sell · cambrian
Selling a home in Cambrian
In all seven of Cambrian’s neighborhoods the typical sale closed over asking, and 67% of its house sales in the last two years did, against 62% across San Jose. Its priciest neighborhoods sit just under the $2.3 million line where Measure E starts. Here’s what the numbers say, what’s different about selling here, and what we’ve sold in Cambrian.
cambrian by the numbers
What the Cambrian market says right now
Cambrian, as the seven neighborhood guides on our San Jose neighborhoods page draw it, closed 977 house sales in the two years to October 27, 2026. Median prices run from $1.72M in Valley View-Reed to $2.28M in Cambrian Park.
- median house price$1.93M977 house sales in two years; San Jose $1.66M
- sold over asking67%of those house sales; San Jose 62%
- typical sale over asking7 of 7neighborhoods, from 1.6% to 3.7% over (all home types)
- price per sq ft$1,188median; San Jose $980. Median house 1,658 sq ft
Source: closed MLS house sales (single family homes) from October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026, placed by map position in our neighborhood guide outlines, Boyenga Team analysis. Over and under asking by neighborhood counts all home types over the same 24 months. Lots, flood and fire zones: City of San Jose parcel and zoning records, FEMA’s flood map and CAL FIRE’s fire hazard map, October 2026. See Cambrian home prices by neighborhood.
what’s different here
What sellers in Cambrian should plan for
In every one of Cambrian’s seven neighborhoods the typical sale closed over asking, and its priciest neighborhoods sit just under the Measure E line. What we plan for on Cambrian listings.
Over asking in every neighborhood
measured: 24 months
In all seven of Cambrian’s neighborhoods the typical sale closed over asking (all home types), from 1.6% over in North Cambrian to 3.7% in Kooser & Dartmouth. Three are among the 15 San Jose neighborhoods that sold furthest over asking (at least 10 sales each): Kooser & Dartmouth, Cambrian Park and Branham-Kirk, the last two at 3.5%. Of Cambrian’s 977 house sales, 67% closed over asking, against 62% across San Jose. We price from your neighborhood’s record and the closest recent sales, and plan the offer date around the response.
Measure E and the $2.3 million line
city rule
Cambrian’s median house sold for $1.93M. No Cambrian neighborhood’s median house sold above the $2.3 million line, but three came close: Cambrian Park ($2.28M), Union Ave & Lone Hill ($2.2M) and North Cambrian ($2.2M). Above the line, Measure E adds 0.75% of the whole price up to $5 million, on top of San Jose’s $3.30 and the county’s $1.10 per $1,000: a sale at exactly $2,300,000 owes $10,120 in transfer tax, and at $2,300,001, $27,372. Cambrian Park also takes in unincorporated county land, where only the county tax applies; your escrow officer confirms it from the parcel’s tax rate area.
By local custom the seller pays the county tax and the buyer and seller split the city taxes; all of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides. If your price could land near the line, we plan for it before you list.
Price per square foot
measured: houses
Cambrian houses sold for a median $1,188 per square foot in the two years to October 27, 2026, against $980 across San Jose, from $1,109 in Valley View-Reed to $1,306 in Union Ave & Lone Hill. The median house measured 1,658 sq ft. Buyers here compare price per square foot closely, so we confirm the measured size and the permits on any addition before we set the price.
The lot and the floor plan
measured: R-1 lots
Cambrian’s median single-family (R-1) lots run from 6,280 sq ft in Branham-Kirk and Cambrian Park to 7,320 sq ft in North Cambrian, against 6,410 across San Jose (for Cambrian Park, which takes in unincorporated county land, the city’s part only). With a 1,658-sq-ft median house on a lot that size, many buyers weigh what the house could become as well as what it is, so we show both: how the floor plan lives today, and what an addition or a remodel would take.
Flood and fire zones in two neighborhoods
measured: R-1 lots
By City of San Jose parcel records, five of Cambrian’s seven neighborhoods have no single-family lot in a FEMA high-risk flood zone or a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone (for Cambrian Park, the city’s part). Valley View-Reed has 315 of its 3,153 lots (10%) in a high-risk flood zone, all in shallow-flooding zone AO, and in Union Ave & Lone Hill 194 of its 4,239 lots are at least partly in a fire zone, 122 High and 72 Moderate. No San Jose lot is in a Very High zone.
If the house itself is in an A or V zone, lenders on federally backed mortgages require flood insurance, and a High zone can bring stricter building code requirements, defensible space requirements and real estate disclosure obligations. We order a flood zone determination for the address before launch, and the seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones for the property.
our sales
Homes we’ve listed and sold in Cambrian
Since 2012 we’ve matched 65 Cambrian sales to MLS records: 39 homes we listed and 26 where we represented the buyer. The most recent homes we listed:
sold Mar 2026 · san jose
$2.09M
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,450 sq ft
16.0% over the final list price of $1.80MListed by the Boyenga Team at Compass
sold Jul 2024 · san jose
$2.51M
1498 Myrtle Ave · Valley View-Reed
4 bd · 3 ba · 2,311 sq ft
3.2% under the final list price of $2.59MListed by the Boyenga Team at Compass
sold May 2024 · san jose
$1.98M
1697 Grizilo Dr · Doerr-Steindorf & Bagby
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,981 sq ft
8.8% over the final list price of $1.82MListed by the Boyenga Team at Compass
sold Nov 2023 · san jose
$1.50M
3960 Paladin Dr · Branham-Kirk
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,240 sq ft
at the final list priceListed by the Boyenga Team at Compass
sold Mar 2023 · san jose
$1.50M
3872 Jarvis Avenue · Valley View-Reed
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,346 sq ft
7.3% over the final list price of $1.40MListed by the Boyenga Team at Compass
sold Feb 2022 · san jose
$2.40M
1732 Hudson Drive · Doerr-Steindorf & Bagby
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,716 sq ft
20.1% over the final list price of $2.00MListed by the Boyenga Team at Compass
For all 39 homes we listed here, the sold record shows the final list price: 32 closed at or above it, 28 of them over asking. The final list price is the asking price after any price changes. Source: closed MLS records, read October 27, 2026.
See all 372 of our San Jose sales on our sales map
Neighborhoods with the most of our sales (listing and buyer side): Doerr-Steindorf & Bagby (20), Valley View-Reed (12), Branham-Kirk (9), Cambrian Park (8), Union Ave & Lone Hill (8), Kooser & Dartmouth (6), North Cambrian (2).
our plan
How we’d sell your Cambrian home
The same Property Nerd plan we run on every listing, tuned to Cambrian.
Price against the right sales
We start with the closest recent sales in your neighborhood and of your kind of house, then read the competition that week. In Cambrian that means pricing from your neighborhood’s record, not the area median: medians run from $1.72M to $2.28M across its seven neighborhoods.
Prepare what buyers notice
Paint, light, landscaping and staging, budgeted in the Prep Lab, with Compass Concierge to front eligible costs. On older Cambrian houses, inspections up front show what’s worth fixing before buyers find it, and staging shows how the floor plan lives.
Disclose early
Inspections and disclosures ready before launch, so buyers make offers on facts. That includes the flood and fire zones for your parcel and whether it sits inside city limits.
Launch on purpose
A private or Coming Soon start if it fits, then the full launch; the Launch Lab shows the plan. April closings sold over asking most often across San Jose, so a spring sale is planned in winter.
Negotiate and close
We compare offers on price, terms and certainty, then run escrow to closing.
The Cambrian data series
our own analysis
More from the series
by price and place
Looking for an agent rather than a plan? Our Cambrian real estate team page · San Jose neighborhood guides · Selling anywhere in San Jose
Cambrian’s 7 neighborhoods: Cambrian Park · North Cambrian · Doerr-Steindorf & Bagby · Branham-Kirk · Valley View-Reed · Union Ave & Lone Hill · Kooser & Dartmouth
From our blog: Making a typical Cambrian floor plan feel more open · Why Cambrian appeals to buyers priced out elsewhere
Selling nearby? Almaden Valley · Willow Glen · Blossom Valley & Santa Teresa · Campbell · Los Gatos
questions
Questions Cambrian sellers ask us
Do Cambrian homes sell over asking?
More often than San Jose as a whole. In the two years to October 27, 2026, 67% of Cambrian’s 977 house sales closed over asking, against 62% across San Jose. Counting all home types, the typical sale closed over asking in all seven of its neighborhoods, from 1.6% in North Cambrian to 3.7% in Kooser & Dartmouth, and Kooser & Dartmouth, Cambrian Park and Branham-Kirk are among the 15 San Jose neighborhoods that sold furthest over asking.
What do houses sell for in Cambrian?
In the two years to October 27, 2026 the median house sold for $1.93M, or $1,188 per square foot, against $1.66M and $980 across San Jose. The median house measured 1,658 sq ft. By neighborhood, medians ran from $1.72M in Valley View-Reed to $2.28M in Cambrian Park.
Will Measure E apply to my Cambrian sale?
If the home is inside San Jose city limits and sells for more than $2.3 million, yes: 0.75% of the whole price up to $5 million, on top of the city tax of $3.30 per $1,000 and the county tax of $1.10 per $1,000. A sale at exactly $2,300,000 owes $10,120 in all; at $2,300,001 it owes $27,372, and at $2.5 million, $29,750. No Cambrian neighborhood’s median house sold above the line, but Cambrian Park’s came close, at $2.28M. Cambrian Park also takes in unincorporated county land, where only the county tax applies; your escrow officer confirms it from the parcel’s tax rate area. By local custom the seller pays the county tax and the buyer and seller split the city taxes; all of it is negotiable, and the purchase contract decides.
Is my Cambrian house in a flood or fire zone?
Five of Cambrian’s seven neighborhoods have no single-family lot in a FEMA high-risk flood zone or a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone (for Cambrian Park, the city’s part). Valley View-Reed has 315 lots (10%) in shallow-flooding zone AO, and in Union Ave & Lone Hill 194 of 4,239 lots are at least partly in a fire zone, 122 High and 72 Moderate; no San Jose lot is in a Very High zone. A flood zone determination for the address settles whether flood insurance is required, and the seller’s natural hazard disclosure report states the zones. We line up both before you list.
Which neighborhoods make up Cambrian?
On our San Jose neighborhoods page, Cambrian is seven neighborhood guides: Cambrian Park, North Cambrian, Doerr-Steindorf & Bagby, Branham-Kirk, Valley View-Reed, Union Ave & Lone Hill and Kooser & Dartmouth. Most of its sales are in ZIP codes 95124 and 95118.
What do you charge to sell a Cambrian home?
Commissions are negotiable. We offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.
talk to a property nerd
Thinking about selling in Cambrian?
We’ll pull the closest sales to your house, walk through prep and timing, and tell you what we’d do. No pressure and no obligation.
eric boyenga dre 01254725 · janelle boyenga dre 01254724 · compass · equal housing opportunity
Thinking about selling in Cambrian? Send us a note.

Eric & Janelle Boyenga
Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725
Realtors DRE01254724 / 01254725







