Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Mountain View: Houses by Price Range (2026)
What does your budget buy in Mountain View? We sorted every Mountain View house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how far over or under asking each sold. The middle of the market, $2.5M–$3M, bought a median 1,640 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,830 square-foot lot. Here’s every range with at least 12 sales, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- $1.5M–$2M: 52 sales, a median 1,240 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
- $2.5M–$3M (where the median $2.95M falls): 91 sales, 1,640 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,830 sq ft lot.
- $4.5M and up: 36 sales, 2,960 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, a 9,000 sq ft lot.
- Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.43M at 1,400 sq ft.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Mountain View?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Mountain View: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
By price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 12 sales):
| Price range | Sales | Share | Living area | Beds | Baths | Lot | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.5M–$2M | 52 | 11% | 1,240 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,000 sq ft | $1,452 | 2.1% over asking |
| $2M–$2.5M | 108 | 24% | 1,440 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,000 sq ft | $1,501 | 6.9% over asking |
| $2.5M–$3M | 91 | 20% | 1,640 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,830 sq ft | $1,671 | 6% over asking |
| $3M–$3.5M | 64 | 14% | 1,930 sq ft | 4 | 2 | 6,660 sq ft | $1,654 | 2.9% over asking |
| $3.5M–$4M | 60 | 13% | 2,000 sq ft | 4 | 2.5 | 7,360 sq ft | $1,856 | 8.2% over asking |
| $4M–$4.5M | 45 | 10% | 2,260 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 8,130 sq ft | $1,877 | 8.4% over asking |
| $4.5M and up | 36 | 8% | 2,960 sq ft | 5 | 4 | 9,000 sq ft | $1,690 | 5.3% over asking |
What the next step up buys
Moving from $2.5M–$3M to $3M–$3.5M bought about 290 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 830 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $4M–$4.5M to $4.5M and up, the median house grew by 700 square feet.
Condos and townhomes by price
Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 10 sales):
| Price range | Sales | Living area | Beds | Baths | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500K–$750K | 80 | 860 sq ft | 2 | 1 | $746 | 0.3% under asking |
| $750K–$1M | 75 | 1,050 sq ft | 2 | 2 | $834 | at asking |
| $1M–$1.25M | 67 | 1,210 sq ft | 2 | 2 | $913 | 1.1% over asking |
| $1.25M–$1.5M | 91 | 1,320 sq ft | 2 | 2.5 | $1,049 | 1.8% over asking |
| $1.5M–$1.75M | 123 | 1,550 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $1,044 | 1.4% over asking |
| $1.75M–$2M | 80 | 1,730 sq ft | 3 | 3 | $1,078 | 4% over asking |
| $2M and up | 24 | 1,880 sq ft | 3 | 3.5 | $1,136 | 3.7% over asking |
Stretching a budget
- Lot size: a 10% bigger lot went with about 2.8% more in price for the same house here, so a smaller lot is one way to stretch a budget; see what adds value to a Mountain View house.
- The monthly cost: what it costs to own in Mountain View turns each price into a payment.
- Neighborhood by neighborhood: Mountain View neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot shows where a budget goes further.
- Bidding: the “typical sale” column shows how far over or under asking each range closed.
What about $1.5 million across six cities?
Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), in San Jose, Mountain View, Campbell, Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Gilroy. For Palo Alto, Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Los Gatos and Saratoga at $2M to $5M, see what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.
| City | Sales | Living area | Beds | Lot | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 2,638 | 1,540 sq ft | 3 | 6,090 sq ft | 1.5% over asking |
| Mountain View | 23 | 1,110 sq ft | 3 | 5,000 sq ft | 1.2% under asking |
| Campbell | 66 | 1,360 sq ft | 3 | 6,440 sq ft | at asking |
| Milpitas | 185 | 1,430 sq ft | 3 | 5,780 sq ft | 0.4% over asking |
| Morgan Hill | 245 | 2,330 sq ft | 4 | 8,090 sq ft | at asking |
| Gilroy | 195 | 2,940 sq ft | 4 | 7,460 sq ft | at asking |
Bidding by price range
Over the last 24 months the $1.5M–$2M range typically closed 2.1% over asking, with 56% of sales over asking, and the range of $4.5M and up 5.3% over asking, with 69% over. Our Mountain View over-asking post has every range and size.
The least expensive quarter
A quarter of Mountain View houses sold for $2.4M or less in the last 12 months (57 sales). The median one had 1,390 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,000 square-foot lot, and sold 6.9% over asking.
Questions we get
What does $1.5 million buy in Mountain View?
Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months had a median 1,110 square feet and 3 bedrooms on a 5,000 square-foot lot (23 sales).
What’s the least expensive way into Mountain View?
Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.43M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $2.4M or less.
How big is the typical Mountain View house?
The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,820 square feet and sold for $2.95M.
How we counted
Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Mountain View housing market by the numbers, moving to Mountain View, Mountain View house prices by bedrooms and Mountain View condo and townhome prices.
More Mountain View numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

