Blog > Best Month to Sell a House in Millbrae: 14 Years of Sales, Month by Month

Best Month to Sell a House in Millbrae: 14 Years of Sales, Month by Month

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

When do Millbrae homes sell best? We sorted the 1,995 Millbrae sales that closed from January 2012 through December 2025, as reported to the MLS with repeat records removed, by the month they closed. Millbrae has too few sales in some months for a year-by-year average, so these figures pool all 2012–2025 sales by closing month, as the Best Month to Sell page does for small cities. May closings sold over asking most often: 78.6% of them went over, against 57.8% of January closings.

The short answer

  • Most bidding: May closings (78.6% sold over asking, median sale-to-list 108.3%), then June (73.1%) and April (71.8%).
  • Least bidding: January (57.8% over asking, median sale-to-list 101.6%), then December (60.5%).
  • Busiest month: October, with 10.9% of a typical year’s closings; the slowest is January (4.5%).
  • Seasons: March–May closings averaged 72.4% over asking, September–November 68.2% and December–February 60.4%.
  • Timing a listing: closing usually comes about a month after the accepted offer, and the home was on the market before that, so a May closing typically means an accepted offer in April, with the listing before that.

Next steps in Millbrae

Month by month

The share sold over asking and the median sale-to-list ratio pool every 2012–2025 sale that closed in the month; the share of a year’s sales is averaged across the years. The strongest month is in bold. There is no price-per-square-foot column: with this few sales a month, it would mostly show which homes happened to sell.

Closing monthSold over askingMedian sale-to-listShare of year’s salesSales, 2012–2025
January57.8%101.6%4.5%90
February62.9%103.6%4.8%97
March66.9%103.7%7.8%154
April71.8%104.9%8.7%174
May78.6%108.3%10.4%206
June73.1%105.2%10.1%201
July70.4%105.7%9.5%189
August70.4%106.1%9.9%199
September70.0%105.1%9.0%180
October67.6%104.2%10.9%216
November66.9%102.4%8.0%160
December60.5%102.9%6.4%129

If you’re buying

The flip side: January closings went over asking least often (57.8%). The catch is choice. January brings only 4.5% of a typical year’s closings, against 10.9% in October.

Reading it right

  • Closing month isn’t listing month. The calendar is by closing date, which trails the offer by about a month.
  • Pooled, not averaged year by year. A busy year like 2021 weighs more in a pooled month than a slower one, and any one year can break the pattern.
  • The mix changes. Different homes sell in different months, and the homes for sale and buyers in your price range at the time matter too.
  • All home types. Houses, condos and townhomes are counted together.
  • Not a forecast or the value of any one home.

How we counted

Closed sales reported to the MLS in Millbrae, January 2012 to December 2025: houses, condos and townhomes, with repeat records removed and sales under 50% or over 200% of list left out. Where a city has too few sales in some months to work them out year by year (fewer than 8 in a year), the Best Month to Sell page pools all 2012–2025 sales for each month instead and marks the city “pooled”; Millbrae is one of them. Sales share is the share of each year’s sales that closed in that month, averaged across years with 60 or more sales.

Go deeper

Best Month to Sell shows this calendar for every city we cover. Before you list, the Prep Lab helps get the house ready, the Launch Lab plans how it goes on the market, and the Seller Playbook walks through the whole sale. For Millbrae, see where homes sell over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood; the Millbrae city guide links every guide.

Common questions

What is the best month to sell a house in Millbrae?

By closing month, May. Of all Millbrae sales from 2012 to 2025 that closed in May, 78.6% went over asking, the most of any month, against 57.8% in January. Closing usually comes about a month after the accepted offer, so the listing goes up earlier.

When is the best time to buy a house in Millbrae?

If you want less competition, January: closings that month went over asking least often (57.8%). The trade-off is choice, since January brings only 4.5% of a typical year’s closings.

Do Millbrae homes sell for more in spring?

They draw more bidding: March–May closings went over asking 72.4% of the time, against 60.4% for December–February (each month’s 2012–2025 sales pooled, then averaged across the three months). Part of the gap is which homes sell in each season, not only demand.

The Millbrae data series: housing market by the numbers · neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft · where homes sell over asking · ten years of prices by neighborhood · condos and townhomes · house prices by bedrooms · houses under $2M · houses at $2.8M and up · the most expensive streets (with San Bruno) · lots by neighborhood

Planning a sale in Millbrae?

A Property Nerd can show what homes like yours have sold for, month by month, and build your prep and launch around the season. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone