Blog > Menlo Park Price per Square Foot by House Size: Nearly the Same at Every Size (2026)
Menlo Park Price per Square Foot by House Size: Nearly the Same at Every Size (2026)
by
Price per square foot is the number everyone quotes, and in eight of the nine San Mateo County cities we track, it falls as houses get bigger. In Menlo Park, it barely moves: over the last 24 months, every size range sold for between $1,639 and $1,757 a square foot at the median. Here’s the full ladder, why it’s so flat here, and what an extra 100 square feet is actually worth. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- The city’s median: $1,740 a square foot for houses sold in the last 12 months (median 2,120 sq ft, $3.6M).
- Size barely matters here: $1,740 a foot for houses under 1,500 sq ft, $1,645 for houses of 4,000 sq ft and up, and $1,639 to $1,757 for every size in between.
- The next 100 square feet on the median house goes with about $133,000 more in price, roughly $1,326 a foot, below the $1,740 average, once lot, bedrooms and bathrooms are held equal.
- Compare like with like anyway: lot, location and condition still move the price per foot from one house to the next.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Menlo Park?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Menlo Park: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
The ladder, size by size
Every house sale in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), by living area:
| Living area | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft | Beds | Baths | Lot | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 136 | $1.91M | $1,740 | 3 | 2 | 5,750 sq ft | 5.7% over asking |
| 1,500–2,000 sq ft | 130 | $2.98M | $1,692 | 3 | 2 | 6,360 sq ft | 4.9% over asking |
| 2,000–2,500 sq ft | 77 | $3.65M | $1,639 | 4 | 2.5 | 7,440 sq ft | 0.1% over asking |
| 2,500–3,000 sq ft | 79 | $4.59M | $1,718 | 4 | 3 | 6,600 sq ft | at asking |
| 3,000–4,000 sq ft | 57 | $6M | $1,757 | 5 | 4 | 10,100 sq ft | at asking |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 51 | $8M | $1,645 | 5 | 5.5 | 11,930 sq ft | 0.3% under asking |
Why the ladder is flat in Menlo Park
In most cities, part of every house price is the land and the address, and that part doesn’t grow with the floor plan, so small houses show a higher price per foot. In Menlo Park, the bigger houses also sat on much bigger lots: a median 11,930 square feet for houses of 4,000 sq ft and up, against 5,750 for houses under 1,500 sq ft. A bigger lot went with a higher price here even with the house size held equal (see what adds value to a Menlo Park house), so the land under the biggest houses keeps their price per foot close to that of the smallest.
What an extra 100 square feet is worth
We compared 529 Menlo Park house sales from the last 24 months, holding lot size, bedrooms, bathrooms and the month of sale equal. On the median house (2,120 sq ft, $3.6M), 100 more square feet went with about $133,000 more in price, about $1,326 a foot. That’s below the city’s $1,740 average, because the land is already paid for. It’s a pattern across sales, not a promise for an addition: what you build, how well it fits the house and the neighborhood all matter.
Using price per foot the right way
- Compare houses of similar size, in the same neighborhood, sold recently.
- Look at the lot. A big lot raises the price without adding living area, so its price per foot looks high.
- Count the same way. Living area is the finished space the listing reports; garages and unpermitted space usually aren’t in it.
- See the map: our price per square foot map and Menlo Park neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot.
Condos and townhomes run on their own scale: the median Menlo Park condo or townhome sold for $987 a square foot in the last 12 months (1,710 sq ft, $1.77M).
Menlo Park against eight other San Mateo County cities
House price per square foot, the last 12 months for the median and the last 24 for the size ranges. Each city name links to its own breakdown.
| City | Median per sq ft | Smallest houses | Largest houses | Next 100 sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | $1,304 | $1,343 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $1,243 (3,000–4,000 sq ft) | $95,000 |
| Redwood City | $1,289 | $1,377 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $900 (4,000 sq ft and up) | $84,000 |
| Daly City | $829 | $948 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $580 (2,500–3,000 sq ft) | $30,000 |
| Menlo Park | $1,740 | $1,740 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $1,645 (4,000 sq ft and up) | $133,000 |
| San Carlos | $1,436 | $1,629 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $1,081 (3,000–4,000 sq ft) | $57,000 |
| South San Francisco | $896 | $1,041 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $645 (2,500–3,000 sq ft) | $25,000 |
| San Bruno | $1,000 | $1,087 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $751 (2,500–3,000 sq ft) | $48,000 |
| Burlingame | $1,554 | $1,703 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $1,219 (4,000 sq ft and up) | $82,000 |
| Belmont | $1,287 | $1,515 (under 1,500 sq ft) | $1,159 (3,000–4,000 sq ft) | $46,000 |
Questions we get
What is the price per square foot in Menlo Park?
$1,740 for houses sold in the last 12 months (median), and $987 for condos and townhomes. The smallest houses sold for $1,740 a foot and the largest for $1,645.
Why is my house’s price per foot different from my neighbor’s?
Size, lot, condition and updates all move it. A smaller house on a big lot shows a high price per foot; a large house on a small lot, a lower one.
Does adding square footage pay off in Menlo Park?
It can: on the median house, 100 more square feet went with about $133,000 more in price in our comparison. Whether an addition pays depends on its cost and quality.
How we counted
Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) for the size ladder and the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) for the city medians. The 100-square-foot figure comes from a regression of log price on log living area, log lot size, bedrooms, bathrooms and month of sale, across house sales with lots up to an acre in the last 24 months, applied to the median house. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
what adds value to a Menlo Park house, Menlo Park home types by the numbers, Menlo Park house prices by bedrooms and what your home is worth.
More Menlo Park numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

