Blog > What Your Budget Buys in Belmont: Houses by Price Range (2026)
What does your budget buy in Belmont? We sorted every Belmont house sale from the last 24 months by price and looked at what each range bought: living area, bedrooms, bathrooms, lot and how hard buyers bid. The middle of the market, $2M–$2.5M, bought a median 1,840 square feet with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 6,380 square-foot lot. Here’s every range with at least 12 sales. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- $1.5M–$2M: 70 sales, a median 1,380 sq ft with 3 bedrooms.
- $2M–$2.5M (where the median $2.35M falls): 103 sales, 1,840 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a 6,380 sq ft lot.
- $4M and up: 13 sales, 3,070 sq ft, 4 bedrooms, a 17,540 sq ft lot.
- The least expensive quarter of houses: $1.95M or less in the last 12 months.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Belmont?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Belmont: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
By price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026):
| Price range | Sales | Share | Living area | Beds | Baths | Lot | Per sq ft | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.5M–$2M | 70 | 21% | 1,380 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 5,500 sq ft | $1,280 | 2% over asking |
| $2M–$2.5M | 103 | 31% | 1,840 sq ft | 3 | 2 | 6,380 sq ft | $1,224 | 4.3% over asking |
| $2.5M–$3M | 67 | 20% | 2,210 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 7,580 sq ft | $1,227 | 6.5% over asking |
| $3M–$3.5M | 42 | 13% | 2,380 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 9,200 sq ft | $1,374 | 5.1% over asking |
| $3.5M–$4M | 24 | 7% | 2,590 sq ft | 4 | 3 | 10,450 sq ft | $1,398 | 7.3% over asking |
| $4M and up | 13 | 4% | 3,070 sq ft | 4 | 3.5 | 17,540 sq ft | $1,491 | at asking |
Ranges with fewer than 12 sales are left out of the table; the share column counts all 329 sales.
What the next step up buys
Moving from $2M–$2.5M to $2.5M–$3M bought about 370 more square feet at the median, and a lot about 1,200 square feet bigger. The biggest jump in size is at the top: from $3.5M–$4M to $4M and up, the median house grew by 480 square feet.
Stretching a budget
- Smaller lot, same house: a 10% smaller lot went with about 1.7% less in price for the same house here; see what adds value to a Belmont house.
- Size: Belmont price per square foot by house size shows what each extra foot has cost here.
- Neighborhood by neighborhood: Belmont neighborhoods ranked by price per square foot shows where a budget goes further.
- Bidding: the “typical sale” column shows how far over or under asking each range closed.
The same budget across nine San Mateo County cities
Median living area of the houses that sold within $250,000 of each budget in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), with the number of sales. “Too few” means fewer than 10 sales.
| City | $1.5M $1.25M–$1.75M | $2M $1.75M–$2.25M | $2.5M $2.25M–$2.75M | $3M $2.75M–$3.25M |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | 1,260 sq ft (245) | 1,580 sq ft (234) | 1,860 sq ft (212) | 2,360 sq ft (116) |
| Redwood City | 1,170 sq ft (160) | 1,520 sq ft (216) | 1,890 sq ft (213) | 2,440 sq ft (102) |
| Daly City | 1,760 sq ft (293) | 2,460 sq ft (19) | too few (0) | too few (0) |
| Menlo Park | 1,140 sq ft (41) | 1,300 sq ft (61) | 1,580 sq ft (55) | 1,840 sq ft (61) |
| San Carlos | 1,090 sq ft (27) | 1,480 sq ft (90) | 1,780 sq ft (122) | 2,180 sq ft (92) |
| South San Francisco | 1,580 sq ft (218) | 2,250 sq ft (35) | too few (3) | too few (0) |
| San Bruno | 1,440 sq ft (202) | 2,100 sq ft (61) | too few (7) | too few (0) |
| Burlingame | too few (8) | 1,250 sq ft (35) | 1,540 sq ft (58) | 2,020 sq ft (89) |
| Belmont | 1,220 sq ft (30) | 1,550 sq ft (92) | 2,030 sq ft (101) | 2,270 sq ft (53) |
Where buyers compete hardest
Bidding varies across the price ranges. Over the last 24 months, buyers bid hardest in the $3.5M–$4M range: the typical sale closed 7.3% over asking, and 75% of sales went over asking. They bid least in the range of $4M and up: at asking, with 54% over. Our Belmont over-asking post has every range and size.
The least expensive quarter
A quarter of Belmont houses sold for $1.95M or less in the last 12 months (42 sales). The median one had 1,330 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms on a 5,530 square-foot lot, and sold at asking.
Questions we get
What does $2.5 million buy in Belmont?
Houses that sold for $2.25M to $2.75M in the last 24 months had a median 2,030 square feet, 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms on a 6,640 square-foot lot (101 sales).
What’s the least expensive way into Belmont?
Among houses, the least expensive quarter sold for $1.95M or less in the last 12 months. Condo and townhome sales were few here (28 in the last 12 months), under the 50 a year we use for a city-wide condo figure.
How big is the typical Belmont house?
The median house sold in the last 12 months had 1,890 square feet and sold for $2.35M.
How we counted
Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Price ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); the city medians use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Lot is the lot size the listing reports. “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Belmont housing market by the numbers, moving to Belmont, Belmont house prices by bedrooms and Belmont condo and townhome prices.
More Belmont numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

