Blog > Condo and Townhome Features by City: Silicon Valley (2026)

Condo and Townhome Features by City: Silicon Valley (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What comes with a condo or townhome in each Silicon Valley city? From the listing descriptions of all 11,820 condos and townhouses sold in 31 Silicon Valley cities in the two years to October 27, 2026, here is how often each city’s listings mention ten features, from in-unit laundry and a garage to air conditioning and EV charging. 24 cities had at least 50 sales.

The short answer

  • Across all 11,820 sales: 27% in-unit laundry, 16% a garage, 23% air conditioning, 8% EV charging.
  • Most in-unit laundry: Millbrae (57%), Burlingame (48%) and South San Francisco (47%).
  • Most garages: Campbell (27%), Redwood City (25%) and Gilroy (25%).
  • Most air conditioning: Gilroy (40%), Campbell (33%) and Cupertino (31%).

Next steps

Inside the home

Share of each city’s condo and townhouse sales whose listing mentions each feature, cities with the most sales first.

CitySalesCondosTownhousesIn-unit laundryGarageTwo-carA/CEV charging
San Jose3,9662,6021,36429%17%31%28%6%
Sunnyvale1,04338166225%22%38%26%12%
San Mateo93176017129%8%11%9%6%
Mountain View80138341828%17%25%23%9%
Santa Clara77747829927%11%25%25%11%
Milpitas43218125118%13%38%29%15%
Palo Alto3752859033%14%15%28%25%
Foster City36722813931%14%34%9%1%
Los Gatos29612317316%21%30%25%9%
Campbell28315412921%27%28%33%5%
Redwood City2691888128%25%33%7%7%
Cupertino24210813429%20%41%31%6%
Daly City2412063529%20%12%2%3%
Morgan Hill23410313114%19%49%17%5%
Menlo Park2281468225%15%16%22%8%
San Carlos2221754730%3%16%19%8%
South San Francisco2061862047%8%15%under 1%3%
San Bruno19018916%1%5%0%22%
Los Altos1861454124%9%18%19%13%
Saratoga129547519%17%21%21%4%
Burlingame1231081548%8%26%9%7%
Millbrae105105057%1%2%8%8%
Belmont84642021%19%23%27%12%
Gilroy65422337%25%15%40%3%
All cities11,8207,4174,40327%16%27%23%8%

The unit and the complex

Same sales, five more features.

CitySalesCondosTownhousesEnd or corner unitNewPoolGymPet-friendly
San Jose3,9662,6021,36421%3%42%22%2%
Sunnyvale1,04338166225%6%40%16%1%
San Mateo93176017115%1%39%35%5%
Mountain View80138341829%7%40%9%0%
Santa Clara77747829922%4%50%25%1%
Milpitas43218125120%10%38%20%1%
Palo Alto3752859017%2%58%8%0%
Foster City36722813927%3%62%11%2%
Los Gatos29612317319%2%43%10%1%
Campbell28315412923%2%37%7%4%
Redwood City2691888120%6%54%6%2%
Cupertino24210813422%2%54%27%0%
Daly City2412063513%1%36%44%3%
Morgan Hill23410313111%16%31%6%1%
Menlo Park2281468220%4%56%21%under 1%
San Carlos2221754721%8%22%9%3%
South San Francisco2061862014%1%12%34%1%
San Bruno190189111%0%26%75%7%
Los Altos1861454116%2%25%16%0%
Saratoga12954755%39%31%14%0%
Burlingame1231081520%2%38%14%0%
Millbrae105105013%0%60%29%0%
Belmont84642024%15%25%40%0%
Gilroy65422315%2%28%8%3%
All cities11,8207,4174,40320%4%42%21%2%

Reading it right

  • It’s what listings say, so every share is a floor. Garages and laundry in particular often go unmentioned.
  • The mix matters: cities with more townhouses show more garages; cities with more large condo buildings show more pools, gyms and elevators.
  • Pet rules are the HOA’s. “Pet-friendly” in a listing isn’t a guarantee; read the CC&Rs for limits on number, size and breed.

How we counted

Closed sales of condominiums and townhouses (MLS property types “condo” and “townhouse”) between October 28, 2024 and October 27, 2026 in 31 cities of Santa Clara and San Mateo counties, reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records from different feeds removed (address with unit number, plus sale date). A home counts when its listing description says so, so the true number is higher than shown. “vs. its city” compares each sale’s price per square foot with the median for the same type (condo or townhouse) in its own city (city and type groups with at least 20 sales). Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.

Go deeper

What each feature sells for: condo and townhome features ranked; end units and top floors; new construction. For houses: home features by city. See also condo and townhome prices by neighborhood, the HOA Lab, and for houses, what Silicon Valley buyers pay more for.

Shopping for a condo or townhome?

A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales closest to the home you’re weighing, in the same complex where there are any, and show you what buyers paid. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone