Blog > What $1.5 Million Buys in the South Bay: Six Cities Compared (2026)

What $1.5 Million Buys in the South Bay: Six Cities Compared (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does $1.5 million buy in the South Bay? It depends on the city more than you’d think. We took every house that sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months in six Santa Clara County cities, San Jose, Mountain View, Campbell, Milpitas, Morgan Hill and Gilroy. In Gilroy, that budget bought a median 2,940 square feet; in Mountain View, 1,110. Below are the same numbers at $1 million, $2 million, $2.5 million and $3 million, with “too few sales” wherever a city had fewer than 10 houses in the range. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Gilroy: 2,940 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a 7,460 sq ft lot (195 sales, typical sale at asking).
  • Morgan Hill: 2,330 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, an 8,090 sq ft lot (245 sales, typical sale at asking).
  • San Jose: 1,540 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,090 sq ft lot (2,638 sales, typical sale 1.5% over asking).
  • Milpitas: 1,430 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,780 sq ft lot (185 sales, typical sale 0.4% over asking).
  • Campbell: 1,360 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,440 sq ft lot (66 sales, typical sale at asking).
  • Mountain View: 1,110 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,000 sq ft lot (23 sales, typical sale 1.2% under asking).

Infographic: what $1.5 million buys in the South Bay, houses sold for $1.25M to $1.75M in the last 24 months, median living area: Gilroy 2,940 sq ft (195 sales); Morgan Hill 2,330 sq ft (245 sales); San Jose 1,540 sq ft (2,638 sales); Milpitas 1,430 sq ft (185 sales); Campbell 1,360 sq ft (66 sales); Mountain View 1,110 sq ft (23 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in the South Bay?

$1 million ($750K–$1.25M)

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Mountain View and Campbell had fewer than 10 house sales in this range (Mountain View 1, Campbell 1), too few to summarize.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
San Jose1,3631,230 sq ft325,500 sq ft0.1% over asking
Mountain View1too few sales————
Campbell1too few sales————
Milpitas231,190 sq ft324,520 sq ft4.7% over asking
Morgan Hill1631,500 sq ft325,400 sq ftat asking
Gilroy3931,930 sq ft42.56,300 sq ftat asking

$1.5 million ($1.25M–$1.75M)

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Every city had at least 10 sales in this range.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
San Jose2,6381,540 sq ft326,090 sq ft1.5% over asking
Mountain View231,110 sq ft325,000 sq ft1.2% under asking
Campbell661,360 sq ft326,440 sq ftat asking
Milpitas1851,430 sq ft325,780 sq ft0.4% over asking
Morgan Hill2452,330 sq ft42.58,090 sq ftat asking
Gilroy1952,940 sq ft437,460 sq ftat asking

$2 million ($1.75M–$2.25M)

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Every city had at least 10 sales in this range.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
San Jose1,6941,840 sq ft426,530 sq ft3.5% over asking
Mountain View821,400 sq ft325,000 sq ft6.2% over asking
Campbell1461,520 sq ft326,600 sq ft3.3% over asking
Milpitas1031,900 sq ft42.55,700 sq ft4.3% over asking
Morgan Hill1202,990 sq ft439,740 sq ftat asking
Gilroy453,350 sq ft43.530,840 sq ft1.4% under asking

$2.5 million ($2.25M–$2.75M)

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Every city had at least 10 sales in this range. In Gilroy, half the houses in this range sit on more than an acre.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
San Jose8722,180 sq ft42.57,430 sq ft4.2% over asking
Mountain View1111,510 sq ft325,000 sq ft8.1% over asking
Campbell981,970 sq ft42.57,340 sq ft5% over asking
Milpitas292,480 sq ft436,300 sq ft6.1% over asking
Morgan Hill493,400 sq ft43.531,800 sq ftat asking
Gilroy133,700 sq ft43.5256,570 sq ft1% under asking

$3 million ($2.75M–$3.25M)

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Gilroy had fewer than 10 house sales in this range (Gilroy 9), too few to summarize.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsBathsLotTypical sale
San Jose4022,630 sq ft438,030 sq ft3.8% over asking
Mountain View741,740 sq ft326,350 sq ft3.8% over asking
Campbell402,430 sq ft439,880 sq ft1.3% over asking
Milpitas133,060 sq ft436,970 sq ft4.4% over asking
Morgan Hill404,390 sq ft54.522,710 sq ftat asking
Gilroy9too few sales————

Why the same budget buys so differently

Price per square foot. The median house sold for $527 a square foot in Gilroy and $1,671 in Mountain View over the last 12 months, so the same budget buys a very different amount of house. Part of every house price is the lot and the address, and the lots differ too: at $1.5 million, the median lot ran from 5,000 square feet in Mountain View to 8,090 in Morgan Hill.

Each city in detail

Condos and townhomes, city by city

Medians, the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Gilroy had only 28 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months, under the 30 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.

CityMedian condo or townhomeLiving areaPer sq ftSales
San Jose$776K1,230 sq ft$6341,447
Morgan Hill$882K1,720 sq ft$522105
Campbell$1.05M1,410 sq ft$75688
Milpitas$1.11M1,450 sq ft$720177
Mountain View$1.43M1,400 sq ft$979269
Gilroytoo few sales——28

Questions we get

Where does $1 million buy a house in the South Bay?

Of these six cities, San Jose (1,363 sales, a median 1,230 sq ft), Milpitas (23 sales, a median 1,190 sq ft), Morgan Hill (163 sales, a median 1,500 sq ft) and Gilroy (393 sales, a median 1,930 sq ft) had at least 10 house sales between $750K and $1.25M in the last 24 months. Mountain View and Campbell had too few (Mountain View 1, Campbell 1).

Which city gives the most house for $1.5 million?

Gilroy: a median 2,940 square feet at $1.25M to $1.75M. In Mountain View, the same budget bought 1,110.

What’s the least expensive way into these cities?

Condos and townhomes. The medians run from $776K in San Jose to $1.43M in Mountain View. Gilroy had only 28 condo and townhome sales in the last 12 months, under the 30 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.

For Palo Alto, Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Los Gatos and Saratoga at $2 million to $5 million, see what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) for the budgets and the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) for condos. Each budget is a $500,000 range centered on the round number; a city with fewer than 10 sales in a range shows “too few sales.” Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone