Blog > Best Time to Sell a House in the Bay Area: 14 Years of Silicon Valley Sales, Month by Month

Best Time to Sell a House in the Bay Area: 14 Years of Silicon Valley Sales, Month by Month

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

Thinking about when to sell? We sorted 248,990 Silicon Valley and Peninsula home sales from 2012 through 2025 by the month they closed, and measured how often each month’s sales went over asking, by how much, and at what price per square foot against that year’s typical sale. Here’s the calendar, region by region and city by city.

The short answer

  • The strongest closing month is April: on average 70.9% of April closings sold over asking, against 51.6% in January, the weakest.
  • Read it a month or more ahead. Closing usually comes about a month after the accepted offer, and the home was on the market before that, so an April closing typically means a listing in late February or March.
  • The median April sale closed 5.0% over asking, against 1.1% over in January.
  • Price per square foot peaks in May: +3.4% against that year’s median, compared with −10.5% in January.
  • Spring is busiest, too: May and June each average 10.1% of the year’s closings, January just 4.8%, so you’d meet the most buyers and the most competing listings.
  • City by city, April was the strongest month in 13 of the 23 cities with enough sales to average year by year, and May in 7.

Plan your sale

Month by month in Silicon Valley

Santa Clara and San Mateo counties together, averaged over 2012–2025.

Closing monthSold over askingMedian sale vs. askingPrice per sq ft vs. the yearShare of the year’s sales
January51.6%1.1% over−10.5%4.8%
February63.3%3.4% over−5.4%5.6%
March68.8%4.6% over−0.1%8.3%
April70.9%5.0% over+1.6%9.4%
May70.3%4.5% over+3.4%10.1%
June67.8%3.5% over+2.7%10.1%
July63.8%2.5% over+0.7%9.5%
August61.1%2.1% over−0.1%9.2%
September60.3%1.8% over−0.4%8.6%
October60.2%1.9% over+1.0%9.1%
November57.1%1.5% over+0.6%8.0%
December53.2%1.2% over−1.5%7.2%

Santa Clara County vs. San Mateo County

  • Santa Clara County peaks in April (71.5% over asking) and bottoms out in January (52.1%).
  • San Mateo County peaks in May (70.2%) and bottoms out in January (50.3%).
  • A fall second wind on the Peninsula: San Mateo County’s October closings went over asking 62.8% of the time, at +1.3% per square foot against the year.

City by city: the strongest closing month

Each city’s month with the highest average share over asking; the city links to its own month-by-month post where we have one. Small towns marked “pooled” have too few sales to average year by year, so all 2012–2025 sales in each month are combined.

CityStrongest monthSold over askingSales, 2012–2025
Atherton (pooled)May38.7%1,095
BelmontApril80.3%3,000
BurlingameApril68.9%3,224
CampbellApril74.2%5,571
CupertinoMarch81.3%4,872
Daly CityMay82.7%4,703
East Palo Alto (pooled)April73.2%1,509
Foster CityMay76.7%3,436
GilroyMay55.3%7,260
Hillsborough (pooled)June42.9%1,687
Los AltosApril73.0%4,747
Los Altos Hills (pooled)April53.3%1,200
Los GatosApril52.9%7,908
Menlo ParkMay63.7%5,383
Millbrae (pooled)May78.6%1,995
MilpitasApril76.2%6,313
Monte Sereno (pooled)March52.6%616
Morgan HillApril55.2%7,529
Mountain ViewApril78.5%7,589
Palo AltoMarch72.8%6,535
Portola Valley (pooled)April59.2%969
Redwood CityApril70.9%8,551
San BrunoApril76.0%3,733
San CarlosApril73.8%4,775
San Francisco (2022–2025, pooled)May62.0%18,028
San JoseApril72.7%99,603
San MateoMay72.7%12,113
Santa ClaraMay79.1%11,480
SaratogaMarch64.6%4,455
South San FranciscoMay83.2%3,939
SunnyvaleApril82.8%12,110
Woodside (pooled)May38.5%1,090

Should you wait for spring?

  • Not automatically. If your home is ready and little else is for sale nearby, a fall or winter listing can stand out; fewer buyers are looking, but fewer homes compete for them.
  • The calendar is one input next to condition, price and what’s for sale on your streets right now.
  • Your timeline matters more than the average. A move, a purchase or a tax date can outweigh a few points of over-asking odds.

How we counted

248,990 closed sales of houses, condos and townhomes in Santa Clara and San Mateo counties, January 2012 to December 2025, reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records removed and sales under 50% or over 200% of list left out. These are the 31 cities we cover in the two counties; smaller places and unincorporated areas aren’t in the totals. Sales are grouped by the month they closed. For each month, the share over asking and the median sale-to-list are worked out year by year and then averaged, so a hot year like 2021 or a cool one like 2023 counts once; price per square foot is compared with the same calendar year’s median, which takes out the long-run rise in prices but not the rise within a year: in a rising year, January closings look lower and December closings higher than the season alone would make them. It’s a pattern across many years, not a forecast, and part of the seasonal price gap is the mix of homes that sell in each season. Our data covers Silicon Valley and the Peninsula; the East Bay, North Bay and Santa Cruz County aren’t in it, and San Francisco only from 2022.

Go deeper

See the interactive calendar, the best time to buy, homes selling under asking and pre-sale inspections and the disclosure packet.

Thinking about when to list?

We’ll put your city’s calendar next to what’s for sale right now and help you pick a launch date. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone