sell · santa clara

Selling a home in Santa Clara

In Santa Clara, 67% of sales since January 2024 closed over asking, with a median overbid of $145K, but houses and condos sell very differently, and nearly three in four houses on single-family lots were built before 1960. Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and what we’ve sold in town.

santa clara by the numbers

What the Santa Clara market says right now

Santa Clara closed 670 sales in the last 12 months, and 67% of sales since January 2024 closed over asking, against 60% across Silicon Valley. Since 2012 its median price per square foot has gone from $387 to $1,075, 2.78 times, the 2nd-fastest growth of the 25 cities with 100+ sales in the last 12 months.

  • median sale price$1.68Mlast 12 months, 670 sales; Silicon Valley $1.65M
  • over asking67%of 1,877 sales since January 2024; median overbid $145K
  • $3M–5M90%of 50 sales in that band since January 2024 closed over asking; $2M–3M: 84% of 519
  • best closing monthMay79% over asking, against 58% in January; June is busiest

Source: closed MLS sales, Boyenga Team analysis, October 2026. Recent 12 months = October 2025 to September 2026; over and under asking = January 2024 to September 2026; best month = averaged over 2012–2025. See Santa Clara by the numbers.

what’s different here

What sellers in Santa Clara should plan for

What we plan for on Santa Clara listings.

Bidding depends on the neighborhood

measured: 24 months

Over the 24 months to October 27, 2026, Westwood Oaks, Sunny Brae and Briarwood sold furthest over asking (guides with at least 10 sales), a typical 7.3% to 8.9% over. Counting all home types, in the Old Quad the typical sale closed 0.4% over (houses alone, 1.5% over), and in Lawrence Station, all condos and townhomes, at asking. In the 180 days to October 27, 2026, the median price per square foot, all home types, ran from $757 in El Camino Homes to $1,491 in Maywood; for houses alone, from $903 in Agnew Village to $1,616 in Maywood. A citywide figure won’t price your house, so we start from your neighborhood’s record.

Over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood

Houses bid, condos price near the list

measured: houses vs. condos

In the two years to October 27, 2026, the typical Santa Clara house sold 5.7% over asking, and 73% of 822 house sales closed over. Of the 515 condos and townhomes, condos closed a typical 0.5% under asking (37% over) and townhomes 1.9% over (65%). The typical condo sold for $698K, the typical townhome for $1.31M and the typical house for $1.98M. We price a condo or townhome against its own kind, with the HOA documents ready up front.

Condo and townhome prices

Original 1950s houses

measured: 1% rebuilt

On Santa Clara’s 16,193 single-family (R1) lots, the median house was built in 1956, and 73% were built before 1960. Only 1% carry a year built of 2000 or later; the highest shares are in South of Forest (7%) and Central Park West (3%). The Old Quad is oldest, with a median of 1947 and houses from the 1860s on. With so few rebuilds, the closest sales to your house are usually other houses of the same era, so we show buyers what has been updated.

Santa Clara houses by neighborhood

Flood zones

measured: 4% of lots

694 of Santa Clara’s single-family lots (4%) have their center in a FEMA high-risk flood zone, all in shallow-flooding zone AO or shallow-ponding zone AH. Among our guides, El Camino Homes has the most, 275 of its 535 lots (51%), then Bowers/Monroe (236). If the house itself is in an A or V zone, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance, so we order a flood zone determination for the address before launch.

Flood and fire zones by neighborhood

Timing and transfer tax

measured and county

Averaged over 2012–2025, May closings sold over asking most often (79%), January least (58%). Santa Clara has no city transfer tax: the county tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of the price, so $2,200 on a $2 million sale, against $8,800 next door in San Jose. By local custom the seller pays the county tax; it’s negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

San Jose vs. Santa Clara

our sales

Homes we’ve listed and sold in Santa Clara

Since 2012 we’ve matched 53 Santa Clara sales to MLS records: 36 homes we listed and 17 where we represented the buyer. The most recent homes we listed:

  • sold Oct 2026 · santa clara

    $821K

    2040 Main St 135 · Old Quad

    2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,125 sq ft
    2.8% over the final list price of $799K

    Listed by the Boyenga Team at Compass

  • sold May 2026 · santa clara

    $2.32M

    385 Cronin Dr · Maywood

    3 bd · 2 ba · 1,360 sq ft
    5.5% over the final list price of $2.20M

    Listed by the Boyenga Team at Compass

  • sold Dec 2025 · santa clara

    $2.83M

    748 Clara Vista Ave · Henry Schmidt Park

    4 bd · 3 ba · 1,958 sq ft
    1.1% over the final list price of $2.80M

    Listed by the Boyenga Team at Compass

  • sold Jun 2024 · santa clara

    $2.85M

    497 Bancroft St · Forest Park

    4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,215 sq ft
    1.9% over the final list price of $2.80M

    Listed by the Boyenga Team at Compass

  • sold Mar 2023 · santa clara

    $1.35M

    1387 Madison Street · Old Quad

    3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,144 sq ft
    at the final list price

    Listed by the Boyenga Team at Compass

  • sold Feb 2023 · santa clara

    $728K

    3901 Lick Mill Boulevard #459 · Rivermark

    1 bd · 1 ba · 865 sq ft
    at the final list price

    Listed by the Boyenga Team at Compass

For all 36 homes we listed here, the sold record shows the final list price: 33 closed at or above it, 29 of them over asking. The final list price is the asking price after any price changes. Source: closed MLS records, read October 27, 2026.

See all 53 on our Santa Clara sales map

Neighborhoods with the most of our sales (listing and buyer side): Old Quad (17), Rivermark (6), Maywood (4), Henry Schmidt Park (3), Central Park West (3), Junipero Gardens (3).

our plan

How we’d sell your Santa Clara home

The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Santa Clara.

  1. Price against the right sales

    We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Santa Clara that means pricing to your neighborhood’s record and your kind of home: a house and a condo a few blocks apart sell very differently.

  2. Prepare what buyers notice

    Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. With so few rebuilds, buyers compare houses of the same era, so we spend where it changes the price.

  3. Disclose early

    Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. For a home in a flood zone, that includes a flood zone determination for the address.

  4. Launch on purpose

    A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. May closings sold over asking most often, so a spring sale is planned in winter.

  5. Negotiate and close

    We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.

Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Meet the Boyenga Team · Santa Clara neighborhood guides

questions

Questions Santa Clara sellers ask us

How often do Santa Clara homes sell over asking?

From January 2024 to September 2026, 67% of 1,877 Santa Clara sales closed above the final list price, with a median overbid of $145K. 25% closed below it, with a median discount of $29K. In the $2M–3M band, 84% of 519 sales closed over asking, and in the $3M–5M band 90% of 50. Across Silicon Valley, 60% closed over asking.

When is the best time to sell in Santa Clara?

Averaged over 2012–2025, Santa Clara closings in May sold over asking most often (79%) and January closings least often (58%). June has the most closings, about 10% of the year’s sales. Because closing comes about a month after the offer, plan a spring sale in winter.

Do condos sell differently from houses here?

Yes. In the two years to October 27, 2026, the typical Santa Clara house sold 5.7% over asking, and 73% of house sales closed over. Condos closed a typical 0.5% under asking, with 37% over, and townhomes 1.9% over, with 65% over. The typical condo sold for $698K, the typical townhome for $1.31M and the typical house for $1.98M.

Is my Santa Clara house in a flood zone?

About 4% of Santa Clara’s single-family lots (694) have their center in a FEMA high-risk flood zone, all AO or AH. Among our guides, El Camino Homes has the most (275, 51% of its lots), then Bowers/Monroe (236). If the house itself is in an A or V zone, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance. A flood zone determination for the address settles it, and we order one before you list.

Does Santa Clara charge a transfer tax?

Santa Clara has no city transfer tax. The Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price, so $2,200 on a $2 million sale. By local custom the seller pays it; it’s negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

What do you charge to sell a Santa Clara home?

Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

talk to a property nerd

Thinking about selling in Santa Clara?

We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.

eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity

Thinking about selling in Santa Clara? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message