sell · almaden valley

Selling a home in Almaden Valley

Almaden Valley’s median house sold for $2.28M in the last two years, just under the $2.3 million line where Measure E starts, and in five of its eight neighborhoods the typical sale closed at asking or within 0.4% of it. Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and what we’ve sold in Almaden Valley.

almaden valley by the numbers

What the Almaden Valley market says right now

Almaden Valley, as the eight neighborhood guides on our San Jose neighborhoods page draw it, closed 490 house sales in the two years to October 27, 2026. Median prices run from $1.8M in Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden to $2.63M in Almaden Country Club.

  • median house price$2.28M490 house sales in two years; San Jose $1.66M
  • sold over asking59%of those house sales; San Jose 62%
  • at or near asking5 of 8neighborhoods where the typical sale closed within 0.4% of asking
  • largest median lot10,910 sq ftin Almaden Country Club; San Jose’s median lot 6,410 sq ft

Source: closed MLS house sales (single family homes) from October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026, placed by map position in our neighborhood guide outlines, Boyenga Team analysis. Over and under asking by neighborhood counts all home types over the same 24 months. Lots, flood and fire zones: City of San Jose parcel and zoning records, FEMA’s flood map and CAL FIRE’s fire hazard map, October 2026. See Almaden Valley home prices by neighborhood.

what’s different here

What sellers in Almaden Valley should plan for

Almaden Valley sells closer to asking than most of San Jose, its median house sits right at the Measure E line, and six of its eight neighborhoods have lots in a fire hazard zone. What we plan for on Almaden Valley listings.

Priced right, not bid up

measured: 24 months

In five of Almaden Valley’s eight neighborhoods the typical sale closed at asking or within 0.4% of it (all home types), and 59% of its house sales closed over asking, against 62% across San Jose. Graystone (2.5% over), Almaden Meadows (1.6%) and Crossgates (1.2%) were the exceptions. With little bidding past the list price, the list price has to be right on day one: we price from your neighborhood’s record and the closest recent sales.

Over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood

Measure E sits at the median

city rule

Almaden Valley’s median house sold for $2.28M, just under the $2.3 million line. In Almaden Country Club ($2.63M) and Graystone ($2.41M) the median house sold above it, and in Almaden Foothills & New Almaden ($2.28M), Almaden Meadows ($2.22M), Crossgates ($2.17M), Montevideo ($2.15M) and Guadalupe Oak Grove ($2.11M) within $200K of it. Above the line, Measure E adds 0.75% of the whole price up to $5 million, on top of San Jose’s $3.30 and the county’s $1.10 per $1,000: a sale at exactly $2,300,000 owes $10,120 in transfer tax, and at $2,300,001, $27,372. Almaden Foothills & New Almaden also takes in unincorporated county land, where only the county tax applies; your escrow officer confirms it from the parcel’s tax rate area.

By local custom the seller pays the county tax and the buyer and seller split the city taxes; all of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides. If your price could land near the line, we plan for it before you list.

San Jose transfer tax and Measure E

Larger houses, larger lots

measured: houses and R-1 lots

Almaden Valley’s median house measured 2,245 sq ft and sold for $1,002 per square foot, close to San Jose’s $980, while its median price, $2.28M, ran well above San Jose’s $1.66M. In seven of its eight neighborhoods the median single-family (R-1) lot is 8,230 sq ft or more, against 6,410 across San Jose. Almaden Country Club’s 10,910 sq ft is the largest median lot of any San Jose neighborhood with at least 150 single-family lots (leaving out five with large county areas), and Crossgates is third at 8,610 sq ft. Buyers here weigh the grounds along with the house, so we present the lot as carefully as the rooms.

Neighborhoods ranked by price per sq ft

Fire hazard zones in six neighborhoods

measured: R-1 lots

By City of San Jose parcel records, six of Almaden Valley’s eight neighborhoods have single-family lots at least partly in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone. Almaden Country Club has 224 lots in a High zone, the third-most of any San Jose neighborhood, and 77 more in a Moderate zone (of 1,918). Montevideo has 83 High and 82 Moderate (of 414), Almaden Foothills & New Almaden 67 High (of 360, the city’s part) and Almaden Meadows 61 High (of 809); Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden has 237 lots in a Moderate zone and Graystone 11. Crossgates and Guadalupe Oak Grove have none, and no San Jose lot is in a Very High zone.

A High zone can bring stricter building code requirements, defensible space requirements and real estate disclosure obligations, and the seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones for the property, so we pull them for your address before launch.

Flood and fire zones by neighborhood

Flood zones in five neighborhoods

measured: R-1 lots

Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden has 307 of its 691 single-family lots (44%) in a FEMA high-risk flood zone, nearly all in zone AE, and Graystone 159 (13%), all in zone AE. Guadalupe Oak Grove has 28 (5%), Almaden Country Club 4 and Crossgates 2; Montevideo, Almaden Meadows and Almaden Foothills & New Almaden have none.

If the house itself is in an A or V zone, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance, so we order a flood zone determination for the address before launch and give buyers the answer up front.

Lots, flood and fire zones by neighborhood

our sales

Homes we’ve listed and sold in Almaden Valley

Since 2012 we’ve matched 18 Almaden Valley sales to MLS records: 10 homes we listed and 8 where we represented the buyer. The most recent homes we listed:

For all 10 homes we listed here, the sold record shows the final list price: 6 closed at or above it, 6 of them over asking. The final list price is the asking price after any price changes. Source: closed MLS records, read October 27, 2026.

See all 372 of our San Jose sales on our sales map

Neighborhoods with the most of our sales (listing and buyer side): Graystone (4), Crossgates (3), Almaden Foothills & New Almaden (3), Almaden Meadows (3), Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden (2), Almaden Country Club (2).

our plan

How we’d sell your Almaden Valley home

The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Almaden Valley.

  1. Price against the right sales

    We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Almaden Valley that means pricing from your neighborhood’s record, not the area median: medians run from $1.8M to $2.63M across its eight neighborhoods, and the $2.3 million Measure E line sits at the area’s median.

  2. Prepare what buyers notice

    Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. With median lots of 8,230 sq ft or more in seven of its eight neighborhoods, the plan covers the grounds as well as the house.

  3. Disclose early

    Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. In Almaden Valley that includes the fire and flood zones for your address, which the natural hazard disclosure report states, and whether the parcel sits inside city limits.

  4. Launch on purpose

    A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. April closings sold over asking most often across San Jose, so a spring sale is planned in winter.

  5. Negotiate and close

    We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.

Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Our San Jose real estate team page · San Jose neighborhood guides · Selling anywhere in San Jose

Almaden Valley’s 8 neighborhoods: Crossgates · Montevideo · Almaden Meadows · Guadalupe Oak Grove · Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden · Almaden Country Club · Graystone · Almaden Foothills & New Almaden

Selling nearby? Cambrian · Willow Glen · Los Gatos

questions

Questions Almaden Valley sellers ask us

Do Almaden Valley homes sell over asking?

Less often than San Jose as a whole. In the two years to October 27, 2026, 59% of Almaden Valley’s 490 house sales closed over asking, against 62% across San Jose. Counting all home types, in five of its eight neighborhoods the typical sale closed at asking or within 0.4% of it; Graystone (2.5% over), Almaden Meadows (1.6%) and Crossgates (1.2%) were the exceptions.

What do houses sell for in Almaden Valley?

In the two years to October 27, 2026 the median house sold for $2.28M, or $1,002 per square foot, against $1.66M and $980 across San Jose. The median house measured 2,245 sq ft. By neighborhood, medians ran from $1.8M in Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden to $2.63M in Almaden Country Club.

Will Measure E apply to my Almaden Valley sale?

If the home is inside San Jose city limits and sells for more than $2.3 million, yes: 0.75% of the whole price up to $5 million, on top of the city tax of $3.30 per $1,000 and the county tax of $1.10 per $1,000. A sale at exactly $2,300,000 owes $10,120 in all; at $2,300,001 it owes $27,372, and at $2.5 million, $29,750. Almaden Valley’s median house sold for $2.28M, and in Almaden Country Club ($2.63M) and Graystone ($2.41M) the median was above the line. Almaden Foothills & New Almaden takes in unincorporated county land, where only the county tax applies; your escrow officer confirms it from the parcel’s tax rate area. By local custom the seller pays the county tax and the buyer and seller split the city taxes; all of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.

Is my Almaden Valley house in a fire or flood zone?

It may be. Six of Almaden Valley’s eight neighborhoods have single-family lots at least partly in a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone: Almaden Country Club has 224 in a High zone, the third-most in San Jose, and Montevideo, Almaden Foothills & New Almaden and Almaden Meadows 61 to 83 each; no San Jose lot is in a Very High zone. For flood, Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden has 307 lots (44%) in a FEMA high-risk zone and Graystone 159 (13%). The seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones, and a flood zone determination for the address settles whether flood insurance is required. We line up both before you list.

Which neighborhoods make up Almaden Valley?

On our San Jose neighborhoods page, Almaden Valley is eight neighborhood guides: Crossgates, Montevideo, Almaden Meadows, Guadalupe Oak Grove, Almaden Lake & Sunrise Almaden, Almaden Country Club, Graystone and Almaden Foothills & New Almaden. Most of its sales are in ZIP code 95120.

What do you charge to sell an Almaden Valley home?

Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

talk to a property nerd

Thinking about selling in Almaden Valley?

We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.

eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity

Thinking about selling in Almaden Valley? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Eric & Janelle Boyenga

+1(408) 373-1660

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone

Message