Blog > Silicon Valley Home Prices by City: October 2026
Here’s where home prices stood in every city we cover in mid-October 2026, from San Francisco to Gilroy. The numbers come from our City Match-Up, which reads the MLS live: closed sales from the 90 days before October 18, 2026, and homes for sale that morning, counting houses, condos and townhomes together.
How to read it
- Medians follow the mix. A city that sold more condos this quarter shows a lower median than one that sold mostly houses. On the City Match-Up, switch to houses only to compare like with like.
- Small samples swing. Cities with fewer than about 30 sales in 90 days, such as Atherton, Portola Valley, Woodside and Monte Sereno, can move a lot on a handful of closings, so the sales count is in the table.
- Sale-to-list is the median sale price as a share of the last list price. Above 100% means homes typically sold over asking.
- Months of supply divides homes for sale now by the monthly pace of sales. Lower means homes are selling faster than new ones are listed.
- Each city name opens its live Market Pulse, with 12 months of median sale prices.
Santa Clara County
| City | Median sale price | Median price per sq ft | Median sale-to-list | Sales, 90 days | For sale now | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos Hills | $5.68M | $1,642 | 98.2% | 21 | 15 | 2.1 |
| Los Altos | $4.73M | $1,995 | 104.6% | 75 | 29 | 1.2 |
| Monte Sereno | $4.2M | $1,483 | 100.0% | 12 | 7 | 1.8 |
| Saratoga | $3.8M | $1,520 | 100.0% | 72 | 50 | 2.1 |
| Palo Alto | $3.6M | $2,007 | 103.9% | 130 | 56 | 1.3 |
| Cupertino | $2.92M | $1,605 | 100.7% | 79 | 55 | 2.1 |
| Los Gatos | $2.14M | $1,001 | 98.3% | 98 | 129 | 3.9 |
| Sunnyvale | $1.94M | $1,246 | 102.4% | 201 | 98 | 1.5 |
| Campbell | $1.82M | $1,076 | 100.1% | 81 | 86 | 3.2 |
| Mountain View | $1.75M | $1,087 | 100.9% | 121 | 79 | 2.0 |
| Santa Clara | $1.58M | $984 | 100.9% | 170 | 101 | 1.8 |
| San Jose | $1.36M | $857 | 100.0% | 1,307 | 1,012 | 2.3 |
| Morgan Hill | $1.36M | $613 | 99.1% | 96 | 109 | 3.4 |
| Milpitas | $1.32M | $834 | 100.0% | 92 | 77 | 2.5 |
| Gilroy | $1.15M | $533 | 100.0% | 98 | 100 | 3.1 |
San Mateo County
| City | Median sale price | Median price per sq ft | Median sale-to-list | Sales, 90 days | For sale now | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton | $10.6M | $2,459 | 111.9% | 16 | 19 | 3.6 |
| Hillsborough | $6.33M | $1,705 | 100.1% | 26 | 15 | 1.7 |
| Portola Valley | $6.13M | $1,498 | 96.5% | 15 | 16 | 3.2 |
| Woodside | $3.85M | $1,414 | 100.0% | 18 | 28 | 4.7 |
| Menlo Park | $3.02M | $1,548 | 100.0% | 93 | 50 | 1.6 |
| Burlingame | $3M | $1,431 | 103.8% | 72 | 23 | 1.0 |
| San Carlos | $2.4M | $1,375 | 102.2% | 73 | 37 | 1.5 |
| Belmont | $2.35M | $1,124 | 100.9% | 58 | 25 | 1.3 |
| Millbrae | $2.26M | $1,159 | 116.4% | 29 | 12 | 1.2 |
| Redwood City | $1.95M | $1,266 | 103.8% | 153 | 90 | 1.8 |
| San Mateo | $1.71M | $1,119 | 103.0% | 170 | 102 | 1.8 |
| Foster City | $1.46M | $915 | 100.0% | 52 | 26 | 1.5 |
| San Bruno | $1.29M | $890 | 101.7% | 62 | 29 | 1.4 |
| South San Francisco | $1.23M | $847 | 105.9% | 75 | 38 | 1.5 |
| Daly City | $1.2M | $777 | 105.3% | 93 | 67 | 2.2 |
| East Palo Alto | $945K | $820 | 98.2% | 25 | 23 | 2.8 |
San Francisco
San Francisco had 1,151 closed sales in the 90 days, at a median of $1.6 million and $1,169 per square foot, with a median sale-to-list of 111.2%. There were 787 homes for sale, for 2.1 months of supply.
What stands out
- Selling over asking. San Francisco (111.2% across 1,151 sales), South San Francisco (105.9%) and Daly City (105.3%) closed well over list. Millbrae’s 116.4% and Atherton’s 111.9% come from 29 and 16 sales.
- Tightest supply. Burlingame had 1.0 month of supply, and Los Altos and Millbrae 1.2.
- The most supply. Woodside (4.7 months), Los Gatos (3.9), Atherton (3.6) and Morgan Hill (3.4) had the most homes for sale relative to sales, and Los Gatos’s median sale-to-list was 98.3%.
- The widest spread. Median price per square foot ran from $533 in Gilroy to $2,007 in Palo Alto and $2,459 in Atherton.
These figures will change. For today’s numbers, use Market Pulse for one city at a time, the City Match-Up for two side by side, and Cities at a Glance for trains, utilities and transfer tax.
Want the comps for your street, not the citywide median? Call the Boyenga Team at (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

