learnone-story homespublic parcel records, october 2026boyenga team at compass

One-story homes, neighborhood by neighborhood

For the 118 neighborhood guides where public records list the number of stories, the share of single-family houses with one story, next to their median year built, house size and lot. That covers 10 cities: Campbell, Gilroy, Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Los Gatos, Monte Sereno, Portola Valley, San Francisco, Saratoga and Sunnyvale.

  • neighborhoods118in 10 cities
  • houses counted144,395single-family houses
  • mostly one-story44neighborhoods at 75% or more
  • mostly two-story25neighborhoods under 50% one-story

every neighborhood

Every neighborhood, by its share of one-story houses

Every neighborhood where the records list stories, sorted by its share of one-story houses. Select a column heading to sort; each name opens its guide.

city
Rancho Sans SouciSunnyvale35100%19682,308sq ft8,5600.20 acre
Lakewood VillageSunnyvale1,57398%19571,108sq ft5,7800.13 acre
Fair Oaks ParkSunnyvale13098%19441,098sq ft5,0000.11 acre
BrookviewSaratoga42696%19562,094sq ft10,1100.23 acre
PrimewoodSunnyvale7996%19582,016sq ft8,5500.20 acre
FairorchardSunnyvale5496%19581,853sq ft7,9900.18 acre
San MiguelSunnyvale68494%19541,326sq ft5,2500.12 acre
Cherry ChaseSunnyvale1,37192%19541,483sq ft6,0100.14 acre
Saratoga WoodsSaratoga39592%19592,382sq ft10,7400.25 acre
Downtown GilroyGilroy1,31990%19511,345sq ft7,0000.16 acre
SNAILSunnyvale1,28790%19531,274sq ft5,4600.13 acre
BirdlandSunnyvale1,12390%19581,525sq ft6,4400.15 acre
Murphy ParkSunnyvale57689%19421,288sq ft6,0000.14 acre
San Tomas WestCampbell99988%19591,523sq ft6,3200.15 acre
FairwoodSunnyvale38588%19621,603sq ft6,7000.15 acre
Serra Park & West ValleySunnyvale2,44487%19591,923sq ft8,2500.19 acre
The HighlandsLos Altos31587%19622,328sq ft10,8900.25 acre
RanchoLos Altos11987%19502,503sq ft11,7600.27 acre
ParksideSan Francisco11,35386%19411,425sq ft3,0000.07 acre
Pruneyard–Dry CreekCampbell94886%19561,982sq ft8,7600.20 acre
Quito & El Quito ParkSaratoga92286%19552,172sq ft10,0000.23 acre
FairbraeSunnyvale39986%19591,888sq ft7,4600.17 acre
Outer & Central SunsetSan Francisco8,27385%19391,494sq ft3,0000.07 acre
Sobey & Marshall LaneSaratoga1,27084%19642,634sq ft14,6900.34 acre
Panama ParkSunnyvale62384%19621,671sq ft6,7000.15 acre
Sunnyvale Manor & Sunnymount GardensSunnyvale57984%19501,390sq ft5,5000.13 acre
Oceanview, Merced Heights & InglesideSan Francisco5,67583%19401,225sq ft2,5000.06 acre
Golden TriangleSaratoga1,89783%19632,575sq ft12,6200.29 acre
Morgan ParkCampbell23183%19521,752sq ft8,5200.20 acre
Excelsior & Outer MissionSan Francisco11,58482%19271,306sq ft2,5000.06 acre
Sunnyvale WestSunnyvale92782%19541,504sq ft5,9500.14 acre
HazelwoodCampbell62882%19611,517sq ft6,9500.16 acre
CherryhillSunnyvale48482%19571,903sq ft7,9900.18 acre
North Los AltosLos Altos2,61381%19582,555sq ft10,8900.25 acre
South Los AltosLos Altos1,54980%19572,375sq ft10,0200.23 acre
Arrowhead Meadows & StonegatePortola Valley28980%1964—45,6101.0 acres
Portola Road & Town CenterPortola Valley28280%1963—17,6900.41 acre
Central Los AltosLos Altos2,51479%19562,520sq ft10,8900.25 acre
Miller Avenue & CastlewoodGilroy1,58979%19761,651sq ft7,2800.17 acre
Lawrence StationSunnyvale63676%19691,659sq ft6,1500.14 acre
Campbell VillageCampbell48876%19531,700sq ft9,0100.21 acre
Vasona & Oak MeadowLos Gatos34376%19581,820sq ft7,8200.18 acre
Miraloma Park & SunnysideSan Francisco4,98675%19361,401sq ft2,8100.06 acre
Heritage District & DowntownSunnyvale60975%19481,458sq ft5,6100.13 acre
Los Gatos Blvd & North 40Los Gatos95674%19581,940sq ft8,0000.18 acre
Braly ParkSunnyvale35174%19651,831sq ft6,7100.15 acre
Ponderosa ParkSunnyvale1,58173%19641,685sq ft6,1200.14 acre
HaciendaCampbell99571%19621,772sq ft8,8300.20 acre
Woodland AcresLos Altos46271%19622,551sq ft11,7600.27 acre
White OaksCampbell40971%19551,839sq ft8,5100.20 acre
Campbell Community CenterCampbell39471%19541,792sq ft8,0500.18 acre
Woodside Highlands & HayfieldsPortola Valley16671%1952—13,9600.32 acre
Fallen Leaf ParkLos Altos8071%19682,523sq ft10,0200.23 acre
San TomasCampbell85170%19631,663sq ft6,6400.15 acre
Prides CrossingSaratoga73570%19662,457sq ft12,4800.29 acre
Montalvo & HorseshoeSaratoga62170%19703,978sq ft40,0000.92 acre
Blossom HillLos Gatos2,45469%19632,250sq ft9,6000.22 acre
Daves AvenueMonte Sereno40169%19732,739sq ft13,4100.31 acre
Saratoga VillageSaratoga37569%19592,463sq ft10,4000.24 acre
Costello AcresLos Altos10369%19563,226sq ft17,4200.40 acre
Twin Peaks & Midtown TerraceSan Francisco1,87267%19571,436sq ft3,3000.08 acre
Ortega ParkSunnyvale1,08567%19621,780sq ft6,3000.14 acre
Blue Hills (Azule)Saratoga63767%19702,488sq ft11,6300.27 acre
Alpine HillsPortola Valley25067%1963—49,4801.1 acres
Twin CreeksMonte Sereno34366%19713,803sq ft37,5000.86 acre
FruitvaleSaratoga34266%19754,128sq ft43,5601.0 acres
Sunny Arts & Community CenterSunnyvale33266%19661,725sq ft6,2100.14 acre
Rancho VerdeSunnyvale12465%19601,825sq ft7,7600.18 acre
Old Los AltosLos Altos33664%19552,533sq ft9,5800.22 acre
Downtown CampbellCampbell53763%19471,550sq ft6,5100.15 acre
Monte SerenoLos Gatos1,23062%19703,044sq ft21,7400.50 acre
Glen ParkSan Francisco2,16261%19291,425sq ft2,5000.06 acre
Cumberland & Las PalmasSunnyvale1,41261%19631,947sq ft6,4800.15 acre
Shannon & Kennedy Road hillsLos Gatos89861%19662,912sq ft14,9400.34 acre
BroadwayLos Gatos4461%19082,474sq ft6,8800.16 acre
Saratoga FoothillsSaratoga1,36260%19703,097sq ft39,8100.91 acre
Parker RanchSaratoga64460%19712,921sq ft15,0000.34 acre
Arastradero Road & ManuellaLos Altos Hills27860%19724,072sq ft44,8701.0 acres
Almond GroveLos Gatos16360%19202,066sq ft6,6500.15 acre
Outer & Central RichmondSan Francisco4,97659%19231,756sq ft3,0000.07 acre
Bernal HeightsSan Francisco4,90959%19231,300sq ft1,7500.04 acre
Town Hall & Fremont RoadLos Altos Hills57859%19673,611sq ft48,3501.1 acres
Potrero Hill & DogpatchSan Francisco1,22958%19121,436sq ft2,5000.06 acre
El Sereno HillsideMonte Sereno24058%19633,493sq ft43,2600.99 acre
Rose Avenue & Andrews StreetMonte Sereno13454%19732,786sq ft11,3500.26 acre
Inner Sunset & Golden Gate HeightsSan Francisco3,35453%19371,762sq ft3,0000.07 acre
El Monte Road & Foothill CollegeLos Altos Hills50953%19784,075sq ft47,4801.1 acres
Downtown Los GatosLos Gatos20053%19371,814sq ft5,5500.13 acre
West PortalSan Francisco83352%19251,926sq ft3,3000.08 acre
Mora Drive & Olive TreeLos Altos Hills36652%19653,552sq ft48,3501.1 acres
University-EdelenLos Gatos8752%19461,864sq ft5,5000.13 acre
Purissima HillsLos Altos Hills30351%19733,461sq ft47,9201.1 acres
Burke Road & Sunset DriveLos Altos Hills20950%19693,724sq ft46,1701.1 acres
Las Animas & CrestwoodGilroy2,67248%19961,634sq ft6,1000.14 acre
Ingleside Terraces & Balboa TerraceSan Francisco97048%19252,163sq ft5,7000.13 acre
Altamont, Taaffe & Moody RoadsLos Altos Hills41147%19753,910sq ft50,9701.2 acres
Page Mill Road & Palo Alto HillsLos Altos Hills33645%19804,006sq ft54,4501.3 acres
Mission Dolores & Dolores HeightsSan Francisco64143%19091,854sq ft2,8500.07 acre
Castro & Eureka ValleySan Francisco1,44541%19081,686sq ft2,5000.06 acre
Portola Valley Ranch & Blue OaksPortola Valley22641%1984—22,3500.51 acre
Noe ValleySan Francisco2,82140%19081,708sq ft2,8500.07 acre
Forest Hill & Forest Hills ExtensionSan Francisco1,27940%19292,120sq ft3,8600.09 acre
Rinconada HillsLos Gatos4640%19732,626sq ft11,3600.26 acre
MarinaSan Francisco64239%19272,386sq ft2,7200.06 acre
Lions Creek & Country EstatesGilroy1,70838%19952,168sq ft7,0000.16 acre
Telegraph Hill & North BeachSan Francisco12536%19071,761sq ft1,5700.04 acre
Diamond HeightsSan Francisco46932%19652,020sq ft3,4100.08 acre
Inner Richmond & Lone MountainSan Francisco1,51630%19142,060sq ft3,0000.07 acre
Sunrise ParkGilroy1,19030%20012,492sq ft6,6100.15 acre
Glen Loma & Christmas HillGilroy2,67227%20002,258sq ft6,5300.15 acre
Russian HillSan Francisco32422%19162,420sq ft2,5400.06 acre
Cow HollowSan Francisco47520%19122,700sq ft2,8100.06 acre
St. Francis Wood & Monterey HeightsSan Francisco92519%19272,684sq ft5,0000.11 acre
Eagle Ridge & Hecker PassGilroy1,28117%20063,026sq ft7,3800.17 acre
Haight-Ashbury & Cole ValleySan Francisco1,12616%19082,250sq ft2,6500.06 acre
Presidio Heights & Laurel HeightsSan Francisco91016%19133,482sq ft3,7700.09 acre
Sea Cliff & Lake DistrictSan Francisco1,2317%19142,750sq ft3,0000.07 acre
Pacific HeightsSan Francisco1,0375%19063,808sq ft3,4400.08 acre

One story = recorded with one story or floor; everything else counts as two or more, which can include split-levels. Shares come from the stories field in city or county records, shown only where it’s published for at least 80% of the houses counted, and match the two-or-more-stories share on our Lot Size page (one story = 100% minus that share).

by city

Each city, added up

The same houses added up for each city, with the share of one-story houses across our guide outlines there.

cityneighborhoodshousesone story
Campbell106,48077%
Gilroy712,43146%
Los Altos98,09179%
Los Altos Hills82,99053%
Los Gatos106,42166%
Monte Sereno41,11864%
Portola Valley51,21369%
San Francisco2877,14266%
Saratoga129,62676%
Sunnyvale2518,88383%

the extremes

Mostly one-story, mostly two-story

Among neighborhoods with at least 100 houses counted.

Highest one-story share

  1. Lakewood VillageSunnyvale · 1,573 houses
    98%one story
  2. Fair Oaks ParkSunnyvale · 130 houses
    98%one story
  3. BrookviewSaratoga · 426 houses
    96%one story
  4. San MiguelSunnyvale · 684 houses
    94%one story
  5. Cherry ChaseSunnyvale · 1,371 houses
    92%one story

Lowest one-story share

  1. Pacific HeightsSan Francisco · 1,037 houses
    5%one story
  2. Sea Cliff & Lake DistrictSan Francisco · 1,231 houses
    7%one story
  3. Haight-Ashbury & Cole ValleySan Francisco · 1,126 houses
    16%one story
  4. Presidio Heights & Laurel HeightsSan Francisco · 910 houses
    16%one story
  5. Eagle Ridge & Hecker PassGilroy · 1,281 houses
    17%one story

why it matters

Why the number of stories matters

  • Single-level livingA one-story house puts bedrooms, kitchen and garage on one floor with no stairs between them, which many buyers want for the long run.
  • Room to add upA one-story house on a generous lot can leave room for a second story where zoning allows it. Palo Alto and Sunnyvale have single-story overlay or combining districts in some neighborhoods that limit second stories, so check with the city before planning one.
  • Records lag remodelsThe stories field reflects what was recorded. A recent or unpermitted addition may not show, so confirm the house itself.

the method

How we counted

Neighborhoods
The outlines drawn for our neighborhood guides (approximate; neighboring outlines can overlap). Guides with fewer than 20 counted houses are left out.
Houses
Single-family houses in city or county assessor records. These are the same houses as on our Lot Size by Neighborhood page.
Stories
The number of stories or floors in the records. A neighborhood is shown only where that field is filled in for at least 80% of the houses counted; Palo Alto, San Jose, Mountain View and the other guide cities don’t publish it widely enough.
Sources by city
Campbell: County assessor records (City of Campbell layer); Gilroy: County assessor records (City of Gilroy layer); Los Altos: City of Los Altos parcel records; Los Altos Hills: County assessor records (fire district layer); Los Gatos: County assessor records (Town of Los Gatos layer); Monte Sereno: County assessor records (Town of Los Gatos layer); Portola Valley: County assessor records (Town of Portola Valley layer); San Francisco: San Francisco Assessor-Recorder secured roll; Saratoga: County assessor records (City of Saratoga layer); Sunnyvale: City of Sunnyvale parcel records.

questions

Questions we hear

Which neighborhoods have the most one-story homes?

Among neighborhoods with at least 100 houses counted, Lakewood Village in Sunnyvale (98%), Fair Oaks Park in Sunnyvale (98%) and Brookview in Saratoga (96%) have the highest shares of one-story houses in the public records.

Why aren’t Palo Alto, San Jose or Mountain View listed?

Their public parcel records don’t list the number of stories for enough houses, so we leave them out rather than guess. Each of our neighborhood guides describes the typical houses there.

Does a one-story neighborhood mean I can’t add a second story?

Not by itself. Zoning, height limits and, in some neighborhoods, single-story overlay districts decide that. Ask the city’s planning department about a specific lot, and see our Build Lab for what a lot can hold.

How current is this?

It’s a snapshot of public parcel records as published in October 2026. The same figures are in dataset PN-DS-28 in our Data Library, in the share-of-two-or-more-stories column.

more to learn

Keep going

Shares from public parcel records as published in October 2026. Neighborhood outlines are our own and approximate. Records can lag remodels and additions; confirm a specific house in person and in its permit history.

talk to a property nerd

Looking for a one-story home?

We’ll pull the single-level homes for sale and recently sold in the neighborhoods you’re weighing, and flag which ones have room to grow. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Looking for a one-story home?
Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Agent DRE01254724 / 01254725

Agent DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message