Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Campbell: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in Campbell: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in Campbell? We sorted every Campbell house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how far over or under asking each sold. The middle of the market, $2M–$2.25M, bought a median 1,580 square feet with 3 or 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,580 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $1.5M: 17 sales, a median 1,270 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
  • $2M–$2.25M (where the median $2.17M falls): 74 sales, 1,580 sq ft, 3 or 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,580 sq ft lot.
  • $3M and up: 38 sales, 2,900 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, a 9,710 sq ft lot.
  • Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.05M at 1,410 sq ft.

Infographic: what your budget buys in Campbell, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $1.5M: 1,270 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (17 sales); $1.5M–$1.75M: 1,380 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (50 sales); $1.75M–$2M: 1,480 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (72 sales); $2M–$2.25M: 1,580 sq ft, 3 or 4 bedrooms (74 sales); $2.25M–$2.5M: 1,700 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (62 sales); $2.5M–$2.75M: 2,080 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (36 sales); $2.75M–$3M: 2,160 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (23 sales); $3M and up: 2,900 sq ft, 5 bedrooms (38 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Campbell?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 12 sales):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $1.5M175%1,270 sq ft326,100 sq ft$1,101at asking
$1.5M–$1.75M5013%1,380 sq ft326,500 sq ft$1,194at asking
$1.75M–$2M7219%1,480 sq ft326,600 sq ft$1,2381.4% over asking
$2M–$2.25M7420%1,580 sq ft3.526,580 sq ft$1,3547% over asking
$2.25M–$2.5M6217%1,700 sq ft426,600 sq ft$1,3405.2% over asking
$2.5M–$2.75M3610%2,080 sq ft438,600 sq ft$1,2535% over asking
$2.75M–$3M236%2,160 sq ft4310,120 sq ft$1,3490.2% over asking
$3M and up3810%2,900 sq ft53.59,710 sq ft$1,1481% over asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $2M–$2.25M to $2.25M–$2.5M bought about 120 more square feet at the median. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $2.75M–$3M to $3M and up, the median house grew by 740 square feet.

Condos and townhomes by price

Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 10 sales):

Price rangeSalesLiving areaBedsBathsPer sq ftTypical sale
$500K–$750K51840 sq ft21$726at asking
$750K–$1M521,190 sq ft22$7200.9% under asking
$1M–$1.25M361,340 sq ft32.5$8080.3% over asking
$1.25M–$1.5M321,710 sq ft32.5$7661.4% over asking
$1.5M–$1.75M141,770 sq ft32.5$8875.7% over asking
$1.75M and up112,160 sq ft43.5$8735.4% over asking

Stretching a budget

What about $1.5 million across six cities?

Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), in San Jose, Mountain View, Campbell, Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Gilroy. For Palo Alto, Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Los Gatos and Saratoga at $2M to $5M, see what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsLotTypical sale
San Jose2,6381,540 sq ft36,090 sq ft1.5% over asking
Mountain View231,110 sq ft35,000 sq ft1.2% under asking
Campbell661,360 sq ft36,440 sq ftat asking
Milpitas1851,430 sq ft35,780 sq ft0.4% over asking
Morgan Hill2452,330 sq ft48,090 sq ftat asking
Gilroy1952,940 sq ft47,460 sq ftat asking

Bidding by price range

Over the last 24 months the range under $1.5M typically closed at asking, with 29% of sales over asking, and the range of $3M and up 1% over asking, with 63% over. Our Campbell over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of Campbell houses sold for $1.87M or less in the last 12 months (40 sales). The median one had 1,370 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,200 square-foot lot, and sold at asking.

Questions we get

What does $1.5 million buy in Campbell?

Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months had a median 1,360 square feet and 3 bedrooms on a 6,440 square-foot lot (66 sales).

What’s the least expensive way into Campbell?

Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.05M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $1.87M or less.

How big is the typical Campbell house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,700 square feet and sold for $2.17M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Campbell housing market by the numbers, moving to Campbell, Campbell house prices by bedrooms and Campbell condo and townhome prices.

More Campbell numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone