Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Gilroy: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in Gilroy: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in Gilroy? We sorted every Gilroy house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how far over or under asking each sold. The middle of the market, $1M–$1.25M, bought a median 2,210 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on a 6,470 square-foot lot. Here’s every range. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $750K: 17 sales, a median 1,280 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
  • $1M–$1.25M (where the median $1.16M falls): 200 sales, 2,210 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 6,470 sq ft lot.
  • $2M and up: 45 sales, 4,130 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, a 104,980 sq ft lot.
  • Condos and townhomes: Gilroy had only 28 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months, under the 30 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.

Infographic: what your budget buys in Gilroy, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $750K: 1,280 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (17 sales); $750K–$1M: 1,570 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (193 sales); $1M–$1.25M: 2,210 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (200 sales); $1.25M–$1.5M: 2,830 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (119 sales); $1.5M–$1.75M: 3,220 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (76 sales); $1.75M–$2M: 3,220 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (28 sales); $2M and up: 4,130 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (45 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Gilroy?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 12 sales):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $750K173%1,280 sq ft324,400 sq ft$5340.8% under asking
$750K–$1M19328%1,570 sq ft326,100 sq ft$560at asking
$1M–$1.25M20029%2,210 sq ft42.56,470 sq ft$517at asking
$1.25M–$1.5M11918%2,830 sq ft436,720 sq ft$474at asking
$1.5M–$1.75M7611%3,220 sq ft439,230 sq ft$512at asking
$1.75M–$2M284%3,220 sq ft4367,860 sq ft$5822.1% under asking
$2M and up457%4,130 sq ft43.5104,980 sq ft$6240.4% under asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $1M–$1.25M to $1.25M–$1.5M bought about 620 more square feet at the median. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $1.75M–$2M to $2M and up, the median house grew by 910 square feet.

Stretching a budget

What about $1.5 million across six cities?

Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), in San Jose, Mountain View, Campbell, Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Gilroy. For Palo Alto, Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Los Gatos and Saratoga at $2M to $5M, see what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsLotTypical sale
San Jose2,6381,540 sq ft36,090 sq ft1.5% over asking
Mountain View231,110 sq ft35,000 sq ft1.2% under asking
Campbell661,360 sq ft36,440 sq ftat asking
Milpitas1851,430 sq ft35,780 sq ft0.4% over asking
Morgan Hill2452,330 sq ft48,090 sq ftat asking
Gilroy1952,940 sq ft47,460 sq ftat asking

Bidding by price range

Over the last 24 months the range under $750K typically closed 0.8% under asking, with 18% of sales over asking, and the range of $2M and up 0.4% under asking, with 36% over. Our Gilroy over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of Gilroy houses sold for $925K or less in the last 12 months (83 sales). The median one had 1,500 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,200 square-foot lot, and sold at asking.

Questions we get

What does $1.5 million buy in Gilroy?

Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months had a median 2,940 square feet and 4 bedrooms on a 7,460 square-foot lot (195 sales).

What do the least expensive Gilroy houses cost?

The least expensive quarter of Gilroy houses sold for $925K or less in the last 12 months. Gilroy had only 28 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months, under the 30 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.

How big is the typical Gilroy house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 2,240 square feet and sold for $1.16M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Gilroy housing market by the numbers, moving to Gilroy, Gilroy house prices by bedrooms and Gilroy condo and townhome prices.

More Gilroy numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone