sell · portola valley

Selling a home in Portola Valley

In Portola Valley, 50% of the 197 sales since January 2024 closed under asking and 40% over, and 1,498 of the town’s 1,526 houses (98%) have part of the lot in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone. Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and what we’ve sold in Portola Valley.

portola valley by the numbers

What the Portola Valley market says right now

Portola Valley closed 79 sales in the last 12 months, all of them single-family houses. These are MLS sales under Portola Valley, which include unincorporated Ladera and Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde. That’s a small sample, so every figure here comes with its count. Since January 2024, more sales closed under the final list price than over it.

  • median sale price$4.25Mlast 12 months, 79 sales; Silicon Valley $1.65M
  • over asking40%of 197 sales since January 2024; median overbid $203K
  • under asking50%of the same 197 sales; median discount $195K
  • best closing monthApril59% over asking (103 April closings), against 27% in February (41); 2012–2025 pooled

Source: closed MLS sales, Boyenga Team analysis, October 2026. Recent 12 months = October 2025 to September 2026; over and under asking = January 2024 to September 2026; best month = all 2012–2025 sales pooled by closing month, because every month has too few sales to average year by year. See Portola Valley on our City Scorecard and Best month to sell.

what’s different here

What sellers in Portola Valley should plan for

What we’d plan for on a Portola Valley listing.

Half under asking, and it varies by area

measured: since 2024, five years

Since January 2024, 50% of Portola Valley’s 197 sales closed under the final list price, with a median discount of $195K, and 40% closed over it, with a median overbid of $203K (Silicon Valley: 60% over). Portola Valley sells too few houses for a one-year look at each area, so we use five years: in the five years to October 27, 2026, the typical house sale ran from 4.4% under asking in Westridge (43 sales) to 2.0% over in Ladera (60 sales). Five years mixes markets, so we price from the closest recent sales to your house.

Home prices by neighborhood

Five years of sales, area by area

measured: 12 months, five years

Portola Valley had 307 house sales in the five years to October 27, 2026, at a median of $4.03M; 105 (34%) closed at $5 million or more and 15 (5%) at $10 million or more. Among our guides, the median ran from $2.5M in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde (35 sales) to $7.24M in Westridge (43 sales). Street by street, from October 1, 2021 to October 21, 2026, Westridge Dr had the highest median of any Woodside or Portola Valley street with at least 6 house sales: $8M, across 17 sales. In the last 12 months, the middle half of Portola Valley sales closed between $3.38M and $6.03M (79 sales). So we compare your house with the sales most like it, not with the town median.

The most expensive streets

Acre lots, and fire zones on nearly all of them

county records

By the town’s parcel records, the median lot under a Portola Valley house is 1.02 acres, from 13,960 sq ft in Woodside Highlands & Hayfields to 2.58 acres in Westridge (1,526 houses). 1,498 of those houses (98%) have part of the lot in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone: 601 High and 897 Moderate. 18 have their parcel center in a FEMA high-risk flood zone, 9 of them in Portola Road & Town Center. Depending on the zone and the kind of area, that can mean stricter building standards for new construction and additions, defensible-space rules and a line on the seller’s natural hazard disclosure; the town’s building department can say which apply.

Lots, flood and fire zones by neighborhood

Fault and landslide zones

state maps

By parcel center, 345 of the 2,278 homes in our eight Portola Valley guides (15%) are in an Alquist-Priolo fault zone, most in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde (142 of 256 lots) and Portola Valley Ranch & Blue Oaks (115 of 226 houses). 455 (20%) are in an earthquake-induced landslide zone, half of them in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde (229), and 219 (10%) in a liquefaction zone. In a fault zone, new buildings for people generally can’t be built across an active fault trace, and a geologic investigation is usually required before new construction. Sellers must disclose when a home is in one of these zones, so we pull them for your address before launch.

Earthquake zones by neighborhood

Ladera and Los Trancos: county land

county records and MLS sales

Ladera and Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde are unincorporated San Mateo County land next to the town, so building questions there go to the county’s building department, not the town’s. The MLS lists their homes under Portola Valley, so every sales figure on this page includes them (the 12-month, since-2024, five-year and best-month numbers); the town’s parcel counts, such as its 1,526 houses, don’t. In the five years to October 27, 2026, Ladera had 60 house sales at a median of $3.72M; the typical sale closed 2.0% over asking, and 58% sold over. By the county’s parcel layer, Ladera’s 533 single-family lots have a median of 12,290 sq ft, and 417 have part of the lot in a Moderate fire hazard zone. All 256 lots in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde have part of the lot in a zone: 123 Very High and 133 High.

Ladera neighborhood guide

Timing and transfer tax

pooled months and county tax

Portola Valley has too few sales in every month to average year by year, so we pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month: 59% of April closings sold over asking (61 of 103), against 27% of February closings (11 of 41), and June had the most closings, 114 of the 969. Pooled numbers swing more. The town adds no transfer tax of its own, per county and title-company tables; the San Mateo County tax is $1.10 per $1,000, or $4,400 on a $4 million sale. By local custom the seller pays it, while in San Mateo County the buyer usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy, the reverse of Santa Clara County. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

San Mateo County transfer tax

our sales

Homes we’ve listed and sold in Portola Valley

Since 2016 we’ve matched 5 Portola Valley sales to MLS records: 3 homes we listed and 2 where we represented the buyer. The homes we listed:

For all 3 homes we listed here, the sold record shows the final list price: all 3 closed under it. The final list price is the asking price after any price changes. Source: closed MLS records, read October 27, 2026.

See our sales, city by city

Neighborhoods with the most of our sales (listing and buyer side): Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde (2), Portola Valley Ranch & Blue Oaks (2).

our plan

How we’d sell your Portola Valley home

The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Portola Valley.

  1. Price against the right sales

    We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Portola Valley that often means reading several years of sales: in the five years to October 27, 2026, the typical house sale ran from 4.4% under asking in Westridge to 2.0% over in Ladera.

  2. Prepare what buyers notice

    Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. With a median lot of 1.02 acres in the town, the plan covers the grounds and the approach as well as the house.

  3. Disclose early

    Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. In Portola Valley that includes the fire hazard, fault and landslide zones for the address; sellers must disclose a fault or landslide zone.

  4. Launch on purpose

    A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. Pooled over 2012–2025, April closings sold over asking most often and February closings least; we weigh that against your own timing.

  5. Negotiate and close

    We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.

Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Meet Eric & Janelle Boyenga · Portola Valley neighborhood guides

questions

Questions Portola Valley sellers ask us

How often do Portola Valley homes sell over asking?

From January 2024 to September 2026, 40% of 197 Portola Valley sales closed above the final list price, with a median overbid of $203K, and 50% closed below it, with a median discount of $195K. Across Silicon Valley, 60% closed over asking. In the five years to October 27, 2026, the typical house sale ran from 4.4% under asking in Westridge (43 sales) to 2.0% over in Ladera (60 sales).

What do Portola Valley homes sell for?

In the last 12 months the median Portola Valley sale was $4.25M, across 79 sales, all of them single-family houses (Silicon Valley: $1.65M). 1 in 10 closed at or below $2.45M and 1 in 10 at or above $8.55M; the middle half sold between $3.38M and $6.03M. In the five years to October 27, 2026, the median house sale ran from $2.5M in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde (35 sales) to $7.24M in Westridge (43 sales).

When is the best time to sell in Portola Valley?

Portola Valley has too few sales in every month to average year by year, so we pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month. Pooled that way, 59% of April closings sold over asking (61 of 103) and 27% of February closings (11 of 41); June had the most closings, 114 of the 969. Pooled numbers swing more than year-by-year averages, so the calendar is one input next to condition, price and what else is for sale.

Is Ladera part of Portola Valley?

Not of the town. Ladera, like Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde, is unincorporated San Mateo County land next to it, so building questions there go to the county’s building department. The MLS lists its homes under Portola Valley, so every sales figure on this page includes them, though the town’s parcel counts don’t: in the five years to October 27, 2026, Ladera had 60 house sales at a median of $3.72M, and 58% sold over asking.

Is my Portola Valley house in a fire hazard zone?

Very likely. By the town’s parcel records, 1,498 of 1,526 Portola Valley houses (98%) have part of the lot in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone: 601 High and 897 Moderate. Next to the town, all 256 lots in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde have part of the lot in a zone (123 Very High), and 417 of Ladera’s 533 have part of the lot in a Moderate zone. Depending on the zone and the kind of area, that can bring stricter building standards for new construction and additions, defensible-space rules and a line on the seller’s natural hazard disclosure. We check your parcel before you list.

Is my Portola Valley house in an earthquake zone?

By parcel center, 345 of the 2,278 homes in our eight Portola Valley guides (15%) are in an Alquist-Priolo fault zone, 455 (20%) in an earthquake-induced landslide zone and 219 (10%) in a liquefaction zone. The fault zone covers 142 of the 256 lots in Los Trancos Woods & Vista Verde and 115 of the 226 houses in Portola Valley Ranch & Blue Oaks. Sellers must disclose when a home is in one of these zones.

Does Portola Valley charge a transfer tax?

Not one of its own, per county and title-company tables. The San Mateo County documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price, so $4,400 on a $4 million sale. By local custom the seller pays it, while in San Mateo County the buyer usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy, the reverse of Santa Clara County. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

What do you charge to sell a Portola Valley home?

Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

talk to a property nerd

Thinking about selling in Portola Valley?

We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.

eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity

Thinking about selling in Portola Valley? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message