sell · daly city

Selling a home in Daly City

In Daly City, 70% of sales since January 2024 closed over asking, the 3rd-highest share of the 25 cities with 100+ sales in the last 12 months, and houses went over far more often than condos and townhomes. Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and the homes we’ve listed and sold closest to Daly City.

daly city by the numbers

What the Daly City market says right now

Daly City closed 423 sales in the last 12 months, at the 2nd-lowest median price of the 25 cities with 100+ sales in the last 12 months. 21% of its sales since January 2024 closed under asking, the 3rd-lowest share of those 25 cities. Price per square foot came in at $765 in July–September 2026, against its high of $890 in the three months ending June 2022.

  • median sale price$1.18Mlast 12 months, 423 sales; Silicon Valley $1.65M
  • over asking70%of 1,098 sales since January 2024; median overbid $102K
  • $1.5M–2M85%of 117 sales in that band since January 2024 closed over asking
  • best closing monthMay83% over asking, against 59% in December; October is busiest

Source: closed MLS sales, Boyenga Team analysis, October 2026. Recent 12 months = October 2025 to September 2026; over and under asking = January 2024 to September 2026; best month = averaged over 2012–2025. See Daly City by the numbers.

what’s different here

What sellers in Daly City should plan for

What we’d plan for on a Daly City listing.

Bidding depends on the neighborhood

measured: 24 months

In the 24 months to October 27, 2026, among neighborhoods with 10+ sales, St. Francis Heights (10.2% over), Westlake (9.4%) and Westlake Palisades & the Skyline Coast (6.2%) sold furthest over asking, by the typical sale. Counting all home types, Serramonte (2.5% over) and Crocker (2.0% over) were closest to asking; their houses alone sold a typical 9.0% and 7.6% over. A citywide figure won’t price your house, so we start from your neighborhood’s record and your kind of home.

Over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood

Houses and condos sell differently

measured: houses vs. condos

80% of Daly City’s sales in the last 12 months were single-family houses. In the two years to October 27, 2026, 78% of house sales closed over asking, against 50% of the 161 condo and townhome sales, and the median condo or townhome closed at its list price. The typical condo sold for $570K and the typical townhome for $935K, against $1.25M for a house.

Condo and townhome prices

Less bidding under $1 million

measured: by price band

From January 2024 to September 2026, 50% of 350 Daly City sales under $1 million closed over asking, against 79% of 629 between $1 million and $1.5 million and 85% of 117 between $1.5 million and $2 million. So we price against recent sales in your price band and neighborhood, not the city figure.

Bidding wars by price band

Small lots, and Broadmoor is county land

city and county records

In Daly City’s parcel and zoning records, the median lot zoned single-family (R-1, R-1A or R-1-RP) is 3,330 sq ft. Crocker and Hillside have the smallest, a median of about 2,500 sq ft each, and Serramonte the largest, 3,580 sq ft. Broadmoor is unincorporated San Mateo County land under county zoning, so it isn’t in the city’s count; by the county’s parcel layer, its 1,361 single-family parcels have a median lot of 5,620 sq ft. For a Broadmoor address we work from the county’s records, not the city’s.

Lot sizes by neighborhood

Fire zones, and no single-family lots in flood zones

measured: 14% of lots

None of the 17,932 lots zoned single-family in Daly City’s records has its parcel center in a FEMA high-risk flood zone. Zone X isn’t zero risk, though: flooding can happen outside the high-risk zones, and flood insurance is optional there. 2,538 of the lots (14%) are at least partly in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone, all Moderate; the most are in Westlake Palisades & the Skyline Coast (1,347, 66% of its lots) and Southern Hills & Bayshore (721). Depending on the zone and the kind of area, a zone can bring stricter building standards for new construction and additions, defensible-space rules and a line on the seller’s natural hazard disclosure; the city’s building department can say which apply.

Fire zones by neighborhood

Timing and transfer tax

measured and county

Averaged over 2012–2025, May closings sold over asking most often (83%), December least (59%); October has the most closings. A May closing typically means an accepted offer in April, with the listing before that. Daly City adds no city transfer tax, so the San Mateo County tax of $1.10 per $1,000 comes to $1,320 on a $1.2 million sale. By local custom the seller pays it, and in San Mateo County the buyer usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy, the reverse of Santa Clara County. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

Best month to sell in Daly City · San Mateo County transfer tax

our sales

The homes we’ve listed and sold closest to Daly City

The MLS doesn’t show a Daly City sale with our name on it yet. Here are the homes we’ve listed and sold closest to Daly City; the numbers above show how Daly City homes have sold.

See our sales, city by city

our plan

How we’d sell your Daly City home

The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Daly City.

  1. Price against the right sales

    We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Daly City that means pricing to your neighborhood’s record and your kind of home: houses and condos sell very differently here.

  2. Prepare what buyers notice

    Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. For a condo or townhome, where 50% of sales in the two years to October 27, 2026 closed over asking, preparation and price have to be right on day one.

  3. Disclose early

    Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. In Westlake Palisades & the Skyline Coast and Southern Hills & Bayshore that includes the fire zone for the address; in Broadmoor, which is unincorporated county land, the county’s parcel records.

  4. Launch on purpose

    A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. May closings sold over asking most often, so a spring sale is planned in winter.

  5. Negotiate and close

    We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.

Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Meet Eric & Janelle Boyenga · Daly City neighborhood guides

questions

Questions Daly City sellers ask us

How often do Daly City homes sell over asking?

From January 2024 to September 2026, 70% of 1,098 Daly City sales closed above the final list price, the 3rd-highest share of the 25 cities with 100+ sales in the last 12 months, with a median overbid of $102K. 21% closed below it, with a median discount of $25K. In the $1.5M–2M band, 85% of 117 sales closed over asking. Across Silicon Valley, 60% closed over asking.

When is the best time to sell in Daly City?

Averaged over 2012–2025, Daly City closings in May sold over asking most often (83%) and December closings least often (59%). October has the most closings, about 10% of the year’s sales. A May closing typically means an accepted offer in April, with the listing before that.

Is my Daly City house in a flood or fire zone?

By Daly City’s parcel and zoning records, none of its 17,932 lots zoned single-family has its parcel center in a FEMA high-risk flood zone, and 2,538 (14%) are at least partly in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone, all Moderate; the most are in Westlake Palisades & the Skyline Coast (1,347) and Southern Hills & Bayshore (721). Broadmoor isn’t in that count; by the county’s parcel layer, none of its 1,361 single-family parcels is in either kind of zone. A seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones for the property, and we check your parcel before you list.

How big are Daly City lots?

The median lot zoned single-family in Daly City’s records is 3,330 sq ft, from about 2,500 sq ft in Crocker and Hillside to 3,580 sq ft in Serramonte. Broadmoor, unincorporated San Mateo County land, has a median of 5,620 sq ft by the county’s parcel layer.

How do Daly City condos and townhomes sell?

In the two years to October 27, 2026, 161 condos and townhomes sold in Daly City: 29 townhomes and 132 condos. The typical townhome sold for $935K and the typical condo for $570K, against $1.25M for a typical house. 50% closed over the final list price, against 78% of houses, and the median sale closed at the list price.

Does Daly City charge a transfer tax?

No. Daly City adds no city transfer tax, so only the San Mateo County tax applies: $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price, or $1,320 on a $1.2 million sale. By local custom the seller pays the county tax, and in San Mateo County the buyer usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy, the reverse of Santa Clara County. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

What do you charge to sell a Daly City home?

Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

talk to a property nerd

Thinking about selling in Daly City?

We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.

eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity

Thinking about selling in Daly City? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message