Blog > What It Costs to Own a Home in Palo Alto Each Month (2026)

What It Costs to Own a Home in Palo Alto Each Month (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

The median Palo Alto house sold for $4M in the last 12 months. With 20% down and a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24%, Freddie Mac’s average for the week of October 29, 2026, the mortgage and property tax come to about $25,810 a month. The median condo or townhome, at $1.5M, runs about $9,670. Here’s how the down payment, the rate and the loan limit change those numbers, and what isn’t in them. We’re the Property Nerds, so every figure comes from real sales and public rates.

The short answer

  • Median house ($4M): about $25,810 a month with 20% down ($800,000 at closing): $21,810 principal and interest plus $4,000 property tax.
  • Median condo or townhome ($1.5M): about $9,670 a month with 20% down ($300,000), before HOA dues.
  • Each half point of rate moves the median house’s payment by about $1,100 a month.
  • Loan size: 1% of Palo Alto houses and 55% of its condos and townhomes sold for $1.56M or less, the most a 20%-down buyer can pay and stay under the 2026 conforming loan limit of $1,249,125. Above that, the loan is a jumbo.

Infographic: what it costs to own in Palo Alto each month, mortgage and property tax. Median house $4M: about $25,810 a month with 20% down, $23,080 with 30% down, $17,630 with 50% down. Median condo or townhome $1.5M: about $9,670 with 20% down. 30-year fixed at 7.24%.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Palo Alto?

The monthly cost, down payment by down payment

Median prices from the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). The loan is a 30-year fixed at 7.24%. Property tax is the purchase price, less the $7,000 homeowners’ exemption, times Palo Alto’s typical 2025–26 rate of 1.20135% (our Palo Alto property tax post explains the rate).

Home and down paymentCash downLoanPrincipal and interestProperty taxPer month
House, 20% down$800,000$3,200,000 (jumbo)$21,810$4,000$25,810
House, 30% down$1,200,000$2,800,000 (jumbo)$19,080$4,000$23,080
House, 50% down$2,000,000$2,000,000 (jumbo)$13,630$4,000$17,630
Condo or townhome, 20% down$300,000$1,199,000$8,170$1,490$9,670
Condo or townhome, 30% down$450,000$1,049,000$7,150$1,490$8,640
Condo or townhome, 50% down$750,000$750,000$5,110$1,490$6,600

How much the rate matters

The median Palo Alto house with 20% down, at rates from 6.24% to 8.24%. The tax doesn’t change with the rate; the loan payment does.

30-year rateHouse, per monthCondo or townhome, per month
6.24%$23,680$8,870
6.74%$24,730$9,260
7.24%$25,810$9,670
7.74%$26,900$10,080
8.24%$28,020$10,490

A 15-year loan at 6.6%, Freddie Mac’s 15-year average the same week, pays off faster but costs more each month: about $32,050 for the median house and $12,010 for the median condo or townhome, tax included.

Conforming or jumbo

The 2026 conforming loan limit for a one-unit home in Santa Clara County is $1,249,125 (FHFA). Loans above it are jumbo loans, which lenders price and qualify on their own terms. With 20% down, the line falls at a price of about $1.56M. In the last 12 months, 1% of Palo Alto houses and 55% of its condos and townhomes sold at or under that price. In other words, nearly every house purchase here with 20% down takes a jumbo loan.

The entry point

A quarter of Palo Alto houses sold for $3.2M or less in the last 12 months; at that price, 20% down is $640,000 and the monthly cost is about $20,640. A quarter of its condos and townhomes sold for $1.2M or less, about $7,720 a month.

What isn’t in these numbers

  • Homeowners insurance, which depends on the home, its location and the insurer.
  • HOA dues on condos and townhomes, which can be several hundred dollars a month or more and often cover the building’s insurance and upkeep.
  • Parcel taxes and fixed charges on the tax bill, which vary by address.
  • The supplemental tax bill after you buy (how it works).
  • Mortgage insurance if you put down less than 20%, and maintenance, which older homes need more of.

Palo Alto against nearby cities

Same assumptions: 20% down, 7.24%, each city’s own tax rate. The comparison is in what it costs to own in Silicon Valley, city by city.

CityMedian housePer monthMedian condo or townhomePer month
Los Altos$4.9M$31,420$1.77M$11,340
Palo Alto$4M$25,810$1.5M$9,670
Sunnyvale$2.63M$16,900$1.35M$8,670
Cupertino$3.33M$21,410$1.26M$8,080
Santa Clara$1.97M$12,660$883K$5,680
Los Gatos$2.67M$17,100$1.45M$9,300
Saratoga$4.28M$27,430$1.43M$9,120

Ways to bring the monthly number down

  • A bigger down payment: going from 20% to 30% down on the median house cuts the payment by about $2,730 a month, and takes $400,000 more cash at closing.
  • The rate: each half point is worth about $1,100 a month here. Lenders price jumbo loans their own way, so compare several, and ask what paying points at closing would do to the rate.
  • A condo or townhome: the median runs about $16,140 a month less than the median house, before HOA dues.
  • The tax part is steadier than the loan part. Year one is about $48,000 on the median house, after the homeowners’ exemption. After that, Prop 13 caps the rise in assessed value at 2% a year, plus any new voter-approved charges.

Questions we get

How much do you need to buy the median house in Palo Alto?

At $4M, 20% down is $800,000, plus closing costs. The loan, $3,200,000, is above the conforming limit, so it’s a jumbo loan.

What’s the monthly payment on a Palo Alto condo?

About $9,670 a month for the median condo or townhome ($1.5M) with 20% down at 7.24%, tax included, plus HOA dues.

Does a lower rate make a big difference?

Yes. On the median Palo Alto house, each half point is worth about $1,100 a month. At 6.24% the payment would be about $23,680; at 8.24%, about $28,020.

How we counted

Prices are medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). Payments use the standard fixed-rate formula on the price less the down payment, at Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey averages for the week of October 29, 2026 (freddiemac.com/pmms): 7.24% for a 30-year loan and 6.6% for a 15-year loan. Those are national averages for conforming loans; jumbo rates can be higher or lower, and your rate depends on your credit, loan and lender. Property tax uses Palo Alto’s typical 2025–26 rate from the county’s rate book, after the homeowners’ exemption. The conforming limit is FHFA’s 2026 figure. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

Palo Alto property tax rate, Mortgage Lab, using RSUs for a down payment, Palo Alto condo and townhome prices and our real estate calculators.

More Palo Alto numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone