Blog > San Jose Neighborhoods by Their Lots: Lot Sizes, Flood Zones and Fire Zones

San Jose Neighborhoods by Their Lots: Lot Sizes, Flood Zones and Fire Zones

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

San Jose’s public GIS data gives an outline for every tax parcel, and its zoning map shows which blocks are zoned for single-family houses. We took the 122,664 tax parcels of 1,500 square feet or more whose center sits in a single-family (R-1) district, measured each lot from its outline, placed it in the neighborhood guides whose outlines contain its center, checked that center against FEMA’s flood map and checked each lot against CAL FIRE’s fire hazard severity zone maps. The city’s public data doesn’t list year built or house size, so this post is about the land: lot sizes, flood zones and fire zones. The figures come from City of San Jose parcel and zoning records, October 2026. There are no addresses or owner details here.

The short answer

Next steps in San Jose

Neighborhood by neighborhood

Largest median lot first. “Single-family lots” counts tax parcels in R-1 zoning whose center falls inside each guide’s outline. Each name opens its guide. Where two outlines share an edge, a handful of lots count in both rows, so the rows don’t add up to the city; the citywide row counts each lot once, including lots outside every guide. Baypointe & Zanker, Brokaw & Orchard, Narvaez & Hillsdale, River Oaks & Trimble, Silver Creek Valley and Vista Montaña & Riverview have fewer than 20 such lots, so they’re left out of the table; most homes there are in planned-development or other zoning districts.

Two more notes on the rows. Alum Rock, East Foothills, Burbank, Cambrian Park and Almaden Foothills & New Almaden take in large areas of unincorporated county land, which has no city zoning, so their rows describe only the city’s part. Most of Communications Hill is planned-development zoning; its 21 R-1 lots are mostly zoned R-1-1, one house per acre, which is why it tops the table.

NeighborhoodSingle-family lotsMedian lotIn FEMA high-risk zonesIn a fire hazard zone
Communications Hill2134,820 sq ft——
Almaden Country Club1,91810,910 sq ft4301
East Foothills61310,710 sq ft—350
Almaden Foothills & New Almaden3608,730 sq ft—77
Stokes & Greylands4088,660 sq ft——
Crossgates7118,610 sq ft2—
Almaden Meadows8098,430 sq ft—126
Dry Creek & Cherry Ave1,7518,330 sq ft2—
Cypress & Northlake4268,310 sq ft21—
Guadalupe Oak Grove5608,280 sq ft28—
Graystone1,2568,260 sq ft15911
Montevideo4148,230 sq ft—165
Willow Glen West6508,180 sq ft——
Evergreen Village & Chaboya7308,100 sq ft—1
Cadwallader & Dove Hill1,4527,940 sq ft5—
Hamann Park7237,910 sq ft——
Evergreen Estates & Meadowlands4997,810 sq ft240
Lynhaven & Eden1,3647,680 sq ft17—
Alum Rock4837,620 sq ft——
Willow Glen South & Lincoln Glen2,2247,380 sq ft648—
North Cambrian1,2577,320 sq ft——
Burbank3167,190 sq ft——
Rose Garden1,2237,110 sq ft——
Norwood & Lake Cunningham3,9576,960 sq ft—259
Moreland West & Hathaway Park6876,880 sq ft——
Fruitdale & Valley Medical4996,850 sq ft——
Shasta-Hanchett Park3276,790 sq ft——
Union Ave & Lone Hill4,2396,730 sq ft—194
Calabazas2,1786,710 sq ft1—
Carson & Vista Park1,3546,710 sq ft——
Starbird4646,700 sq ft14—
Fairglen1,3206,690 sq ft——
Piedmont Hills & Sierramont2,9366,640 sq ft4472
Country Lane1,6646,630 sq ft——
North Willow Glen & Gardner1,5016,620 sq ft329—
Berryessa BART & Lundy2756,600 sq ft30—
Payne & San Tomas8116,600 sq ft——
Buena Vista2016,580 sq ft——
Hanchett & Hester Park2616,540 sq ft——
Oakridge & Foxchase4296,540 sq ft—108
Downtown Willow Glen1,4956,520 sq ft312—
River Glen & The Willows1,9056,460 sq ft516—
Mayfair1,0466,430 sq ft9—
Kooser & Dartmouth2,5546,420 sq ft——
Naglee Park & University8476,410 sq ft36—
Berry Park & The Woods2906,410 sq ft——
Martial Cottle & Parkview3766,400 sq ft——
Washington-Guadalupe & Tamien2596,400 sq ft95—
Canoas Garden & Willow Creek3816,380 sq ft220—
Thousand Oaks & Erikson1,8136,380 sq ft——
Lynbrook1,1396,370 sq ft——
Doerr-Steindorf & Bagby2,8806,370 sq ft——
Santana Row & Valley Fair4676,330 sq ft——
Brooktree & Flickinger1,0466,330 sq ft108—
Valley View-Reed3,1536,330 sq ft315—
Cahalan & Chesbro1,6866,300 sq ft——
Kelley Park & Santee3196,300 sq ft——
Palm Haven3666,300 sq ft33—
Silver Leaf & Village Oaks1236,300 sq ft——
Vinci Park & North Valley7086,300 sq ft——
McKee & Capitol1,8716,300 sq ft——
Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden6916,290 sq ft307237
Cataldi Park & Cherrywood2,6376,290 sq ft312—
Cambrian Park1,0426,280 sq ft——
Japantown & Hensley856,280 sq ft1—
Branham-Kirk1,9526,280 sq ft——
Senter-Monterey & the Fairgrounds1,0746,270 sq ft——
Oak Grove & Hayes4576,270 sq ft——
Rainbow1,1586,250 sq ft——
Stonegate & Windmill Springs2,1966,240 sq ft—2
Santa Teresa & Bernal2,3836,240 sq ft—228
San Tomas Park & Westmont1,6396,240 sq ft——
Santa Teresa Foothills2,9206,230 sq ft—329
Westgate & Bucknall1,4816,210 sq ft——
Palmia & Oak Ridge2,3576,210 sq ft——
Overfelt Gardens & Las Plumas6986,200 sq ft237—
Los Paseos & Coyote Valley4666,200 sq ft137
Thompson Creek & Quimby1,9706,200 sq ft——
Basking Ridge & Shady Oaks6166,190 sq ft——
Blackford2796,150 sq ft81—
Strawberry Park1,1836,150 sq ft——
North Berryessa2,0666,150 sq ft6285
Blossom Valley2,3316,140 sq ft——
Lucretia & Tully Road4986,130 sq ft——
Penitencia Creek & Toyon1,9146,130 sq ft7—
Cadillac-Winchester1856,120 sq ft——
Cory & Bascom Gardens1,1486,110 sq ft——
Sherman Oaks & Del Mar6106,110 sq ft——
Luna Park & Northside6016,090 sq ft——
Edenvale & Great Oaks2,5046,030 sq ft——
Spartan Keyes & Martha Gardens486,020 sq ft5—
College Park & The Alameda2406,020 sq ft——
Alviso266,000 sq ft26—
Mount Pleasant2,4945,930 sq ft144133
Seven Trees & Hellyer1,8855,840 sq ft——
Roosevelt Park & Olinder3805,830 sq ft69—
Loma Linda1605,790 sq ft——
Lyndale & Sundown2,2005,730 sq ft153—
Meadowfair & West Evergreen1,4425,650 sq ft——
Hillview & Capitol Park2,6775,590 sq ft——
Tropicana & Lanai1,9965,520 sq ft——
Vendome & Hyde Park2875,410 sq ft9—
Plata Arroyo & Alum Rock Ave5195,360 sq ft25—
Rosemary Gardens & Rincon South4505,240 sq ft11—
Midtown1165,080 sq ft——
Diridon & Delmas Park3084,970 sq ft——
Downtown San Jose674,880 sq ft——
Horace Mann & Julian-St. James774,510 sq ft——
All of San Jose122,6646,410 sq ft4,3633,167

What stands out

Flood zones, neighborhood by neighborhood

Single-family lots in FEMA high-risk zones inside each guide’s outline, the share of the guide’s lots they make up, and the zones; most first. The other 68 guides in the table above have none.

NeighborhoodHigh-risk lotsShare of the guide’s lotsZones
Willow Glen South & Lincoln Glen64829%AO 646, A 2
River Glen & The Willows51627%AO 516
North Willow Glen & Gardner32922%AO 328, A 1
Valley View-Reed31510%AO 315
Cataldi Park & Cherrywood31212%AO 218, AH 23, AE 68, A 3
Downtown Willow Glen31221%AO 307, AH 2, A 3
Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden30744%AO 3, AE 304
Overfelt Gardens & Las Plumas23734%AH 237
Canoas Garden & Willow Creek22058%AH 192, AE 27, A 1
Graystone15913%AE 159
Lyndale & Sundown1537%AO 111, AH 42
Mount Pleasant1446%AO 138, AE 3, A 3
Brooktree & Flickinger10810%AO 95, AH 13
Washington-Guadalupe & Tamien9537%AO 95
Blackford8129%AO 81
Roosevelt Park & Olinder6918%AO 9, AH 60
North Berryessa623%AO 4, AH 56, A 2
Naglee Park & University364%AE 36
Palm Haven339%AO 33
Berryessa BART & Lundy3011%AO 30
Guadalupe Oak Grove285%AE 27, A 1
Alviso26100%AE 26
Plata Arroyo & Alum Rock Ave255%AH 25
Cypress & Northlake215%AO 21
Lynhaven & Eden171%AO 17
Starbird143%AO 14
Rosemary Gardens & Rincon South112%AH 11
Mayfair91%AH 1, AE 8
Vendome & Hyde Park93%AH 9
Penitencia Creek & Toyon7under 1%AO 7
Cadwallader & Dove Hill5under 1%A 5
Spartan Keyes & Martha Gardens510%AO 4, AH 1
Almaden Country Club4under 1%A 4
Piedmont Hills & Sierramont4under 1%AE 2, A 2
Crossgates2under 1%A 2
Dry Creek & Cherry Ave2under 1%AO 2
Evergreen Estates & Meadowlands2under 1%A 2
Calabazas1under 1%AE 1
Japantown & Hensley11%AO 1
Los Paseos & Coyote Valley1under 1%AH 1
All of San Jose4,3634%AO 2,997, AH 673, AE 662, A 31

What the flood zones mean

  • Zone A: a 1%-a-year chance of flooding, where FEMA hasn’t set a base flood elevation.
  • Zone AE: the same 1%-a-year risk, with a base flood elevation set.
  • Zone AH: shallow ponding, usually 1 to 3 feet deep, with the same 1%-a-year risk and a base flood elevation.
  • Zone AO: shallow flooding, usually sheet flow, 1 to 3 feet deep, with the same 1%-a-year risk; FEMA gives a flood depth instead of an elevation.
  • Zone X: moderate to minimal risk, outside the 1%-a-year floodplain.
  • Insurance: if the house itself is in an A or V zone, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance; a flood zone determination for the address settles it. In zone X it’s optional.

Fire hazard zones, neighborhood by neighborhood

CAL FIRE maps how severe the wildfire hazard is across California, in three classes: Moderate, High and Very High. Single-family lots inside each guide’s outline, by the highest zone that touches any part of the lot; most High first. No San Jose single-family lot touches a Very High zone, and the other 89 guides in the table above have none in any zone.

NeighborhoodSingle-family lotsHighModerateNot in a zone
Piedmont Hills & Sierramont2,9362642082,464
East Foothills613238112263
Almaden Country Club1,918224771,617
Norwood & Lake Cunningham3,9571491103,698
Union Ave & Lone Hill4,239122724,045
Mount Pleasant2,49484492,361
Montevideo4148382249
Almaden Foothills & New Almaden3606710283
Almaden Meadows8096165683
Evergreen Estates & Meadowlands4991525459
Los Paseos & Coyote Valley4661027429
Santa Teresa & Bernal2,38312272,155
Santa Teresa Foothills2,92003292,591
Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden6910237454
Oakridge & Foxchase4290108321
North Berryessa2,0660851,981
Graystone1,2560111,245
Stonegate & Windmill Springs2,196022,194
Evergreen Village & Chaboya73001729
All of San Jose122,6641,3231,844119,497

What the fire zones mean

  • Hazard, not risk. CAL FIRE’s Office of the State Fire Marshal says the maps describe hazard: the physical conditions, like vegetation, terrain, fire history, embers and typical fire weather, over 30 to 50 years. They don’t count home hardening, defensible space or fuel reduction, which change the risk to a particular home (OSFM).
  • Two kinds of map. Inside city limits (Local Responsibility Areas) we used CAL FIRE’s 2025 map; where the state is responsible for wildfire protection (State Responsibility Areas), its State Responsibility Area map. Land outside the three classes is shown as non-wildland or unzoned (OSFM).
  • What a zone can bring. Depending on the zone and the kind of area, stricter building standards for new construction and additions, defensible-space rules, and a line on the seller’s natural hazard disclosure. The city’s building department can say which apply to a specific address.

Reading it right

  • Zoning isn’t use. We counted tax parcels of 1,500 square feet or more whose center is in an R-1-RR, R-1-1, R-1-2, R-1-5 or R-1-8 district; a few may hold a second unit, and single-family houses in planned-development (PD) and other districts aren’t counted.
  • Lot sizes are measured from the city’s parcel outlines, so they can differ from a survey by a few percent.
  • We checked the center of each lot against FEMA’s National Flood Hazard Layer (zones A, AE, AH and AO). A lot can straddle two zones, and maps change, so check the current FEMA map for the exact address.
  • The flood zone covers the land, not the house. A house can sit above the flood level even in a high-risk zone; an elevation certificate settles it.
  • The fire zone describes the land around a house, not how the house is built or how the lot is kept. CAL FIRE’s zone viewer shows any parcel, and a seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones for that property.
  • A median isn’t a verdict. It describes the lots, not which neighborhood is right for you.

Go deeper

San Jose Housing Market by the Numbers covers prices and bidding, The Most Expensive Streets in San Jose goes street by street, and our San Jose sales shows the homes we’ve sold there. Flood & Fire Zones by Neighborhood compares every guide we write, and San Jose neighborhoods links every neighborhood guide.

The San Jose data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $1.5M · houses at $2.5M and up · the best month to sell · the most expensive streets · our sales map

Thinking about a rebuild, an addition or a flood-zone house?

A Property Nerd can pull the zoning, the lot, the flood and fire zones and the recent sales on your street before you plan. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone