Blog > What Your Budget Buys in San Jose: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in San Jose: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in San Jose? We sorted every San Jose house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how far over or under asking each sold. The middle of the market, $1.5M–$2M, bought a median 1,710 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,200 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $1M: 495 sales, a median 1,100 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
  • $1.5M–$2M (where the median $1.65M falls): 2,358 sales, 1,710 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,200 sq ft lot.
  • $3M and up: 508 sales, 3,120 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, an 8,860 sq ft lot.
  • Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $776K at 1,230 sq ft.

Infographic: what your budget buys in San Jose, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $1M: 1,100 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (495 sales); $1M–$1.5M: 1,400 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (2,209 sales); $1.5M–$2M: 1,710 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (2,358 sales); $2M–$2.5M: 2,010 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (1,193 sales); $2.5M–$3M: 2,440 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (575 sales); $3M and up: 3,120 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (508 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in San Jose?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 12 sales):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $1M4957%1,100 sq ft325,220 sq ft$803at asking
$1M–$1.5M2,20930%1,400 sq ft326,000 sq ft$9000.7% over asking
$1.5M–$2M2,35832%1,710 sq ft426,200 sq ft$1,0092.8% over asking
$2M–$2.5M1,19316%2,010 sq ft42.57,000 sq ft$1,1094.6% over asking
$2.5M–$3M5758%2,440 sq ft437,960 sq ft$1,0953.9% over asking
$3M and up5087%3,120 sq ft43.58,860 sq ft$1,1422.4% over asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $1.5M–$2M to $2M–$2.5M bought about 300 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 800 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $2.5M–$3M to $3M and up, the median house grew by 680 square feet.

Condos and townhomes by price

Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 10 sales):

Price rangeSalesLiving areaBedsBathsPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $500K267800 sq ft11$5541.3% under asking
$500K–$750K1,007990 sq ft22$617at asking
$750K–$1M8671,310 sq ft22$657at asking
$1M–$1.25M4911,580 sq ft32.5$7090.1% over asking
$1.25M–$1.5M3001,720 sq ft32.5$7701.1% over asking
$1.5M and up971,960 sq ft32.5$8471.1% over asking

Stretching a budget

What about $1.5 million across six cities?

Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), in San Jose, Mountain View, Campbell, Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Gilroy. For Palo Alto, Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Los Gatos and Saratoga at $2M to $5M, see what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsLotTypical sale
San Jose2,6381,540 sq ft36,090 sq ft1.5% over asking
Mountain View231,110 sq ft35,000 sq ft1.2% under asking
Campbell661,360 sq ft36,440 sq ftat asking
Milpitas1851,430 sq ft35,780 sq ft0.4% over asking
Morgan Hill2452,330 sq ft48,090 sq ftat asking
Gilroy1952,940 sq ft47,460 sq ftat asking

Bidding by price range

Over the last 24 months the range under $1M typically closed at asking, with 42% of sales over asking, and the range of $3M and up 2.4% over asking, with 63% over. Our San Jose over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of San Jose houses sold for $1.3M or less in the last 12 months (895 sales). The median one had 1,250 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,600 square-foot lot, and sold 0.1% over asking.

Questions we get

What does $1.5 million buy in San Jose?

Houses that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months had a median 1,540 square feet and 3 bedrooms on a 6,090 square-foot lot (2,638 sales).

What’s the least expensive way into San Jose?

Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $776K in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $1.3M or less.

How big is the typical San Jose house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,690 square feet and sold for $1.65M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

San Jose housing market by the numbers, moving to San Jose, San Jose house prices by bedrooms and San Jose condo and townhome prices.

More San Jose numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone