Blog > Where San Carlos Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)
Where San Carlos Homes Sell Over Asking: By Price Range and Size (2026)
by
Do San Carlos homes still sell over asking? In the last 12 months, the typical San Carlos house closed 3.5% over asking, and 64% sold for more than their list price. That’s against 3.4% over asking the year before. But it depends on the price and the size: over the last 24 months, houses at $3M–$3.5M were bid up the most (8.1% over asking), and houses at $1.5M–$2M the least (at asking). Here’s every range with at least 12 sales. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- Houses, last 12 months: typical sale 3.5% over asking; 64% sold over asking. The year before: 3.4% over asking, 63% over.
- Hottest price range, by the typical sale: $3M–$3.5M, typical sale 8.1% over asking, 74% over asking.
- Hottest size, by the typical sale: houses of 1,500–2,000 sq ft, typical sale 5.2% over asking.
- Condos and townhomes, last 12 months: typical sale at asking; 39% over asking.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in San Carlos?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in San Carlos: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
By price range
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). “Typical sale” is the median of sale price against list price.
| Price range | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price | Living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.5M–$2M | 61 | at asking | 43% | $1.8M | 1,290 sq ft |
| $2M–$2.5M | 103 | 2.3% over asking | 60% | $2.24M | 1,640 sq ft |
| $2.5M–$3M | 126 | 4% over asking | 67% | $2.7M | 1,900 sq ft |
| $3M–$3.5M | 78 | 8.1% over asking | 74% | $3.25M | 2,300 sq ft |
| $3.5M–$4M | 47 | 4.4% over asking | 64% | $3.7M | 2,670 sq ft |
| $4M and up | 36 | 2.2% over asking | 69% | $4.26M | 2,960 sq ft |
By house size
House sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); sizes with fewer than 12 sales are left out:
| Living area | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 103 | 2.8% over asking | 60% | $1.95M |
| 1,500–2,000 sq ft | 136 | 5.2% over asking | 70% | $2.58M |
| 2,000–2,500 sq ft | 105 | 4.3% over asking | 66% | $2.91M |
| 2,500–3,000 sq ft | 64 | 3.4% over asking | 66% | $3.47M |
| 3,000–4,000 sq ft | 42 | 0.7% under asking | 43% | $3.5M |
This year against last year
| Last 12 months | The 12 months before | |
|---|---|---|
| Houses: typical sale | 3.5% over asking | 3.4% over asking |
| Houses: sold over asking | 64% | 63% |
| Houses: median price | $2.75M | $2.6M |
| Condos and townhomes: typical sale | at asking | 0.5% under asking |
| Condos and townhomes: sold over asking | 39% | 25% |
What it means for pricing
- Over asking isn’t the same as overpaying. With 64% of San Carlos houses selling over asking, a sale over asking can still be at market value: what matters is how the price compares with recent sales of similar homes nearby.
- Read the range you’re in. Houses at $3M–$3.5M and houses at $1.5M–$2M face different buyers and different competition.
- Buyers: use the “typical sale” for your range and size as a starting point, then look at the last few sales on the street.
- Sellers: strategy matters as much as the number. See how much over asking homes sell for and our over-asking tool.
San Carlos against eight other San Mateo County cities
The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026), against the 12 months before. Condos and townhomes are shown where a city had at least 50 sales in each year.
| City | Typical house sale | Houses over asking | Year before | Condos and townhomes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | 9.1% over asking | 75% | 4.7% over asking | 0.9% under asking |
| Redwood City | 4.3% over asking | 70% | 1.5% over asking | 1.5% under asking |
| Daly City | 10% over asking | 78% | 7% over asking | 0.2% over asking |
| Menlo Park | 2.4% over asking | 60% | 0.5% over asking | at asking |
| San Carlos | 3.5% over asking | 64% | 3.4% over asking | at asking |
| South San Francisco | 8.6% over asking | 83% | 7% over asking | 0.2% over asking |
| San Bruno | 7.3% over asking | 78% | 3.6% over asking | 0.9% under asking |
| Burlingame | 5.4% over asking | 66% | 2.7% over asking | too few sales |
| Belmont | 3.4% over asking | 67% | 5.8% over asking | too few sales |
Condos and townhomes by price
Condo and townhome sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026); ranges with fewer than 10 sales are left out:
| Price range | Sales | Typical sale | Sold over asking | Living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $750K | 13 | at asking | 8% | 1,040 sq ft |
| $750K–$1M | 42 | 2.2% under asking | 17% | 1,040 sq ft |
| $1M–$1.25M | 13 | 0.5% under asking | 31% | 1,240 sq ft |
| $1.25M–$1.5M | 29 | at asking | 52% | 1,260 sq ft |
| $1.5M–$1.75M | 22 | at asking | 32% | 1,860 sq ft |
Questions we get
Do San Carlos homes sell over asking?
Yes, most houses do: 64% sold over list price in the last 12 months, and the typical one closed 3.5% over asking. Condos and townhomes: 39% over, typically at asking.
Which San Carlos homes sell furthest over asking?
By price, houses at $3M–$3.5M (8.1% over asking typical). By size, houses of 1,500–2,000 sq ft (5.2% over asking).
Is the San Carlos market hotter or cooler than last year?
About the same, by the bidding: for San Carlos houses, the typical sale went from 3.4% over asking to 3.5% over asking, the share sold over asking from 63% to 64%, and the median price from $2.6M to $2.75M.
How we counted
Closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. Sale price is compared with the final list price, so a home that was cut before selling is measured against its last price. Price and size ranges use the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) and leave out ranges with fewer than 12 sales; the city figures use the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026) and the 12 months before. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
where San Carlos homes sell over asking, neighborhood by neighborhood, the best month to sell in San Carlos and the home features that start bidding wars.
More San Carlos numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

