Blog > Where Peninsula Homes Sell Over Asking: Nine Cities Compared (2026)

Where Peninsula Homes Sell Over Asking: Nine Cities Compared (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

How often do Peninsula houses sell over asking? In the last 12 months, the share of houses that sold above their final list price ran from 60% in Menlo Park to 83% in South San Francisco, across nine San Mateo County cities. The typical house sale ran from 2.4% over asking in Menlo Park to 10% over asking in Daly City. By the typical sale against asking, seven of the nine were hotter than the 12 months before.

The short answer

  • South San Francisco: 83% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 8.6% over asking (202 houses). The year before: 77%, 7% over asking.
  • Daly City: 78% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 10% over asking (309 houses). The year before: 77%, 7% over asking.
  • San Bruno: 78% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 7.3% over asking (161 houses). The year before: 65%, 3.6% over asking.
  • San Mateo: 75% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 9.1% over asking (471 houses). The year before: 68%, 4.7% over asking.
  • Redwood City: 70% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 4.3% over asking (470 houses). The year before: 61%, 1.5% over asking.
  • Belmont: 67% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 3.4% over asking (163 houses). The year before: 73%, 5.8% over asking.
  • Burlingame: 66% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 5.4% over asking (185 houses). The year before: 63%, 2.7% over asking.
  • San Carlos: 64% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 3.5% over asking (230 houses). The year before: 63%, 3.4% over asking.
  • Menlo Park: 60% of houses sold over asking, the typical one 2.4% over asking (261 houses). The year before: 56%, 0.5% over asking.

Infographic: share of houses sold over asking by city, last 12 months, nine San Mateo County cities: South San Francisco 83%; Daly City 78%; San Bruno 78%; San Mateo 75%; Redwood City 70%; Belmont 67%; Burlingame 66%; San Carlos 64%; Menlo Park 60%.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling on the Peninsula?

Nine cities compared

CityHouses soldMedian priceTypical saleOver askingYear before: typicalYear before: overChange
South San Francisco202$1.31M8.6% over asking83%7% over asking77%hotter
Daly City309$1.26M10% over asking78%7% over asking77%hotter
San Bruno161$1.48M7.3% over asking78%3.6% over asking65%hotter
San Mateo471$2.23M9.1% over asking75%4.7% over asking68%hotter
Redwood City470$2.36M4.3% over asking70%1.5% over asking61%hotter
Belmont163$2.35M3.4% over asking67%5.8% over asking73%cooler
Burlingame185$3.21M5.4% over asking66%2.7% over asking63%hotter
San Carlos230$2.75M3.5% over asking64%3.4% over asking63%about the same
Menlo Park261$3.6M2.4% over asking60%0.5% over asking56%hotter

Hotter or cooler than a year ago

We call a city hotter when its typical house sale moved at least half a point further over asking than in the 12 months before, and cooler when it moved half a point the other way. San Mateo, Redwood City, Daly City, Menlo Park, South San Francisco, San Bruno and Burlingame were hotter. San Carlos was about the same. Belmont was cooler.

Where buyers bid hardest in each city

House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), by price range and by size; ranges with fewer than 12 sales are left out.

CityHottest price rangeTypical saleCoolest price rangeTypical saleHottest sizeTypical sale
San Mateo$3M–$3.5M10.4% over asking$3.5M and up4.4% over asking1,500–2,000 sq ft8.7% over asking
Redwood City$2M–$2.5M4.9% over askingUnder $1M3% under asking1,500–2,000 sq ft5.6% over asking
Daly City$1.5M–$1.75M11.8% over asking$750K–$1M2.2% over asking1,500–2,000 sq ft10.2% over asking
Menlo Park$1.5M–$2.5M5.3% over asking$4.5M–$5.5M and $6.5M and upat askingUnder 1,500 sq ft5.7% over asking
San Carlos$3M–$3.5M8.1% over asking$1.5M–$2Mat asking1,500–2,000 sq ft5.2% over asking
South San Francisco$1.25M–$1.5M10.2% over askingUnder $1Mat asking2,000–2,500 sq ft10.2% over asking
San Bruno$2M and up10.5% over askingUnder $1.25Mat asking2,000–2,500 sq ft6.8% over asking
Burlingame$3M–$3.5M7.6% over asking$4.5M–$5Mat askingUnder 1,500 sq ft6.3% over asking
Belmont$3.5M–$4M7.3% over asking$4M and upat askingUnder 1,500 sq ft8.2% over asking

Condos and townhomes

The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Burlingame and Belmont are left out: fewer than 50 condo and townhome sales in at least one of the last two years.

CitySalesTypical saleOver askingYear before: typical
South San Francisco650.2% over asking58%at asking
Daly City770.2% over asking52%at asking
San Carlos67at asking39%0.5% under asking
Menlo Park77at asking36%at asking
San Mateo2700.9% under asking29%0.7% under asking
San Bruno580.9% under asking28%1.1% under asking
Redwood City981.5% under asking21%0.7% under asking

Reading it right

  • Sale price is compared with the final list price, so a home that was cut before selling is measured against its last price.
  • A list price is a pricing choice, so the share over asking says as much about how homes are listed as about what they sold for. Compare sale prices too.
  • The typical sale is the median sale-to-list ratio: half the sales closed above it, half below.

Each city in detail

Neighborhood by neighborhood

San Mateo, Redwood City, Daly City, Menlo Park, San Carlos, South San Francisco, San Bruno, Burlingame, Belmont. Or look up any area with our over-asking tool, and see how much over asking Silicon Valley homes sell for, with data back to 2012.

Questions we get

Which Peninsula city has the most houses selling over asking?

Of these nine, South San Francisco: 83% of houses sold in the last 12 months went over asking, typically 8.6% over asking. Menlo Park had the lowest share, 60%.

Is the Peninsula market hotter than last year?

In seven of these nine cities, yes, by the typical house sale against asking: San Mateo, Redwood City, Daly City, Menlo Park, South San Francisco, San Bruno and Burlingame. San Carlos was about the same. Belmont was cooler.

Do condos and townhomes sell over asking too?

Less often. Among the cities with enough sales, the typical condo or townhome sale ran from 1.5% under asking in Redwood City to 0.2% over asking in Daly City and South San Francisco, and the share over asking from 21% to 58%.

How we counted

Closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Sale price is compared with the final list price. City figures use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) and the 12 months before; price and size ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) and leave out ranges with fewer than 12 sales. Condos and townhomes are shown where a city had at least 50 sales in each year. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone