Blog > Best Month to Sell a House in San Bruno: 14 Years of Sales, Month by Month

Best Month to Sell a House in San Bruno: 14 Years of Sales, Month by Month

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

When do San Bruno homes sell best? We sorted the 3,733 San Bruno sales that closed from January 2012 through December 2025, as reported to the MLS with repeat records removed, by the month they closed. April and May closings tied for the most bidding: in an average year, 76.0% of them went over, against 54.1% of January closings.

The short answer

  • Most bidding: April and May closings, tied at 76.0% sold over asking, then June (73.6%) and August (72.3%).
  • Least bidding: January (54.1% over asking, median sale-to-list 101.8%), then December (64.1%).
  • Price per square foot: highest against the same year’s median in May (+3.5%) and lowest in January (−7.9%).
  • Busiest month: August, with 10.1% of a typical year’s closings; the slowest is February (5.3%).
  • Seasons: March–May closings averaged 74.5% over asking, September–November 69.0% and December–February 61.3%.
  • Timing a listing: closing usually comes about a month after the accepted offer, and the home was on the market before that, so an April or a May closing typically means an accepted offer in March or April, with the listing before that.

Next steps in San Bruno

Month by month

Each figure is worked out year by year for the month, then averaged over 2012–2025, so a hot year like 2021 or a cool one like 2023 counts once. The strongest months, tied, are in bold.

Closing monthSold over askingMedian sale-to-listPrice/sq ft vs. that yearShare of year’s salesSales, 2012–2025
January54.1%101.8%−7.9%5.8%219
February65.8%104.0%−1.7%5.3%196
March71.4%104.4%−3.2%7.3%274
April76.0%105.7%−1.4%8.5%322
May76.0%106.7%+3.5%9.8%365
June73.6%105.9%+0.5%9.9%363
July71.0%104.2%+2.0%8.9%331
August72.3%104.3%+3.1%10.1%375
September67.9%103.8%+1.0%9.1%339
October71.2%104.0%+0.4%9.5%350
November67.9%103.5%+2.0%8.0%299
December64.1%102.7%+3.1%8.0%300

If you’re buying

The flip side: January closings went over asking least often (54.1%) and sold at −7.9% per square foot against the year’s median, the lowest of any month. The catch is choice. January brings only 5.8% of a typical year’s closings, against 10.1% in August.

Reading it right

  • Closing month isn’t listing month. The calendar is by closing date, which trails the offer by about a month.
  • Averages, not a promise. Any one year can break the pattern, and the homes for sale and buyers in your price range at the time matter too.
  • The mix changes. Different homes sell in different months, so part of a month’s price per square foot is which homes sold, not only demand.
  • All home types. Houses, condos and townhomes are counted together.
  • Not a forecast or the value of any one home.

How we counted

Closed sales reported to the MLS in San Bruno, January 2012 to December 2025: houses, condos and townhomes, with repeat records removed and sales under 50% or over 200% of list left out. For each closing month, the share sold over asking and the median sale-to-list ratio are worked out year by year (a month needs at least 8 sales in a year to count) and then averaged. Price per square foot is each month’s median against the same year’s median, averaged across years. Sales share is the share of each year’s sales that closed in that month, averaged across years with 60 or more sales.

Go deeper

Best Month to Sell shows this calendar for every city we cover. Before you list, the Prep Lab helps get the house ready, the Launch Lab plans how it goes on the market, and the Seller Playbook walks through the whole sale. For San Bruno, see where homes sell over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood; the San Bruno city guide links every guide.

Common questions

What is the best month to sell a house in San Bruno?

By closing month, April and May, tied. In an average year from 2012 to 2025, 76.0% of San Bruno sales that closed in each went over asking, the most of any month, against 54.1% in January. Closing usually comes about a month after the accepted offer, so the listing goes up earlier.

When is the best time to buy a house in San Bruno?

If you want less competition, January: closings that month went over asking least often (54.1%) and sold at −7.9% per square foot against the year’s median. The trade-off is choice, since January brings only 5.8% of a typical year’s closings.

Do San Bruno homes sell for more in spring?

They draw more bidding: March–May closings went over asking 74.5% of the time on average, against 61.3% for December–February. Part of the gap is which homes sell in each season, not only demand.

The San Bruno data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $1.5M · houses at $1.8M and up · the most expensive streets (with Millbrae) · lots by neighborhood

Planning a sale in San Bruno?

A Property Nerd can show what homes like yours have sold for, month by month, and build your prep and launch around the season. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone