Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Burlingame: Houses by Price Range (2026)

What Your Budget Buys in Burlingame: Houses by Price Range (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

What does your budget buy in Burlingame? We sorted every Burlingame house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $3M–$3.5M, bought a median 2,170 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on a 6,930 square-foot lot. Here’s every range. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • Under $2M: 31 sales, a median 1,230 sq ft with 2 bedrooms.
  • $3M–$3.5M (where the median $3.21M falls): 66 sales, 2,170 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 6,930 sq ft lot.
  • $5M and up: 19 sales, 3,700 sq ft, 5 bedrooms, a 7,580 sq ft lot.
  • The least expensive quarter of houses: $2.7M or less in the last 12 months.

Infographic: what your budget buys in Burlingame, houses sold in the last 24 months by price range: Under $2M: 1,230 sq ft, 2 bedrooms (31 sales); $2M–$2.5M: 1,420 sq ft, 2 or 3 bedrooms (42 sales); $2.5M–$3M: 1,920 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (80 sales); $3M–$3.5M: 2,170 sq ft, 3 bedrooms (66 sales); $3.5M–$4M: 2,430 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (48 sales); $4M–$4.5M: 3,020 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (38 sales); $4.5M–$5M: 2,970 sq ft, 4 bedrooms (23 sales); $5M and up: 3,700 sq ft, 5 bedrooms (19 sales).
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Burlingame?

Every price range

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):

Price rangeSalesShareLiving areaBedsBathsLotPer sq ftTypical sale
Under $2M319%1,230 sq ft215,100 sq ft$1,5401.6% over asking
$2M–$2.5M4212%1,420 sq ft2.525,760 sq ft$1,6363% over asking
$2.5M–$3M8023%1,920 sq ft326,000 sq ft$1,4434.1% over asking
$3M–$3.5M6619%2,170 sq ft32.56,930 sq ft$1,4747.6% over asking
$3.5M–$4M4814%2,430 sq ft436,590 sq ft$1,5156.2% over asking
$4M–$4.5M3811%3,020 sq ft446,590 sq ft$1,4091.6% over asking
$4.5M–$5M237%2,970 sq ft446,160 sq ft$1,588at asking
$5M and up195%3,700 sq ft54.57,580 sq ft$1,5566.4% over asking

What the next step up buys

Moving from $3M–$3.5M to $3.5M–$4M bought about 260 more square feet at the median. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $4.5M–$5M to $5M and up, the median house grew by 730 square feet.

Stretching a budget

The same budget across nine San Mateo County cities

Median living area of the houses that sold within $250,000 of each budget in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), with the number of sales. “Too few” means fewer than 10 sales.

City$1.5M
$1.25M–$1.75M
$2M
$1.75M–$2.25M
$2.5M
$2.25M–$2.75M
$3M
$2.75M–$3.25M
San Mateo1,260 sq ft (245)1,580 sq ft (234)1,860 sq ft (212)2,360 sq ft (116)
Redwood City1,170 sq ft (160)1,520 sq ft (216)1,890 sq ft (213)2,440 sq ft (102)
Daly City1,760 sq ft (293)2,460 sq ft (19)too few (0)too few (0)
Menlo Park1,140 sq ft (41)1,300 sq ft (61)1,580 sq ft (55)1,840 sq ft (61)
San Carlos1,090 sq ft (27)1,480 sq ft (90)1,780 sq ft (122)2,180 sq ft (92)
South San Francisco1,580 sq ft (218)2,250 sq ft (35)too few (3)too few (0)
San Bruno1,440 sq ft (202)2,100 sq ft (61)too few (7)too few (0)
Burlingametoo few (8)1,250 sq ft (35)1,540 sq ft (58)2,020 sq ft (89)
Belmont1,220 sq ft (30)1,550 sq ft (92)2,030 sq ft (101)2,270 sq ft (53)

Where buyers compete hardest

Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months, buyers bid hardest in the $3M–$3.5M range: the typical sale closed 7.6% over asking, and 74% of sales went over asking. They bid least in the $4.5M–$5M range: at asking, with 48% over. Our Burlingame over-asking post has every range and size.

The least expensive quarter

A quarter of Burlingame houses sold for $2.7M or less in the last 12 months (48 sales). The median one had 1,380 square feet, 2 or 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,510 square-foot lot, and sold 2.8% over asking.

Questions we get

What does $3 million buy in Burlingame?

Houses that sold for $2.75M to $3.25M in the last 24 months had a median 2,020 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,250 square-foot lot (89 sales).

What’s the least expensive way into Burlingame?

Among houses, the least expensive quarter sold for $2.7M or less in the last 12 months. Condo and townhome sales were few here (43 in the last 12 months), under the 50 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.

How big is the typical Burlingame house?

The median house sold in the last 12 months had 2,200 square feet and sold for $3.21M.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Burlingame housing market by the numbers, moving to Burlingame, Burlingame house prices by bedrooms and Burlingame condo and townhome prices.

More Burlingame numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone