sell · los altos hills

Selling a home in Los Altos Hills

In Los Altos Hills, 50% of the 240 sales since January 2024 closed under asking and 42% over, and 612 of the town’s 3,017 houses (20%) have some part of the parcel in a CAL FIRE High or Very High fire hazard zone. Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and what we’ve sold in Los Altos Hills.

los altos hills by the numbers

What the Los Altos Hills market says right now

Los Altos Hills closed 97 sales in the last 12 months, all of them single-family houses. That’s a small sample, so every figure here comes with its count. Since January 2024, more sales closed under the final list price than over it.

  • median sale price$5.46Mlast 12 months, 97 sales; Silicon Valley $1.65M
  • over asking42%of 240 sales since January 2024; median overbid $205K
  • under asking50%of the same 240 sales; median discount $302K
  • best closing monthApril53% over asking (105 April closings), against 26% in January (39); 2012–2025 pooled

Source: closed MLS sales, Boyenga Team analysis, October 2026. Recent 12 months = October 2025 to September 2026; over and under asking = January 2024 to September 2026; best month = all 2012–2025 sales pooled by closing month, because most months have too few sales to average year by year. See Los Altos Hills on our City Scorecard and Best month to sell.

what’s different here

What sellers in Los Altos Hills should plan for

What we’d plan for on a Los Altos Hills listing.

Bidding depends on the area

measured: by area

Since January 2024, 50% of Los Altos Hills’ 240 sales closed under the final list price, with a median discount of $302K, and 42% closed over it (Silicon Valley: 60%). By area, in the 24 months to October 27, 2026, the typical sale in our eight Los Altos Hills guides ran from 2.3% over asking in Purissima Hills (17 sales) to 5.7% under in El Monte Road & Foothill College (22 sales); in four guides it closed at asking or 0.1% over. Each guide had 13 to 38 sales, so one or two homes can move its figure, and we price from the closest sales to your house rather than the town median.

Over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood

A wide range of prices

measured: 12 and 24 months

In the last 12 months, 1 in 10 Los Altos Hills sales closed at or below $3.88M and 1 in 10 at or above $10.16M; the middle half sold between $4.50M and $7.00M (97 sales). By area, in the 24 months to October 27, 2026, the median sale ran from $4.62M in Mora Drive & Olive Tree (29 sales) to $9.6M in Arastradero Road & Manuella (13 sales). So we compare your house with the sales most like it, not with the town median.

Prices by neighborhood

Houses on acre lots

county records

By county assessor records, the median Los Altos Hills house was built in 1973 and has 3,814 square feet on 1.1 acres; 48% have two or more stories, and 18% were built in 2000 or later (3,017 houses). The median lot is 1 to 1.2 acres in each of our eight guides. Assessor records lag remodels, so we check the permits and present the grounds and the approach as carefully as the house.

Houses and lots by neighborhood

Very High and High zones in three areas

measured: 3,017 houses

Los Altos Hills adopted CAL FIRE’s fire hazard severity zone map in June 2025. Of the town’s 3,017 single-family house parcels, 443 (15%) have some part of the parcel in a Very High zone and 169 (6%) in a High zone; counting by the center of each parcel instead, it’s 387 and 156. Another 988 (33%) are in a Moderate zone, most of them in Purissima Hills (290 of 303), Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads (270 of 411) and Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills (256 of 336). Three guides hold 441 of the 443 Very High houses: Mora Drive & Olive Tree, El Monte Road & Foothill College and Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads. Five guides have no house in a High or Very High zone. A High or Very High zone can bring stricter building code requirements, defensible space requirements and real estate disclosure obligations, and the seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones for the property.

Fire hazard zones by neighborhood

Landslide zones

state maps

By parcel center, 448 of the 2,990 houses in our eight Los Altos Hills guides (15%) are in a state earthquake-induced landslide zone, with the most in Mora Drive & Olive Tree (116 of 366) and Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills (95 of 336). 135 (5%) are in a liquefaction zone, and none is in an Alquist-Priolo fault zone. Cities and counties generally require a site-specific geotechnical report before approving new building in these zones, and sellers must disclose when a home is in one, so we pull the zones for your address before launch.

Earthquake zones by neighborhood

Timing and transfer tax

pooled months and county tax

Los Altos Hills has too few sales in most months to average year by year, so we pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month: 53% of April closings sold over asking (56 of 105), against 26% of January closings (10 of 39), and June had the most closings, 151 of the 1,200. Pooled numbers swing more. The town adds no transfer tax of its own, per county and title-company tables; the Santa Clara County tax is $1.10 per $1,000, or $6,600 on a $6 million sale. By local custom the seller pays it, and in Santa Clara County the seller usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy too. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

Santa Clara County transfer tax

our sales

Homes we’ve listed and sold in Los Altos Hills

Since 2012 we’ve matched 9 Los Altos Hills sales to MLS records: 6 we listed (five homes and a vacant lot) and 3 where we represented the buyer. The homes and land we listed:

For 5 of the 6 properties we listed here, the sold record shows the final list price: 1 closed over it and 4 under. The final list price is the asking price after any price changes. Source: closed MLS records, read October 27, 2026.

See our sales, city by city

Neighborhoods with the most of our sales (listing and buyer side): El Monte Road & Foothill College (5), Mora Drive & Olive Tree (2).

our plan

How we’d sell your Los Altos Hills home

The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Los Altos Hills.

  1. Price against the right sales

    We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Los Altos Hills that means reading your area’s record: in the 24 months to October 27, 2026, the typical sale ran from 2.3% over asking in Purissima Hills (17 sales) to 5.7% under in El Monte Road & Foothill College (22 sales).

  2. Prepare what buyers notice

    Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. With a median lot of 1.1 acres, the plan covers the grounds and the approach as well as the house.

  3. Disclose early

    Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. In Los Altos Hills that includes the fire hazard zone for the address, which the natural hazard disclosure report states, and any state landslide zone, which sellers must disclose.

  4. Launch on purpose

    A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. Pooled over 2012–2025, April closings sold over asking most often and January closings least; we weigh that against your own timing.

  5. Negotiate and close

    We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.

Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Our Los Altos Hills real estate team page · Los Altos Hills neighborhood guides

questions

Questions Los Altos Hills sellers ask us

How often do Los Altos Hills homes sell over asking?

From January 2024 to September 2026, 42% of 240 Los Altos Hills sales closed above the final list price, with a median overbid of $205K, and 50% closed below it, with a median discount of $302K. Across Silicon Valley, 60% closed over asking. By area, in the 24 months to October 27, 2026, the typical sale ran from 2.3% over asking in Purissima Hills (17 sales) to 5.7% under in El Monte Road & Foothill College (22 sales).

What do Los Altos Hills homes sell for?

In the last 12 months the median Los Altos Hills sale was $5.46M, across 97 sales, all of them single-family houses (Silicon Valley: $1.65M). 1 in 10 closed at or below $3.88M and 1 in 10 at or above $10.16M; the middle half sold between $4.50M and $7.00M. By area, in the 24 months to October 27, 2026, the median sale ran from $4.62M in Mora Drive & Olive Tree (29 sales) to $9.6M in Arastradero Road & Manuella (13 sales).

When is the best time to sell in Los Altos Hills?

Los Altos Hills has too few sales in most months to average year by year, so we pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month. Pooled that way, 53% of April closings sold over asking (56 of 105) and 26% of January closings (10 of 39); June had the most closings, 151 of the 1,200. Pooled numbers swing more than year-by-year averages, so the calendar is one input next to condition, price and what else is for sale.

Is my Los Altos Hills house in a fire hazard zone?

About one in five has some part of the parcel in a High or Very High zone. Los Altos Hills adopted CAL FIRE’s map in June 2025, and of the town’s 3,017 single-family house parcels, 443 (15%) have some part of the parcel in a Very High zone, 169 (6%) in a High zone and 988 (33%) in a Moderate zone. Three guides hold 441 of the 443 Very High houses: Mora Drive & Olive Tree, El Monte Road & Foothill College and Altamont, Taaffe & Moody Roads. A High or Very High zone can bring stricter building code requirements, defensible space requirements and real estate disclosure obligations. We check your parcel before you list.

Is my Los Altos Hills house in an earthquake zone?

By parcel center, 448 of the 2,990 houses in our eight Los Altos Hills guides (15%) are in a state earthquake-induced landslide zone and 135 (5%) in a liquefaction zone; none is in an Alquist-Priolo fault zone. The most landslide-zone houses are in Mora Drive & Olive Tree (116 of 366) and Page Mill Road & Palo Alto Hills (95 of 336). Sellers must disclose when a home is in one, and cities and counties generally require a site-specific geotechnical report before approving new building in these zones.

Does Los Altos Hills charge a transfer tax?

Not one of its own, per county and title-company tables. The Santa Clara County documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of the sale price, so $6,600 on a $6 million sale. By local custom the seller pays it, and in Santa Clara County the seller usually pays the escrow fee and the owner’s title policy too. All of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

What do you charge to sell a Los Altos Hills home?

Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

talk to a property nerd

Thinking about selling in Los Altos Hills?

We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.

eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity

Thinking about selling in Los Altos Hills? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message