Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Sunnyvale: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in Sunnyvale: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in Sunnyvale? We sorted every Sunnyvale house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $2.5M–$3M, bought a median 1,690 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,320 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $1.5M: 43 sales, a median 1,110 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
  • $2.5M–$3M (where the median $2.63M falls): 278 sales, 1,690 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,320 sq ft lot.
  • $3.5M and up: 99 sales, 2,290 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, a 8,250 sq ft lot.
  • Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.35M at 1,460 sq ft.

Infographic: what your budget buys in Sunnyvale, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $1.5M: 1,110 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (43 sales); $1.5M–$2M: 1,200 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (156 sales); $2M–$2.5M: 1,500 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (172 sales); $2.5M–$3M: 1,690 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (278 sales); $3M–$3.5M: 1,960 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (193 sales); $3.5M and up: 2,290 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (99 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Sunnyvale?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $1.5M435%1,110 sq ft325,400 sq ft$1,2770.1% over asking
$1.5M–$2M15617%1,200 sq ft325,610 sq ft$1,4262.9% over asking
$2M–$2.5M17218%1,500 sq ft326,080 sq ft$1,5156.1% over asking
$2.5M–$3M27830%1,690 sq ft426,320 sq ft$1,6268.4% over asking
$3M–$3.5M19321%1,960 sq ft427,200 sq ft$1,63612.1% over asking
$3.5M and up9911%2,290 sq ft438,250 sq ft$1,66316.7% over asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $2.5M–$3M to $3M–$3.5M bought about 270 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 880 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $3M–$3.5M to $3.5M and up, the median house grew by 330 square feet.

Condos and townhomes by price

Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Price rangeSalesLiving areaBedsBathsPer sq ftTypical sale
$500K–$750K61870 sq ft21$7291% under asking
$750K–$1M1071,070 sq ft22$808at asking
$1M–$1.25M871,220 sq ft22.5$8831.7% over asking
$1.25M–$1.5M1841,520 sq ft32.5$9200.3% over asking
$1.5M–$1.75M1521,720 sq ft33$9392.3% over asking
$1.75M and up781,950 sq ft43.5$9453% over asking

Stretching a budget

What about $3 million across nearby cities?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). More in what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.

CitySalesLiving areaBedsLot
Los Altos231,500 sq ft310,110 sq ft
Palo Alto1221,450 sq ft36,340 sq ft
Sunnyvale2501,760 sq ft46,600 sq ft
Cupertino931,620 sq ft37,250 sq ft
Santa Clara511,980 sq ft47,200 sq ft
Los Gatos1122,210 sq ft49,180 sq ft
Saratoga481,970 sq ft410,600 sq ft

Where buyers compete hardest

Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months the range under $1.5M typically closed 0.1% over asking, with 51% of sales over asking, and the range of $3.5M and up 16.7% over asking, with 94% over. Our Sunnyvale over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of Sunnyvale houses sold for $2.05M or less in the last 12 months (118 sales). The median one had 1,200 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,500 square-foot lot, and sold 1.9% over asking.

Questions we get

What does $3 million buy in Sunnyvale?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months had a median 1,760 square feet and 4 bedrooms (250 sales).

What’s the least expensive way into Sunnyvale?

Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.35M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $2.05M or less.

How big is the typical Sunnyvale house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,640 square feet and sold for $2.63M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Sunnyvale housing market by the numbers, moving to Sunnyvale and Sunnyvale condo and townhome prices.

More Sunnyvale numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone