sell · woodside

Selling a home in Woodside

Since January 2024, 58% of Woodside’s 192 sales closed under asking and 27% over, and the median sale over the last 12 months was $4.06M (72 sales). Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and the homes at $3M or more we’ve listed nearest to Woodside.

woodside by the numbers

What the Woodside market says right now

Woodside closed 72 sales in the last 12 months, all of them single-family houses, at a median of $4.06M, or $1,410 per square foot (Silicon Valley: $992). Since January 2024, 58% of its sales closed under asking, more than twice the 27% that closed over. That’s fewer than 100 sales in 12 months, so each figure here shows its count, and we read five years of sales where one year is too thin.

  • median sale price$4.06Mlast 12 months, 72 sales; Silicon Valley $1.65M
  • over asking27%of 192 sales since January 2024; median overbid $124K
  • under asking58%of the same 192 sales; median discount $195K
  • best closing monthMay39% over asking, against 10% in January; 2012–2025 sales pooled

Source: closed MLS sales, Boyenga Team analysis, October 2026. Recent 12 months = October 2025 to September 2026; over and under asking = January 2024 to September 2026; best month = all 2012–2025 sales pooled by closing month, because every month has too few sales to average year by year. Woodside = sales the MLS lists in Woodside, which include unincorporated land with a Woodside address. See Woodside on our City Scorecard and Best month to sell.

what’s different here

What sellers in Woodside should plan for

What we’d plan for on a Woodside listing.

More sales under asking than over

measured: since January 2024

Since January 2024, 112 of Woodside’s 192 sales (58%) closed under the final list price and 52 (27%) closed over it (Silicon Valley: 60% over). The median discount was $195K and the median overbid $124K. In the five years to October 27, 2026, the typical house sale closed 2.3% under its list price and 30% sold over asking (324 sales); in the two years to that date it closed 2.4% under, with 25% over (133 sales). So the list price has to be right at launch, and we set it from the closest sales on your side of town.

Home prices by neighborhood

Discounts vary by neighborhood

measured: five years

In the five years to October 27, 2026, the typical house sale closed under its list price in seven of our eight Woodside guides, from 0.3% under in Woodside Hills & Woodside Heights (62 sales) to 5.5% under in Mountain Home Road & Portola Road (19 sales). Only Woodside Glens closed over, by 0.3%, with 58% of its 33 sales over asking. Medians ran from $2.33M in Skywood, Portola Hills & Skylonda (67 sales) to $8.85M in Mountain Home Road & Portola Road. Of the 324 houses sold, 122 (38%) closed at $5 million or more and 38 (12%) at $10 million or more; the highest, $85M, was in Kings Mountain Road & Cañada Road.

Five years of sales by neighborhood

Big lots, town or county

county parcels and town rules

Across our eight Woodside guides, the median single-family lot is 1.26 acres, from 16,100 sq ft in Woodside Glens to 3.28 acres in Mountain Home Road & Portola Road; Kings Mountain & Skyline, with 48 lots, has a median of 5.29 acres (2,125 lots by county parcel records, inside or outside the town limit). In town, the minimum lot depends on the zoning district: R-1 requires 20,000 square feet, SR one acre, and the Special Conservation Planning districts 5, 7.5 or 10 acres. Many older lots, especially in Woodside Glens and Emerald Lake, are smaller than their district’s minimum and follow extra rules in the Town’s specific plans. Only about 17 percent of ZIP 94062’s area is the Town; in unincorporated Kings Mountain, Skyline, Sky Londa and Emerald Hills, San Mateo County handles zoning and permits, often with wells, septic systems and private road agreements to check. Inside the Town, a buyer who wants to build should expect design review: its Architectural and Site Review Board and Planning Commission apply the Town’s Residential Design Guidelines. We line up the parcel’s records before launch.

Lots, flood and fire zones by neighborhood

Fire zones on most lots

measured: 64% of lots

1,356 of the 2,125 single-family lots in our eight Woodside guides (64%) touch a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone: 51 Very High, 909 High and 396 Moderate, counted by the highest zone that touches any part of the lot. Every lot in Skywood, Portola Hills & Skylonda (446), Mountain Home Road & Portola Road (229) and Kings Mountain & Skyline (48) touches one; in Woodside Hills & Woodside Heights, 10 of 450 do. Depending on the zone and the kind of area, a zone can bring stricter building standards for new construction and additions, defensible-space rules and a line on the seller’s natural hazard disclosure; the town’s building department, or the county’s on unincorporated land, can say which apply. Three of the lots have their parcel center in a FEMA high-risk flood zone.

Fire and flood zones by neighborhood

Fault and landslide zones

state maps

By parcel center, 150 of the 2,125 single-family lots in our eight Woodside guides (7%) sit in a state Alquist-Priolo fault zone, 72 of them in Kings Mountain Road & Cañada Road and 64 in Mountain Home Road & Portola Road. 457 (22%) are in an earthquake-induced landslide zone and 185 (9%) in a liquefaction zone; those two shares leave out 13 lots in Skywood, Portola Hills & Skylonda that the state hasn’t mapped for them. Our earthquake page counts the one lot inside two guides in both, so it shows 151 and 186. The Town’s General Plan sets setbacks of 50 feet from a known active San Andreas fault trace and 125 feet from an inferred one. Sellers must disclose when a home is in one of these zones, and cities and counties generally require a site-specific geotechnical report (in a fault zone, a geologic investigation) before approving new building in them, so we pull the zones for your address before launch.

Earthquake zones by neighborhood

Timing and transfer tax

pooled months, county tax

Woodside has too few sales in every month to average year by year, so we pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month: May closings sold over asking most often (47 of 122, or 39%) and January closings least (6 of 60, or 10%). Pooled numbers swing more. Woodside adds no city transfer tax to the San Mateo County tax of $1.10 per $1,000, so a $4 million sale carries $4,400; on unincorporated land, too, only the county tax applies. By local custom the seller pays the county tax, and in San Mateo County the buyer usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

San Mateo County transfer tax

our sales

Homes we’ve listed and sold near Woodside

We’ve matched one Woodside sale to MLS records: in 2012, at our earlier brokerage, we represented the buyer. The MLS shows no Woodside home we listed, so here are the homes at $3M or more we’ve listed and sold closest to Woodside.

See our sales, city by city

Our Woodside sale, where we represented the buyer, was in Skywood, Portola Hills & Skylonda.

our plan

How we’d sell your Woodside home

The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Woodside.

  1. Price against the right sales

    We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Woodside that means pricing to your neighborhood: since January 2024, 58% of sales closed under asking.

  2. Prepare what buyers notice

    Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. With a median lot of 1.26 acres, the plan covers the grounds as well as the house.

  3. Disclose early

    Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. In Woodside that includes the fire, fault and landslide zones for the address and the septic file, since most of Woodside is on septic, plus any well and private-road records.

  4. Launch on purpose

    A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. Pooled over 2012–2025, May closings sold over asking most often and January least, so we set the date around your timing.

  5. Negotiate and close

    We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.

Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Meet Eric & Janelle Boyenga · Woodside neighborhood guides

questions

Questions Woodside sellers ask us

How often do Woodside homes sell over asking?

From January 2024 to September 2026, 27% of 192 Woodside sales closed above the final list price, with a median overbid of $124K. More than twice as many, 58%, closed below it, with a median discount of $195K. In the $3M–5M band, 33% of 58 sales closed over asking; in the $5M+ band, 26% of 66. Across Silicon Valley, 60% closed over asking.

What do Woodside homes sell for?

In the last 12 months the median Woodside sale was $4.06M, and all 72 sales were single-family houses. 1 in 10 closed at or below $2.20M and 1 in 10 at or above $10.41M; the middle half sold between $2.89M and $6.50M. The median price per square foot was $1,410 (Silicon Valley: $992).

When is the best time to sell in Woodside?

Woodside has too few sales in every month to average year by year, so we pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month. Pooled that way, May closings sold over asking most often (39% of 122) and January closings least often (10% of 60). Pooled numbers swing more than year-by-year averages, so the calendar is one input next to condition, price and what else is for sale.

Is every Woodside 94062 address in the Town of Woodside?

No. Only about 17 percent of ZIP 94062’s area is the Town. Unincorporated Kings Mountain, Skyline, Sky Londa and Emerald Hills also use it, and there San Mateo County handles zoning and permits, often with wells, septic systems and private road agreements to check. We confirm whose rules apply to your parcel and gather those records before launch.

Is my Woodside house in a fire hazard zone?

Most are: 1,356 of the 2,125 single-family lots in our eight Woodside guides (64%) touch a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone, 51 Very High, 909 High and 396 Moderate. Of the 51 Very High lots, 24 are in our Emerald Lake (Town of Woodside) guide, 20 in Kings Mountain Road & Cañada Road and 7 in Kings Mountain & Skyline. Depending on the zone and the kind of area, a zone can bring stricter building standards, defensible-space rules and a line on the seller’s natural hazard disclosure, and the town’s or county’s building department can say which apply. We check your parcel before you list.

Does Woodside charge a transfer tax?

No city transfer tax. The San Mateo County tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price, so a $4 million sale carries $4,400, in town or on unincorporated land. By local custom the seller pays the county tax, and in San Mateo County the buyer usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

What do you charge to sell a Woodside home?

Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

talk to a property nerd

Thinking about selling in Woodside?

We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.

eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity

Thinking about selling in Woodside? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message