Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Menlo Park: Houses by Price Range (2026)
What does your budget buy in Menlo Park? We sorted every Menlo Park house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The range where the median sale of the last 12 months ($3.6M) falls, $3.5M–$4.5M, bought a median 2,230 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on a 7,600 square-foot lot. Here’s every range, plus condos and townhomes. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- Under $1.5M: 43 sales, a median 1,040 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
- $3.5M–$4.5M (where the median $3.6M falls): 93 sales, 2,230 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 7,600 sq ft lot.
- $6.5M and up: 61 sales, 4,480 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, an 11,190 sq ft lot.
- Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.77M at 1,710 sq ft.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Menlo Park?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Menlo Park: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
Every price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):
| Price range | Sales | Share | Living area | Beds | Baths | Lot | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1.5M | 43 | 8% | 1,040 sq ft | 3 | 1 | 5,750 sq ft | $1,163 | 3.6% over asking |
| $1.5M–$2.5M | 103 | 19% | 1,330 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,500 sq ft | $1,542 | 5.3% over asking |
| $2.5M–$3.5M | 127 | 24% | 1,850 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | 6,000 sq ft | $1,649 | 2.9% over asking |
| $3.5M–$4.5M | 93 | 18% | 2,230 sq ft | 4 | 2.5 | 7,600 sq ft | $1,732 | 2.9% over asking |
| $4.5M–$5.5M | 68 | 13% | 2,710 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 9,680 sq ft | $1,826 | at asking |
| $5.5M–$6.5M | 35 | 7% | 3,220 sq ft | 4 | 3.5 | 11,400 sq ft | $1,895 | 0.2% over asking |
| $6.5M and up | 61 | 12% | 4,480 sq ft | 5 | 5.5 | 11,190 sq ft | $1,840 | at asking |
What the next step up buys
Moving from $3.5M–$4.5M to $4.5M–$5.5M bought about 480 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 2,080 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $5.5M–$6.5M to $6.5M and up, the median house grew by 1,260 square feet.
Condos and townhomes by price
Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); ranges with fewer than 10 sales are left out:
| Price range | Sales | Living area | Beds | Baths | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $750K | 10 | 760 sq ft | 1 | 1 | $887 | 2.7% under asking |
| $750K–$1.25M | 43 | 1,110 sq ft | 2 | 2 | $911 | 1% under asking |
| $1.25M–$1.75M | 35 | 1,490 sq ft | 2 | 2 | $980 | at asking |
| $1.75M–$2.25M | 30 | 1,960 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $1,031 | at asking |
| $2.25M–$2.75M | 26 | 2,200 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $1,117 | at asking |
| $2.75M and up | 12 | 2,700 sq ft | 3 | 2.5 | $1,231 | 0.4% under asking |
Stretching a budget
- Smaller lot, same house: a 10% smaller lot went with about 2.6% less in price for the same house here; see what adds value to a Menlo Park house.
- Size: Menlo Park price per square foot by house size shows what each extra foot has cost here.
- Neighborhood by neighborhood: Menlo Park neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot shows where a budget goes further.
- Bidding: the “typical sale” column shows how far over or under asking each range closed.
The same budget across nine San Mateo County cities
Median living area of the houses that sold within $250,000 of each budget in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), with the number of sales. “Too few” means fewer than 10 sales.
| City | $1.5M $1.25M–$1.75M | $2M $1.75M–$2.25M | $2.5M $2.25M–$2.75M | $3M $2.75M–$3.25M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | 1,260 sq ft (245) | 1,580 sq ft (234) | 1,860 sq ft (212) | 2,360 sq ft (116) |
| Redwood City | 1,170 sq ft (160) | 1,520 sq ft (216) | 1,890 sq ft (213) | 2,440 sq ft (102) |
| Daly City | 1,760 sq ft (293) | 2,460 sq ft (19) | too few (0) | too few (0) |
| Menlo Park | 1,140 sq ft (41) | 1,300 sq ft (61) | 1,580 sq ft (55) | 1,840 sq ft (61) |
| San Carlos | 1,090 sq ft (27) | 1,480 sq ft (90) | 1,780 sq ft (122) | 2,180 sq ft (92) |
| South San Francisco | 1,580 sq ft (218) | 2,250 sq ft (35) | too few (3) | too few (0) |
| San Bruno | 1,440 sq ft (202) | 2,100 sq ft (61) | too few (7) | too few (0) |
| Burlingame | too few (8) | 1,250 sq ft (35) | 1,540 sq ft (58) | 2,020 sq ft (89) |
| Belmont | 1,220 sq ft (30) | 1,550 sq ft (92) | 2,030 sq ft (101) | 2,270 sq ft (53) |
Where buyers compete hardest
Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months, buyers bid hardest in the $1.5M–$2.5M range: the typical sale closed 5.3% over asking, and 75% of sales went over asking. They bid least at $4.5M–$5.5M and at $6.5M and up: both at asking, with 41% and 39% over. Our Menlo Park over-asking post has every range and size.
The least expensive quarter
A quarter of Menlo Park houses sold for $2.5M or less in the last 12 months (66 sales). The median one had 1,300 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,720 square-foot lot, and sold 5% over asking.
Questions we get
What does $4 million buy in Menlo Park?
Houses that sold for $3.75M to $4.25M in the last 24 months had a median 2,290 square feet, 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on a 9,380 square-foot lot (43 sales).
What’s the least expensive way into Menlo Park?
Condos and townhomes: the median sold for $1.77M in the last 12 months. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $2.5M or less.
How big is the typical Menlo Park house?
The median house sold in the last 12 months had 2,120 square feet and sold for $3.6M.
How we counted
Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Menlo Park housing market by the numbers, moving to Menlo Park, Menlo Park house prices by bedrooms and Menlo Park condo and townhome prices.
More Menlo Park numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

