Blog > What $3 Million Buys in Silicon Valley: Seven Cities Compared (2026)

What $3 Million Buys in Silicon Valley: Seven Cities Compared (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does $3 million buy in Silicon Valley? It depends on the city more than you’d think. We took every house that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months in seven cities. In Los Gatos, that budget bought a median 2,210 square feet; in Palo Alto, 1,450.

The short answer

  • Los Gatos: 2,210 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 9,180 sq ft lot (112 sales).
  • Santa Clara: 1,980 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a 7,200 sq ft lot (51 sales).
  • Saratoga: 1,970 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 10,600 sq ft lot (48 sales).
  • Sunnyvale: 1,760 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,600 sq ft lot (250 sales).
  • Cupertino: 1,620 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 7,250 sq ft lot (93 sales).
  • Los Altos: 1,500 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 10,110 sq ft lot (23 sales).
  • Palo Alto: 1,450 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,340 sq ft lot (122 sales).

Infographic: what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley, houses sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months, median living area: Los Gatos 2,210 sq ft; Santa Clara 1,980 sq ft; Saratoga 1,970 sq ft; Sunnyvale 1,760 sq ft; Cupertino 1,620 sq ft; Los Altos 1,500 sq ft; Palo Alto 1,450 sq ft.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Silicon Valley?

$2 million ($1.75M–$2.25M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
Los Altos1too few sales
Palo Alto19960 sq ft21.54,000 sq ft3.5% under asking
Sunnyvale1451,390 sq ft325,720 sq ft5.6% over asking
Cupertino181,680 sq ft325,270 sq ft3.2% under asking
Santa Clara2891,470 sq ft325,700 sq ft5.3% over asking
Los Gatos811,530 sq ft327,200 sq ftat asking
Saratoga7too few sales

$3 million ($2.75M–$3.25M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
Los Altos231,500 sq ft3210,110 sq ftat asking
Palo Alto1221,450 sq ft326,340 sq ft6.4% over asking
Sunnyvale2501,760 sq ft426,600 sq ft10.5% over asking
Cupertino931,620 sq ft327,250 sq ft3.6% over asking
Santa Clara511,980 sq ft437,200 sq ft12.1% over asking
Los Gatos1122,210 sq ft42.59,180 sq ft0.1% over asking
Saratoga481,970 sq ft42.510,600 sq ft0.5% under asking

$4 million ($3.75M–$4.25M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
Los Altos942,270 sq ft42.510,200 sq ft2.8% over asking
Palo Alto861,910 sq ft427,000 sq ft7.1% over asking
Sunnyvale422,520 sq ft438,100 sq ft14.9% over asking
Cupertino682,600 sq ft437,610 sq ft5.1% over asking
Santa Clara2too few sales
Los Gatos662,880 sq ft4311,630 sq ft0.9% under asking
Saratoga752,630 sq ft4312,700 sq ft3.8% over asking

$5 million ($4.75M–$5.25M)

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
Los Altos752,350 sq ft42.511,100 sq ft7.2% over asking
Palo Alto442,380 sq ft437,040 sq ft6.2% over asking
Sunnyvale1too few sales
Cupertino9too few sales
Santa Clara0too few sales
Los Gatos163,490 sq ft5420,920 sq ft1% under asking
Saratoga393,200 sq ft53.514,040 sq ft5.3% over asking

Why the same budget buys so differently

Land. A large part of a Silicon Valley house price is the lot and the address, and that part varies far more from city to city than the cost of the house on it. Where land costs more, $3 million buys less house; where it costs less, more. Lot sizes differ too: at $3 million, the median lot ran from 6,340 square feet in Palo Alto to 10,600 in Saratoga.

Each city in detail

Condos and townhomes, city by city

Medians, the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026).

CityMedian condo or townhomeLiving areaPer sq ftSales
Santa Clara$883K1,290 sq ft$733233
Cupertino$1.26M1,260 sq ft$97559
Sunnyvale$1.35M1,460 sq ft$873339
Saratoga$1.43M1,560 sq ft$90244
Los Gatos$1.45M1,450 sq ft$90688
Palo Alto$1.5M1,390 sq ft$1,082132
Los Altos$1.77M1,330 sq ft$1,30751

Questions we get

Where does $2 million buy a house in Silicon Valley?

Of these seven cities, Palo Alto (19 sales, a median 960 sq ft), Sunnyvale (145 sales, a median 1,390 sq ft), Cupertino (18 sales, a median 1,680 sq ft), Santa Clara (289 sales, a median 1,470 sq ft) and Los Gatos (81 sales, a median 1,530 sq ft) had at least 10 house sales between $1.75M and $2.25M in the last 24 months.

Which city gives the most house for $3 million?

Los Gatos: a median 2,210 square feet at $2.75M to $3.25M. In Palo Alto, the same budget bought 1,450.

What’s the least expensive way into these cities?

Condos and townhomes. The medians run from $883K in Santa Clara to $1.77M in Los Altos.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Each budget is a $500,000 range centered on the round number. Ranges with fewer than 10 sales are left out. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone