Blog > Where Gilroy Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)
Do Gilroy homes still sell over asking? In the last 12 months, the typical Gilroy house closed at asking, and 44% sold for more than their list price. The year before, the typical house also closed at asking, and 45% sold over. It also depends on the price and the size: over the last 24 months, houses at $1M–$1.25M came in highest against asking (typical sale at asking, 50% over), and houses at $1.75M–$2M lowest (2.1% under asking, 11% over). Here’s every range. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- Houses, last 12 months: typical sale at asking; 44% sold over asking. The year before: at asking, 45% over.
- Highest against asking, by price: $1M–$1.25M, typical sale at asking, 50% over asking.
- Highest against asking, by size: houses of 1,500–2,000 sq ft, typical sale at asking, 52% over asking.
- Condos and townhomes: Gilroy had only 28 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months, under the 30 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Gilroy?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Gilroy: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
By price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (ranges with at least 12 sales). “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price.
| Price range | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price | Living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $750K | 17 | 0.8% under asking | 18% | $654K | 1,280 sq ft |
| $750K–$1M | 193 | at asking | 49% | $899K | 1,570 sq ft |
| $1M–$1.25M | 200 | at asking | 50% | $1.11M | 2,210 sq ft |
| $1.25M–$1.5M | 119 | at asking | 38% | $1.34M | 2,830 sq ft |
| $1.5M–$1.75M | 76 | at asking | 49% | $1.61M | 3,220 sq ft |
| $1.75M–$2M | 28 | 2.1% under asking | 11% | $1.81M | 3,220 sq ft |
| $2M and up | 45 | 0.4% under asking | 36% | $2.36M | 4,130 sq ft |
By house size
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) (sizes with at least 12 sales):
| Living area | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 91 | at asking | 44% | $850K |
| 1,500–2,000 sq ft | 153 | at asking | 52% | $980K |
| 2,000–2,500 sq ft | 158 | at asking | 49% | $1.15M |
| 2,500–3,000 sq ft | 123 | at asking | 38% | $1.25M |
| 3,000–4,000 sq ft | 120 | at asking | 38% | $1.58M |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 33 | 0.4% under asking | 36% | $2.33M |
This year against last year
| Last 12 months | The 12 months before | |
|---|---|---|
| Houses: typical sale | at asking | at asking |
| Houses: sold over asking | 44% | 45% |
| Houses: median price | $1.16M | $1.15M |
What it means for pricing
- Over asking isn’t the same as overpaying. When a home is listed below the price it’s expected to reach, a sale over asking can still be at market value; when it’s listed high, a sale under asking can be too.
- Read the range you’re in. Houses at $1M–$1.25M and houses at $1.75M–$2M face different buyers and different competition.
- Buyers: use the “typical sale” for your range and size as a starting point, then look at the last few sales on the street.
- Sellers: strategy matters as much as the number. See how much over asking homes sell for and our over-asking tool.
Gilroy against five other Santa Clara County cities
The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026), against the 12 months before.
| City | Typical house sale | Houses over asking | Year before | Condos and townhomes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 1.6% over asking | 61% | 2.4% over asking | at asking |
| Mountain View | 7% over asking | 75% | 5.3% over asking | 1.2% over asking |
| Campbell | 3% over asking | 63% | 2.5% over asking | at asking |
| Milpitas | 3.1% over asking | 69% | 2.1% over asking | at asking |
| Morgan Hill | at asking | 46% | at asking | at asking |
| Gilroy | at asking | 44% | at asking | too few sales |
Questions we get
Do Gilroy homes sell over asking?
Fewer than half of houses do: 44% sold over list price in the last 12 months, and the typical one closed at asking.
Which Gilroy homes sell furthest over asking?
The typical sale was at or under asking in every price range. The share that sold over asking was highest for houses at $1M–$1.25M (50%), and by size for houses of 1,500–2,000 sq ft (52%).
Is the market cooler than last year?
About the same. For Gilroy houses, the typical sale stayed at asking, the share over asking went from 45% to 44%, and the median price from $1.15M to $1.16M.
How we counted
Closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Sale price is compared with the final list price, so a home that was cut before selling is measured against its last price. Price and size ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city figures use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) and the 12 months before. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
where Gilroy homes sell over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood, the best month to sell in Gilroy and the home features that start bidding wars.
More Gilroy numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

