Blog > What Adds Value to a Mountain View House: Size, Lot, Bedrooms and Bathrooms (2026)

What Adds Value to a Mountain View House: Size, Lot, Bedrooms and Bathrooms (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What actually moves the price of a Mountain View house: more space, a bigger lot, another bedroom or another bathroom? We compared 459 Mountain View house sales from the last 24 months, holding the other features we measured equal, and translated the results into dollars on the median house. Some answers are what you’d expect. Others, like the extra bedroom or bathroom, aren’t. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Living area: 10% more square feet went with +5.5% (about +$163,000) in price.
  • Lot: a 10% bigger lot went with +2.8% (about +$82,000).
  • Another bathroom, same size: no clear difference.
  • Another bedroom, same size: no clear difference. Carving the same space into more rooms didn’t add value on its own.

Infographic: what adds value to a Mountain View house, from 459 sales in the last 24 months, holding the other features equal: 10% more living area +5.5% (about +$163,000); 10% more lot +2.8% (about +$82,000); another bathroom no clear difference; another bedroom no clear difference.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Mountain View?

Each feature, with the others held equal

Differences in sale price on the median Mountain View house ($2.95M, 1,820 sq ft), from 459 sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). “No clear difference” means the pattern was too small to separate from the noise in this many sales.

FeatureDifference in price
10% more living area+5.5% (about +$163,000)
10% bigger lot+2.8% (about +$82,000)
One more bathroomno clear difference
One more bedroomno clear difference
Each month that passedno clear trend over the two years

These features explain about 70% of the differences in price. The rest is location within the city, condition, updates, views, layout and timing.

Lot size among similar houses

Houses of 1,600 to 2,600 square feet sold in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), by lot size (groups with at least 12 sales):

LotSalesMedian pricePer sq ft of houseTypical sale
Under 5,000 sq ft71$2.35M$1,2164.9% over asking
5,000–6,000 sq ft30$3.05M$1,5255.4% over asking
6,000–7,000 sq ft35$3.32M$1,6477.9% over asking
7,000–8,000 sq ft26$3.75M$1,7663.3% over asking
8,000–10,000 sq ft54$3.92M$1,8537.3% over asking
10,000–15,000 sq ft20$3.58M$1,8565.6% over asking

Bathrooms in 3- and 4-bedroom houses

Medians, the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), groups with at least 12 sales. Houses with more bathrooms are usually bigger too, so compare the living area column before reading the price:

BedroomsBathroomsSalesMedian priceLiving area
3116$2.49M970 sq ft
32117$2.6M1,430 sq ft
32.548$2.52M1,700 sq ft
3312$2.6M1,800 sq ft
4243$2.99M1,730 sq ft
42.546$3.68M2,110 sq ft
4342$3.51M2,090 sq ft
43.520$3.67M2,260 sq ft
4414$2.18M1,960 sq ft

What it means if you’re remodeling or selling

  • Space pays, but each added foot is worth less than the average foot, because the land is already counted. See price per square foot by house size.
  • Bathrooms didn’t separate from the noise here once size was counted, so an added bathroom is more about how the house lives than a price bump.
  • Converting a den into a bedroom changes the listing, not the space. Buyers here paid for square feet and lot more than for the bedroom count.
  • Condition isn’t in the model. Updated kitchens and baths, fresh systems and good light show up in price.

Mountain View against five other Santa Clara County cities

The same comparison in each city; a dash means no clear difference.

City10% more space10% more lot+1 bathroom+1 bedroom
San Jose+6.3%+2.1%+6.1%−3.6%
Mountain View+5.5%+2.8%——
Campbell+3.7%+1.9%+6.8%—
Milpitas+6.6%+1.9%——
Morgan Hill+5.3%+1%+10.3%—
Gilroy+4.6%+1.6%+8%−2%

Questions we get

Does adding a bathroom add value in Mountain View?

Not clearly: in our comparison, another bathroom in a house of the same size and bedroom count made no clear difference.

Is a bigger lot worth more in Mountain View?

Yes: a 10% bigger lot went with +2.8% (about +$82,000) on the median house.

Should I add a bedroom before selling?

Not by splitting existing space. Holding size equal, more bedrooms didn’t raise prices here; added square footage did.

How we counted

459 Mountain View house sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) with a reported lot of 1,000 square feet to one acre, from closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. We fit log sale price on log living area, log lot size, bedrooms, bathrooms and month of sale (ordinary least squares), then applied each coefficient to the median house. A feature counts as a “clear” difference when its estimate is at least twice its standard error. Patterns across sales aren’t a guarantee for any one home or project. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Lot Value Lab, Mountain View home types by the numbers, Mountain View house prices by bedrooms and what your home is worth.

More Mountain View numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone