Blog > How Long Are Homes Sitting in Silicon Valley? Days on Market by City

How Long Are Homes Sitting in Silicon Valley? Days on Market by City

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

How long do homes sit on the market in Silicon Valley right now? We read every house, condo and townhome for sale in the 32 cities we cover on October 19, 2026 (3,379 listings) and looked at how many days each had been on the market, how many came on in the last week, how many have passed 60 days, and how many have cut their price.

The short answer

  • The typical listing has been on the market 32 days (the median across all 3,379).
  • 16% came on the market in the last 7 days; 30% have been for sale more than 60 days.
  • 13% have cut their price. Their median time on the market is 59 days, against 30 for listings that haven’t cut.
  • Shortest median time on market: Foster City (18 days), Palo Alto (19 days) and Redwood City (23 days). Longest: Los Gatos (57 days), Morgan Hill (56 days) and Woodside (52 days).
  • Houses and condos differ: median 30 days for houses, 38 for condos and townhomes.

City by city

Cities with at least 25 listings, shortest median first. Tap a city to open it in our live Days on Market page.

CityListingsMedian daysNew this week60+ daysPrice cut
Foster City261823%15%15%
Palo Alto551924%18%5%
Redwood City912323%21%22%
San Bruno292417%24%10%
Sunnyvale962623%23%13%
Daly City692616%17%3%
Menlo Park522819%12%10%
Mountain View772814%22%9%
San Francisco7852821%28%7%
Milpitas793018%20%20%
San Mateo1033124%30%5%
Santa Clara993116%30%17%
Saratoga493316%33%16%
South San Francisco383413%26%8%
San Carlos36358%31%14%
San Jose1,0113714%29%17%
Los Altos293817%41%10%
Campbell86399%37%13%
Cupertino543911%31%7%
Gilroy984611%45%14%
Woodside275211%44%11%
Morgan Hill108568%47%19%
Los Gatos128577%48%15%

Fewer than 25 listings: Atherton, Belmont, Burlingame, East Palo Alto, Hillsborough, Los Altos Hills, Millbrae, Monte Sereno and Portola Valley.

By price

All 32 cities together, by asking price.

Asking priceListingsMedian days60+ daysPrice cut
Under $1M1,0903935%15%
$1M to $2M1,4113027%14%
$2M to $3M4292522%8%
$3M to $5M2683127%10%
$5M and up1813837%5%

Reading it right

  • This is homes still for sale, not how fast homes sold. Homes that sold quickly have already left the list, so these figures lean toward slower listings.
  • Days on market are as reported on each listing. A home taken off the market and listed again may show a fresh count.
  • A price cut means the listing shows a current price below its original list price.
  • One day’s snapshot: the list changes daily, and small cities can swing with a few listings.
  • San Jose: the first 1,200 listings read.

Go deeper

Our live Days on Market page breaks any city down by days and price band and lists what’s new, what’s sitting and what has cut. The Price-Cut Radar lists every cut, and Homes Selling Under Asking shows how often buyers paid less than list price.

Eyeing a home that’s been sitting?

A Property Nerd will find out what we can about why, and help you decide what to offer. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Leave a Reply

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone