Blog > What Comes With a House in Each Silicon Valley City: 12 Features Compared (2026)

What Comes With a House in Each Silicon Valley City: 12 Features Compared (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What comes with a house in each Silicon Valley city? We read the listing descriptions of all 21,737 houses sold in 31 Silicon Valley cities in the two years to October 27, 2026 and counted how often they mention twelve features: single-story living, a pool, an ADU, a view, RV parking, a three-car garage, a remodel, fixer condition, solar, EV charging, air conditioning and a home office. Here is each city’s profile, and what sets it apart.

The short answer

  • Across all 21,737 houses: 14% single-story, 13% pool, 9% ADU, 19% A/C, 13% remodeled and 11% solar.
  • Most single-story: Saratoga (31%), Foster City (23%) and Los Altos (22%).
  • Most pools: Atherton (59%), Hillsborough (51%) and Los Altos Hills (44%).
  • Most remodeled: East Palo Alto (18%), Sunnyvale (18%) and Santa Clara (17%).

Next steps

Layout and lot

Share of each city’s house sales whose listing mentions each feature, cities with the most sales first. Linked cities have their own page with every style and feature.

CityHousesSingle-storyPoolADUViewRV parking3-car garage
San Jose7,71315%11%8%5%4%4%
San Mateo1,00912%9%8%9%1%3%
Sunnyvale98014%8%6%under 1%1%1%
Redwood City93111%11%9%8%2%3%
Santa Clara84013%5%8%1%3%1%
Palo Alto7769%9%10%1%0%1%
Los Gatos74415%27%13%22%3%8%
Gilroy71419%18%7%12%6%17%
Morgan Hill68920%29%8%12%6%21%
Daly City6394%1%8%18%under 1%1%
Menlo Park55111%10%13%2%under 1%2%
Los Altos54922%26%15%6%1%5%
Mountain View47814%10%8%8%under 1%3%
San Carlos47412%8%6%16%1%4%
Saratoga46031%35%14%8%1%13%
South San Francisco4347%2%6%12%1%1%
Cupertino41617%10%7%6%1%6%
Campbell39917%11%13%2%5%1%
San Bruno3857%1%8%10%2%1%
Milpitas37410%5%3%9%2%5%
Burlingame36112%7%9%10%under 1%1%
Belmont33511%6%6%34%1%2%
Hillsborough23116%51%14%21%0%22%
Millbrae2229%4%6%19%1%1%
Los Altos Hills19214%44%20%29%1%17%
Foster City17723%8%0%3%1%1%
East Palo Alto15712%2%17%0%0%0%
Portola Valley14512%30%16%29%0%4%
Atherton14217%59%33%2%0%12%
Woodside1428%37%26%35%1%11%
Monte Sereno7827%42%24%8%1%19%
All cities21,73714%13%9%8%2%5%

Condition and systems

Same sales, the other six features.

CityHousesRemodeledFixerSolarEV chargingA/CHome office
San Jose7,71315%3%13%8%27%13%
San Mateo1,00913%3%7%8%14%19%
Sunnyvale98018%2%11%8%27%12%
Redwood City93111%3%9%8%20%19%
Santa Clara84017%5%5%8%27%13%
Palo Alto7769%3%4%6%15%15%
Los Gatos74412%3%14%9%17%14%
Gilroy7147%2%25%7%18%16%
Morgan Hill6898%2%19%9%17%15%
Daly City63915%5%4%4%2%21%
Menlo Park5519%3%6%8%13%18%
Los Altos5497%5%12%8%15%17%
Mountain View47810%3%11%6%20%18%
San Carlos4749%2%9%8%13%18%
Saratoga46011%3%8%6%17%11%
South San Francisco43414%3%3%5%3%16%
Cupertino41612%4%9%8%19%13%
Campbell39915%4%14%9%24%13%
San Bruno38516%4%4%2%3%19%
Milpitas37414%2%11%6%25%12%
Burlingame36113%3%4%9%10%19%
Belmont33510%3%11%10%13%17%
Hillsborough2316%2%6%2%4%12%
Millbrae22211%1%4%6%6%18%
Los Altos Hills1927%3%9%6%7%13%
Foster City17714%1%5%6%5%18%
East Palo Alto15718%8%8%3%15%13%
Portola Valley1456%3%10%6%8%22%
Atherton1426%4%4%9%5%11%
Woodside1429%3%6%8%6%18%
Monte Sereno789%3%10%18%6%12%
All cities21,73713%3%11%7%19%15%

What stands out in each city

Features a city’s listings mention at least 1.4 times as often as the whole area’s (and in at least 10 sales; condition is left out here).

  • San Jose: RV parking (4%, vs. 2% overall).
  • Santa Clara: RV parking (3%, vs. 2% overall).
  • Los Gatos: view (22%, vs. 8% overall) and pool (27%, vs. 13% overall).
  • Gilroy: 3-car garage (17%, vs. 5% overall) and RV parking (6%, vs. 2% overall).
  • Morgan Hill: 3-car garage (21%, vs. 5% overall) and RV parking (6%, vs. 2% overall).
  • Daly City: view (18%, vs. 8% overall).
  • Menlo Park: ADU (13%, vs. 9% overall).
  • Los Altos: pool (26%, vs. 13% overall) and ADU (15%, vs. 9% overall).
  • San Carlos: view (16%, vs. 8% overall).
  • Saratoga: pool (35%, vs. 13% overall) and 3-car garage (13%, vs. 5% overall).
  • South San Francisco: view (12%, vs. 8% overall).
  • Campbell: RV parking (5%, vs. 2% overall) and ADU (13%, vs. 9% overall).
  • Belmont: view (34%, vs. 8% overall).
  • Hillsborough: 3-car garage (22%, vs. 5% overall) and pool (51%, vs. 13% overall).
  • Millbrae: view (19%, vs. 8% overall).
  • Los Altos Hills: view (29%, vs. 8% overall) and pool (44%, vs. 13% overall).
  • Foster City: single-story (23%, vs. 14% overall).
  • East Palo Alto: ADU (17%, vs. 9% overall) and remodeled (18%, vs. 13% overall).
  • Portola Valley: view (29%, vs. 8% overall) and pool (30%, vs. 13% overall).
  • Atherton: pool (59%, vs. 13% overall) and ADU (33%, vs. 9% overall).
  • Woodside: view (35%, vs. 8% overall) and ADU (26%, vs. 9% overall).
  • Monte Sereno: 3-car garage (19%, vs. 5% overall) and pool (42%, vs. 13% overall).

Reading it right

  • It’s what listings say. A house counts when its description mentions the feature; many never do, so every share here is a floor, not a census.
  • Shares, not prices. For what each feature sells for, follow the links in the table headings.
  • Neighborhoods differ within a city as much as cities differ from each other; ask us for the streets you’re weighing.

How we counted

Closed sales of houses (MLS property type “single family home”) between October 28, 2024 and October 27, 2026 in 31 cities of Santa Clara and San Mateo counties, reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records from different feeds removed (normalized address plus sale date). Each sale is counted once, with features read from its listing description (the rules are the same as in each feature’s own post). Past sales aren’t a forecast.

Go deeper

Compare cities side by side on the City Scorecard and City Match-Up, or search by feature with the Feature Finder. San Jose, ZIP code by ZIP code: San Jose home features by ZIP code. More from the same sales: what Silicon Valley buyers pay more for (30 features ranked), single-story homes, homes with a pool and with an ADU.

Looking for a particular kind of house?

A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales closest to the home you’re weighing and show you what buyers paid. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone