Blog > What an Extra Bathroom Is Worth in Silicon Valley (2026)

What an Extra Bathroom Is Worth in Silicon Valley (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What is an extra bathroom worth in Silicon Valley? We compared 21,707 house sales in 31 Silicon Valley cities in the two years to October 27, 2026 with the same number of bedrooms in the same city, and looked at what buyers paid when a house had one more bathroom (or a half bath). The short version: a second bathroom on a three-bedroom house went with a price about 25% higher.

The short answer

  • 2 bedrooms, 1 bath → 2 baths: 12% more (median $1.2M vs. $1.5M; size 980 vs. 1,264 sq ft).
  • 3 bedrooms, 1 bath → 2 baths: 25% more (median $1.3M vs. $1.75M; size 1,086 vs. 1,428 sq ft).
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 baths → 2.5 baths: 5% more (median $1.75M vs. $2M; size 1,428 vs. 1,870 sq ft).
  • 3 bedrooms, 2 baths → 3 baths: 13% more (median $1.75M vs. $2.14M; size 1,428 vs. 1,934 sq ft).
  • 4 bedrooms, 2 baths → 2.5 baths: 13% more (median $1.8M vs. $2.2M; size 1,670 vs. 2,140 sq ft).

Next steps

Every comparison

Each sale is measured against the median price of houses with the same number of bedrooms in the same city; the last column is the difference between the two groups’ medians. Pairs with at least 50 sales on each side.

BedroomsBathsSalesMedian priceMedian sq ftPrice vs. same-bedroom houses
21 → 2906 / 402$1.2M → $1.5M980 → 1,26412% more
31 → 2838 / 5,463$1.3M → $1.75M1,086 → 1,42825% more
32 → 2.55,463 / 1,260$1.75M → $2M1,428 → 1,8705% more
32 → 35,463 / 618$1.75M → $2.14M1,428 → 1,93413% more
42 → 2.52,653 / 1,805$1.8M → $2.2M1,670 → 2,14013% more
42 → 32,653 / 2,246$1.8M → $2.49M1,670 → 2,26019% more
43 → 3.52,246 / 814$2.49M → $3.35M2,260 → 2,86110% more
53 → 4925 / 304$2.4M → $3.4M2,540 → 3,07218% more

Three bedrooms, one bath vs. two, city by city

Cities with at least 10 sales of each, biggest gap first.

City1 bathMedian2 bathsMedianGap
Menlo Park27$1.25M111$2.9M132% more
Sunnyvale49$1.7M334$2.45M44% more
Millbrae22$1.58M61$2.2M40% more
San Jose240$1.09M2,183$1.5M38% more
San Mateo67$1.45M310$1.92M33% more
San Bruno25$1.12M168$1.43M28% more
Santa Clara54$1.52M322$1.93M27% more
Redwood City54$1.6M230$2M25% more
Cupertino13$2.39M82$2.97M24% more
Campbell12$1.63M119$1.98M22% more
Belmont16$1.81M80$2.2M21% more
Gilroy12$763K101$925K21% more
Daly City48$1.05M194$1.23M17% more
East Palo Alto26$945K36$1.1M16% more
Palo Alto36$2.96M164$3.4M15% more
South San Francisco71$1.15M122$1.3M13% more
Los Gatos10$2.04M115$2.2M8% more
Mountain View18$2.49M125$2.6M5% more

What the gap means

  • It’s not all the bathroom. Houses with more bathrooms are usually bigger and often newer or remodeled; the gap measures what buyers paid for the whole package. In some cities it mostly reflects where the one-bath houses are: they cluster in the older, lower-priced parts of town, which is why a few city gaps are very large.
  • For sellers: adding a bath pays only if it costs less than the gap in your city and fits the house. Get a contractor’s bid and ask us to run the comparable sales before you start.
  • For buyers: a one-bath house can be the way into a city or neighborhood at a lower price; check whether the plumbing and lot leave room to add a second bath later, and what the permits take.
  • Half baths (a toilet and sink) matter most for guests on the main floor; they add less than a full bath.

How we counted

Closed sales of houses (MLS property type “single family home”) between October 28, 2024 and October 27, 2026 in 31 cities of Santa Clara and San Mateo counties, reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, with repeat records from different feeds removed (normalized address plus sale date). Bedroom and bathroom counts are the ones in each listing (a half bath counts as 0.5). Each sale is compared with the median price of houses with the same number of bedrooms in its own city (city and bedroom groups with at least 15 sales). Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home.

Go deeper

See what each bedroom count sells for in Bedroom Math and house prices by bedrooms, and what to fix before you sell in the Prep Lab. More from the same sales: what Silicon Valley buyers pay more for (30 features ranked), single-story homes, homes with a pool and with an ADU.

Thinking about adding a bathroom?

A Property Nerd will pull the recent sales closest to the home you’re weighing and show you what buyers paid. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone