learnsan bruno neighborhoodspublic parcel records, october 2026boyenga team at compass
San Bruno neighborhoods, side by side
Each of our 6 San Bruno neighborhood guides in one table: its single-family homes, their median lot (and age and size, where the records publish them), and how many sit in FEMA flood, CAL FIRE fire and state earthquake zones, counted parcel by parcel from public records.
- neighborhoods6Boyenga Team guides
- homes counted9,054single-family houses
- median lot range5,000to 5,850 sq ft
- in a fire hazard zone3,07134% of homes counted
side by side
Every San Bruno neighborhood, side by side
One row per neighborhood guide. Select a column heading to sort; each name opens its guide.
| Crestmoor & Shelter Creek | 1,535houses | 5,5700.13 acre | 1958 | 0 | 1,51098% · 863 very high | 0 | 17111% | 24816% |
| Downtown San Bruno & Belle Air | 1,164houses | 5,0000.11 acre | 1940 | 26823% | 0 | 1,04290% | 0 | 0 |
| Huntington Park & Lomita Park | 2,143houses | 5,0000.11 acre | 1941 | 5under 1% | 1125% | 47422% | 2under 1% | 0 |
| Mills Park | 880houses | 5,0700.12 acre | 1950 | 0 | 607% | 526% | 91% | 0 |
| Pacific Heights & Portola Highlands | 1,561houses | 5,6200.13 acre | 1963 | 0 | 93660% · 400 very high | 1under 1% | 24816% | 855% |
| Rollingwood & Monte Verde | 1,771houses | 5,8500.13 acre | 1956 | 0 | 45326% · 35 very high | 0 | 67238% | 49128% |
Homes = single-family houses where the records identify them, otherwise lots zoned or coded single-family (marked “lots”). Percentages are shares of the homes counted in that neighborhood. Year built and house size are medians, shown only where the records publish them for at least 80% of the homes (— otherwise).
what stands out
What stands out
- Lot sizesMedian lots run from 5,000 sq ft in Huntington Park & Lomita Park to 5,850 sq ft (0.13 acre) in Rollingwood & Monte Verde.
- Year builtWhere the records publish it, the median year built runs from 1940 in Downtown San Bruno & Belle Air to 1963 in Pacific Heights & Portola Highlands.
- Flood zones (FEMA)2 of the 6 neighborhoods have homes in a FEMA high-risk flood zone; the highest share is in Downtown San Bruno & Belle Air (268 of 1,164, 23%), followed by Huntington Park & Lomita Park (under 1%).
- Fire zones (CAL FIRE)5 of the 6 neighborhoods have homes with part of the lot in a fire hazard severity zone; the highest share is in Crestmoor & Shelter Creek (1,510 of 1,535, 98%), followed by Pacific Heights & Portola Highlands (60%). 1,298 of the 3,071 homes are in Very High zones.
- Liquefaction zones4 of the 6 neighborhoods have homes in a liquefaction zone; the highest share is in Downtown San Bruno & Belle Air (1,042 of 1,164, 90%), followed by Huntington Park & Lomita Park (22%).
- Landslide zones5 of the 6 neighborhoods have homes in an earthquake-induced landslide zone; the highest share is in Rollingwood & Monte Verde (672 of 1,771, 38%), followed by Pacific Heights & Portola Highlands (16%).
- Fault zones (Alquist-Priolo)3 of the 6 neighborhoods have homes in an Alquist-Priolo fault zone; the highest share is in Rollingwood & Monte Verde (491 of 1,771, 28%), followed by Crestmoor & Shelter Creek (16%).
prices
What homes are selling for
Prices move every week, so they live on pages that read the MLS each time they load.
- Neighborhood RankingEach San Bruno neighborhood ranked by median price per square foot from the last 180 days of sales.
- Price per Sq Ft MapEvery recent San Bruno sale plotted where it happened, shaded by price per square foot.
the method
How we counted
- Neighborhoods
- Our San Bruno neighborhood guides, using the outline drawn for each guide (approximate; neighboring outlines can overlap). Guides with fewer than 20 counted homes are left out.
- Homes
- Single-family houses where the records identify them, otherwise lots zoned or coded single-family. Condos and townhomes are not counted. These are the same homes as on our Flood & Fire, Lot Size and Earthquake Zones pages.
- Lot size
- The median parcel lot area: the parcel record’s lot area where the source publishes one, otherwise the area of the mapped parcel outline. Approximate; confirm a parcel’s size with the county assessor or a title report.
- Flood
- FEMA high-risk flood zones (A, AE, AH or AO) at each parcel’s center, on FEMA’s flood maps as of October 2026.
- Fire
- Any part of the lot inside a CAL FIRE fire hazard severity zone (Moderate, High or Very High), counted once in its highest zone, on CAL FIRE’s current maps as of October 2026.
- Earthquake zones
- The California Geological Survey’s liquefaction, earthquake-induced landslide and Alquist-Priolo fault zones as published in October 2026, judged at each parcel’s center.
- Source for San Bruno
- County assessor records (City of San Bruno layer).
questions
Questions we hear
Which San Bruno neighborhood has the biggest lots?
Among our 6 San Bruno neighborhood guides, Rollingwood & Monte Verde has the largest median lot, about 5,850 square feet (0.13 acre), and Huntington Park & Lomita Park the smallest, about 5,000 square feet. Lot sizes come from public parcel records as of October 2026.
Do any San Bruno neighborhoods have homes in a flood zone?
2 of the 6 neighborhoods have homes in a FEMA high-risk flood zone; the highest share is in Downtown San Bruno & Belle Air (268 of 1,164, 23%), followed by Huntington Park & Lomita Park (under 1%). That’s judged at each parcel’s center on FEMA’s maps as of October 2026.
Are any San Bruno homes in an earthquake fault zone?
824 of the 9,054 homes counted are in an Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone, in Rollingwood & Monte Verde, Crestmoor & Shelter Creek and Pacific Heights & Portola Highlands. New buildings for people generally can’t be built across an active fault trace, and sellers must disclose when a home is in a zone.
Where can I see home prices by neighborhood?
Our Neighborhood Ranking page ranks each San Bruno guide by median price per square foot from the last 180 days of sales, live from the MLS, and the Price per Sq Ft Map plots each sale where it happened.
more to learn
Keep going
- San Bruno homes and neighborhoodsHomes for sale and the full list of our San Bruno neighborhood guides.
- Lot Size by NeighborhoodThe same lot sizes next to every other city’s neighborhoods.
- Flood & Fire ZonesFlood and fire zone counts with zone-by-zone detail.
- Earthquake ZonesLiquefaction, landslide and fault zone counts for 415 neighborhoods.
- Outside Mapped Hazard ZonesThe neighborhoods where no counted home sits in a flood, fire or earthquake zone.
- Year Built by NeighborhoodHow old the homes are in each San Bruno neighborhood where the records publish it.
- Earthquake Retrofit GrantsState grants to brace and bolt an older house on a raised foundation.
- Neighborhood RankingEach San Bruno neighborhood ranked by price per square foot, live from the MLS.
- Property Nerds Data LibraryThe datasets behind these numbers (PN-DS-27 to PN-DS-29) as CSV downloads.
Counts from public parcel records and FEMA, CAL FIRE and California Geological Survey maps as published in October 2026. Neighborhood outlines are our own and approximate. Not a substitute for a property-specific report or the disclosures in a sale.
talk to a property nerd
Weighing a few San Bruno neighborhoods?
We’ll pull the parcel facts, hazard maps and recent sales for the streets you’re considering, and walk you through what they mean for price. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.


