Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Santa Clara: Houses by Price Range (2026)
What does your budget buy in Santa Clara? We sorted every Santa Clara house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $1.5M–$2M, bought a median 1,350 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,710 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- $1M–$1.5M: 94 sales, a median 1,100 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
- $1.5M–$2M (where the median $1.97M falls): 305 sales, 1,350 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 5,710 sq ft lot.
- $3M and up: 36 sales, 2,470 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, a 7,740 sq ft lot.
- Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $883K at 1,290 sq ft.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Santa Clara?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Santa Clara: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
Every price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):
| Price range | Sales | Share | Living area | Beds | Baths | Lot | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1M–$1.5M | 94 | 12% | 1,100 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,400 sq ft | $1,217 | at asking |
| $1.5M–$2M | 305 | 38% | 1,350 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,710 sq ft | $1,282 | 3.1% over asking |
| $2M–$2.5M | 236 | 29% | 1,630 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 6,000 sq ft | $1,375 | 9.3% over asking |
| $2.5M–$3M | 130 | 16% | 1,770 sq ft | 4 | 2.5 | 6,300 sq ft | $1,498 | 12.2% over asking |
| $3M and up | 36 | 4% | 2,470 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 7,740 sq ft | $1,424 | 12.7% over asking |
What the next step up buys
Moving from $1.5M–$2M to $2M–$2.5M bought about 280 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 290 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $2.5M–$3M to $3M and up, the median house grew by 700 square feet.
Condos and townhomes by price
Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):
| Price range | Sales | Living area | Beds | Baths | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $250K–$500K | 55 | 680 sq ft | 1 | 1 | $635 | 1.3% under asking |
| $500K–$750K | 116 | 960 sq ft | 2 | 1.5 | $661 | 1.1% under asking |
| $750K–$1M | 91 | 1,150 sq ft | 2 | 2 | $729 | at asking |
| $1M–$1.25M | 68 | 1,430 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $804 | 1.9% over asking |
| $1.25M–$1.5M | 94 | 1,590 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $871 | 0.2% over asking |
| $1.5M–$1.75M | 61 | 1,720 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $962 | 3.8% over asking |
| $1.75M and up | 22 | 1,920 sq ft | 3 | 3 | $945 | 4.5% over asking |
Stretching a budget
- Smaller lot, same house: a 10% smaller lot went with about 2.3% less in price for the same house here; see what adds value to a Santa Clara house.
- The monthly cost: what it costs to own in Santa Clara turns each price into a payment.
- Neighborhood by neighborhood: Santa Clara neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot shows where a budget goes further.
- Bidding: the “typical sale” column shows how far over or under asking each range closed.
What about $3 million across nearby cities?
Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). More in what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.
| City | Sales | Living area | Beds | Lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos | 23 | 1,500 sq ft | 3 | 10,110 sq ft |
| Palo Alto | 122 | 1,450 sq ft | 3 | 6,340 sq ft |
| Sunnyvale | 250 | 1,760 sq ft | 4 | 6,600 sq ft |
| Cupertino | 93 | 1,620 sq ft | 3 | 7,250 sq ft |
| Santa Clara | 51 | 1,980 sq ft | 4 | 7,200 sq ft |
| Los Gatos | 112 | 2,210 sq ft | 4 | 9,180 sq ft |
| Saratoga | 48 | 1,970 sq ft | 4 | 10,600 sq ft |
Where buyers compete hardest
Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months the $1M–$1.5M range typically closed at asking, with 49% of sales over asking, and the range of $3M and up 12.7% over asking, with 92% over. Our Santa Clara over-asking post has every range and size.
The least expensive quarter
A quarter of Santa Clara houses sold for $1.68M or less in the last 12 months (99 sales). The median one had 1,190 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,700 square-foot lot, and sold 1.5% over asking.
Questions we get
What does $3 million buy in Santa Clara?
Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months had a median 1,980 square feet and 4 bedrooms (51 sales).
What’s the least expensive way into Santa Clara?
Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $883K in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $1.68M or less.
How big is the typical Santa Clara house?
The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,540 square feet and sold for $1.97M.
How we counted
Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Santa Clara housing market by the numbers, moving to Santa Clara, Santa Clara house prices by bedrooms and Santa Clara condo and townhome prices.
More Santa Clara numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

