Blog > What Adds Value to a Menlo Park House: Size, Lot, Bedrooms and Bathrooms (2026)

What Adds Value to a Menlo Park House: Size, Lot, Bedrooms and Bathrooms (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What actually moves the price of a Menlo Park house: more space, a bigger lot, another bedroom or another bathroom? We compared 529 Menlo Park house sales from the last 24 months, holding the other features we measured equal, and translated the results into dollars on the median house. Some answers are what you’d expect. Others, like the extra bedroom, aren’t. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Living area: 10% more square feet went with +7.7% (about +$279,000) in price.
  • Lot: a 10% bigger lot went with +2.4% (about +$87,000).
  • Another bathroom, same size: +5.7% (about +$206,000).
  • Another bedroom, same size: −4.1% (about −$148,000). Carving the same space into more rooms didn’t add value on its own.

Infographic: what adds value to a Menlo Park house, from 529 sales in the last 24 months, holding the other features equal: 10% more living area +7.7% (about +$279,000); 10% more lot +2.4% (about +$87,000); another bathroom +5.7% (about +$206,000); another bedroom −4.1% (about −$148,000).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Menlo Park?

Each feature, with the others held equal

Differences in sale price on the median Menlo Park house ($3.6M, 2,120 sq ft), from 529 sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). “No clear difference” means the pattern was too small to separate from the noise in this many sales.

FeatureDifference in price
10% more living area+7.7% (about +$279,000)
10% bigger lot+2.4% (about +$87,000)
One more bathroom+5.7% (about +$206,000)
One more bedroom−4.1% (about −$148,000)
Each month that passedprices drifted up about 5.7% a year

These features explain about 78% of the differences in price. The rest is location within the city, condition, updates, views and layout.

Lot size among similar houses

Houses of 1,600 to 2,600 square feet sold in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), by lot size; ranges with fewer than 12 sales are left out:

LotSalesMedian pricePer sq ft of houseTypical sale
Under 5,000 sq ft34$2.67M$1,3394.1% over asking
5,000–6,000 sq ft26$3.17M$1,4384.9% over asking
6,000–7,000 sq ft41$3.4M$1,6912.2% over asking
7,000–8,000 sq ft25$3.8M$1,7545.6% over asking
8,000–10,000 sq ft26$3.48M$1,7525.6% over asking
10,000–15,000 sq ft34$4.1M$1,970at asking
15,000–25,000 sq ft13$4.2M$1,719at asking

Bathrooms in 3- and 4-bedroom houses

Medians, the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); groups with fewer than 12 sales are left out. Houses with more bathrooms are usually bigger too, so compare the living area column before reading the price:

BedroomsBathroomsSalesMedian priceLiving area
3127$1.25M1,100 sq ft
32107$2.9M1,540 sq ft
32.542$2.9M2,000 sq ft
3322$3.38M1,890 sq ft
4231$3M1,870 sq ft
42.525$3.65M2,190 sq ft
4351$4.5M2,580 sq ft
43.536$4.48M2,560 sq ft
4414$4.78M2,750 sq ft

What it means if you’re remodeling or selling

  • Space: 10% more living area went with +7.7% (about +$279,000), but each added foot is worth less than the average foot, because the land is already counted. See price per square foot by house size.
  • A bathroom inside the same footprint lined up with higher prices here. Whether it pays depends on what it costs to add.
  • Converting a den into a bedroom changes the listing, not the space. Buyers here paid for square feet and lot more than for the bedroom count.
  • Condition isn’t in the model. Updated kitchens and baths, fresh systems and good light show up in price.

Menlo Park against eight other San Mateo County cities

The same comparison in each city, as a share of its own median house price; a dash means no clear difference.

City10% more space10% more lot+1 bathroom+1 bedroom
San Mateo+7.3%+2%+3%−2.5%
Redwood City+6.2%+1.5%——
Daly City+3.6%+1.6%+3.5%—
Menlo Park+7.7%+2.4%+5.7%−4.1%
San Carlos+4.1%—+6%+5%
South San Francisco+2.9%+1.3%+9.2%—
San Bruno+4.6%+1.8%+7.3%−4.5%
Burlingame+5.5%—+8.9%—
Belmont+3.6%+1.6%+7%+4.7%

Questions we get

Does adding a bathroom add value in Menlo Park?

Yes, in our comparison: another bathroom in a house of the same size and bedroom count went with +5.7% (about +$206,000).

Is a bigger lot worth more in Menlo Park?

Yes: a 10% bigger lot went with +2.4% (about +$87,000) on the median house.

Should I add a bedroom before selling?

Not by splitting existing space. Holding size equal, more bedrooms didn’t raise prices here; added square footage did.

How we counted

529 Menlo Park house sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) with a reported lot of 1,000 square feet to one acre, from closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. We fit log sale price on log living area, log lot size, bedrooms, bathrooms and month of sale (ordinary least squares), then applied each coefficient to the median house. A feature counts as a “clear” difference when its estimate is at least twice its standard error. Patterns across sales aren’t a guarantee for any one home or project. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Lot Value Lab, Menlo Park home types by the numbers, Menlo Park house prices by bedrooms and what your home is worth.

More Menlo Park numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone