Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Saratoga: Houses by Price Range (2026)
What does your budget buy in Saratoga? We sorted every Saratoga house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $3.5M–$4.5M, bought a median 2,530 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms on a 13,020 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- Under $2.5M: 18 sales, a median 1,460 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
- $3.5M–$4.5M (where the median $4.28M falls): 148 sales, 2,530 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, a 13,020 sq ft lot.
- $6.5M and up: 36 sales, 5,040 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, a 44,450 sq ft lot.
- Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.43M at 1,560 sq ft.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Saratoga?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Saratoga: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
Every price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):
| Price range | Sales | Share | Living area | Beds | Baths | Lot | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $2.5M | 18 | 4% | 1,460 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 9,860 sq ft | $1,505 | at asking |
| $2.5M–$3.5M | 89 | 21% | 1,980 sq ft | 4 | 2.5 | 10,440 sq ft | $1,511 | at asking |
| $3.5M–$4.5M | 148 | 35% | 2,530 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 13,020 sq ft | $1,618 | 4% over asking |
| $4.5M–$5.5M | 92 | 21% | 3,140 sq ft | 4.5 | 3.5 | 14,390 sq ft | $1,589 | 4.8% over asking |
| $5.5M–$6.5M | 45 | 11% | 3,950 sq ft | 5 | 4 | 37,580 sq ft | $1,493 | 0.5% over asking |
| $6.5M and up | 36 | 8% | 5,040 sq ft | 5 | 5.5 | 44,450 sq ft | $1,575 | at asking |
What the next step up buys
Moving from $3.5M–$4.5M to $4.5M–$5.5M bought about 610 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 1,370 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $5.5M–$6.5M to $6.5M and up, the median house grew by 1,090 square feet.
Condos and townhomes by price
Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):
| Price range | Sales | Living area | Beds | Baths | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $750K–$1.25M | 21 | 1,190 sq ft | 2 | 2 | $822 | 2.3% under asking |
| $1.25M–$1.75M | 18 | 1,610 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $868 | 2.3% over asking |
| $1.75M–$2.25M | 33 | 1,740 sq ft | 3 | 3 | $1,089 | 0.2% under asking |
| $2.25M–$2.75M | 10 | 2,680 sq ft | 4 | 4 | $1,011 | at asking |
Stretching a budget
- Smaller lot, same house: a 10% smaller lot went with about 1.1% less in price for the same house here; see what adds value to a Saratoga house.
- The monthly cost: what it costs to own in Saratoga turns each price into a payment.
- Neighborhood by neighborhood: Saratoga neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot shows where a budget goes further.
- Bidding: the “typical sale” column shows how far over or under asking each range closed.
What about $3 million across nearby cities?
Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). More in what $3 million buys in Silicon Valley.
| City | Sales | Living area | Beds | Lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos | 23 | 1,500 sq ft | 3 | 10,110 sq ft |
| Palo Alto | 122 | 1,450 sq ft | 3 | 6,340 sq ft |
| Sunnyvale | 250 | 1,760 sq ft | 4 | 6,600 sq ft |
| Cupertino | 93 | 1,620 sq ft | 3 | 7,250 sq ft |
| Santa Clara | 51 | 1,980 sq ft | 4 | 7,200 sq ft |
| Los Gatos | 112 | 2,210 sq ft | 4 | 9,180 sq ft |
| Saratoga | 48 | 1,970 sq ft | 4 | 10,600 sq ft |
Where buyers compete hardest
Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months the range under $2.5M typically closed at asking, with 44% of sales over asking, and the range of $6.5M and up at asking, with 42% over. Our Saratoga over-asking post has every range and size.
The least expensive quarter
A quarter of Saratoga houses sold for $3.45M or less in the last 12 months (51 sales). The median one had 1,890 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 10,330 square-foot lot, and sold 0.1% over asking.
Questions we get
What does $3 million buy in Saratoga?
Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months had a median 1,970 square feet and 4 bedrooms (48 sales).
What’s the least expensive way into Saratoga?
Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.43M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $3.45M or less.
How big is the typical Saratoga house?
The median house sold in the last 12 months had 2,780 square feet and sold for $4.28M.
How we counted
Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Saratoga housing market by the numbers, moving to Saratoga, Saratoga house prices by bedrooms and Saratoga condo and townhome prices.
More Saratoga numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

