Blog > Where Mountain View Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)
Where Mountain View Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)
by
Do Mountain View homes still sell over asking? In the last 12 months, the typical Mountain View house closed 7% over asking, and 75% sold for more than their list price. That’s against 5.3% over asking and 70% the year before. It also depends on the price and the size: over the last 24 months, houses at $4M–$4.5M came in highest against asking (typical sale 8.4% over asking, 76% over), and houses at $1.5M–$2M lowest (2.1% over asking, 56% over). Here’s every range with at least 12 sales. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- Houses, last 12 months: typical sale 7% over asking; 75% sold over asking. The year before: 5.3% over asking, 70% over.
- Highest against asking, by price: $4M–$4.5M, typical sale 8.4% over asking, 76% over asking.
- Highest against asking, by size: houses under 1,500 sq ft, typical sale 7.9% over asking, 75% over asking.
- Condos and townhomes, last 12 months: typical sale 1.2% over asking; 58% over asking.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Mountain View?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Mountain View: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
By price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 12 sales). “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price.
| Price range | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price | Living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.5M–$2M | 52 | 2.1% over asking | 56% | $1.81M | 1,240 sq ft |
| $2M–$2.5M | 108 | 6.9% over asking | 80% | $2.25M | 1,440 sq ft |
| $2.5M–$3M | 91 | 6% over asking | 75% | $2.7M | 1,640 sq ft |
| $3M–$3.5M | 64 | 2.9% over asking | 70% | $3.2M | 1,930 sq ft |
| $3.5M–$4M | 60 | 8.2% over asking | 72% | $3.7M | 2,000 sq ft |
| $4M–$4.5M | 45 | 8.4% over asking | 76% | $4.2M | 2,260 sq ft |
| $4.5M and up | 36 | 5.3% over asking | 69% | $4.91M | 2,960 sq ft |
By house size
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (sizes with at least 12 sales):
| Living area | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 146 | 7.9% over asking | 75% | $2.3M |
| 1,500–2,000 sq ft | 153 | 6.6% over asking | 78% | $2.73M |
| 2,000–2,500 sq ft | 100 | 6% over asking | 72% | $3.48M |
| 2,500–3,000 sq ft | 32 | 1.3% over asking | 56% | $4.21M |
| 3,000–4,000 sq ft | 24 | 0.6% over asking | 50% | $4.8M |
This year against last year
| Last 12 months | The 12 months before | |
|---|---|---|
| Houses: typical sale | 7% over asking | 5.3% over asking |
| Houses: sold over asking | 75% | 70% |
| Houses: median price | $2.95M | $2.74M |
| Condos and townhomes: typical sale | 1.2% over asking | 0.6% over asking |
| Condos and townhomes: sold over asking | 58% | 58% |
What it means for pricing
- Over asking isn’t the same as overpaying. When a home is listed below the price it’s expected to reach, a sale over asking can still be at market value; when it’s listed high, a sale under asking can be too.
- Read the range you’re in. Houses at $4M–$4.5M and houses at $1.5M–$2M face different buyers and different competition.
- Buyers: use the “typical sale” for your range and size as a starting point, then look at the last few sales on the street.
- Sellers: strategy matters as much as the number. See how much over asking homes sell for and our over-asking tool.
Mountain View against five other Santa Clara County cities
The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026), against the 12 months before.
| City | Typical house sale | Houses over asking | Year before | Condos and townhomes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 1.6% over asking | 61% | 2.4% over asking | at asking |
| Mountain View | 7% over asking | 75% | 5.3% over asking | 1.2% over asking |
| Campbell | 3% over asking | 63% | 2.5% over asking | at asking |
| Milpitas | 3.1% over asking | 69% | 2.1% over asking | at asking |
| Morgan Hill | at asking | 46% | at asking | at asking |
| Gilroy | at asking | 44% | at asking | too few sales |
Condos and townhomes by price
Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 10 sales):
| Price range | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $500K–$750K | 80 | 0.3% under asking | 36% | 860 sq ft |
| $750K–$1M | 75 | at asking | 45% | 1,050 sq ft |
| $1M–$1.25M | 67 | 1.1% over asking | 63% | 1,210 sq ft |
| $1.25M–$1.5M | 91 | 1.8% over asking | 60% | 1,320 sq ft |
| $1.5M–$1.75M | 123 | 1.4% over asking | 63% | 1,550 sq ft |
| $1.75M–$2M | 80 | 4% over asking | 78% | 1,730 sq ft |
| $2M and up | 24 | 3.7% over asking | 67% | 1,880 sq ft |
Questions we get
Do Mountain View homes sell over asking?
Yes, most houses do: 75% sold over list price in the last 12 months, and the typical one closed 7% over asking. Condos and townhomes: 58% over, typically 1.2% over asking.
Which Mountain View homes sell furthest over asking?
By price, houses at $4M–$4.5M (8.4% over asking typical, 76% over asking). By size, houses under 1,500 sq ft (7.9% over asking typical, 75% over).
Is the market cooler than last year?
No, it’s hotter. For Mountain View houses, the typical sale went from 5.3% over asking to 7% over asking, the share over asking from 70% to 75%, and the median price from $2.74M to $2.95M.
How we counted
Closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Sale price is compared with the final list price, so a home that was cut before selling is measured against its last price. Price and size ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city figures use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) and the 12 months before. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
where Mountain View homes sell over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood, the best month to sell in Mountain View and the home features that start bidding wars.
More Mountain View numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

