Blog > Moving Up in Los Gatos: From a Condo or Townhome to a House, by the Numbers (2026)

Moving Up in Los Gatos: From a Condo or Townhome to a House, by the Numbers (2026)

by Eric & Janelle Boyenga

Twitter Facebook Linkedin

Moving up from a Los Gatos condo or townhome to a house is a big jump here. The median condo or townhome sold for $1.45M in the last 12 months, the least expensive quarter of houses for $1.97M or less, and the median house for $2.67M. With 20% down at 7.24%, the monthly cost goes from about $9,300 to $12,610 for an entry-level house and $17,100 for the median. Here’s the math, what the entry-level houses look like, and how much your condo’s value may help. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.

The short answer

  • The price gap: $516K from the median condo or townhome to an entry-level house, $1.22M to the median house.
  • The monthly gap (20% down, 7.24%, tax included): about $3,310 more for an entry-level house, $7,800 more for the median. HOA dues go away, which offsets part of it.
  • The entry-level house: a median 1,860 sq ft with 3 bedrooms on a 51,360 sq ft lot (82 sales at $1.97M or less).
  • Your condo’s value: the median Los Gatos condo or townhome sold for $1.28M in 2020 and $1.45M in the last 12 months.

Infographic: moving up in Los Gatos. Median condo or townhome $1.45M, about $9,300 a month; entry-level house (25th percentile) $1.97M, about $12,610; median house $2.67M, about $17,100. 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.24%, property tax included.
Tap the graphic to open it full size.

Buying or selling in Los Gatos?

The three steps, side by side

The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026). The entry-level row prices the 25th percentile, the price a quarter of houses sold at or below; its size and lot are the medians of those houses. Monthly cost: 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24% (Freddie Mac’s average, week of October 29, 2026), and property tax at Los Gatos’s 1.1459% rate after the homeowners’ exemption.

HomeMedian priceLiving areaBedsLot20% downPer month
Median condo or townhome$1.45M1,450 sq ft3—$290,000$9,300
Entry-level house (25th percentile)$1.97M1,860 sq ft351,360 sq ft$394,000$12,610
Median house$2.67M2,300 sq ft411,120 sq ft$534,000$17,100

How much your condo helps

The median Los Gatos condo or townhome sold for $1.05M in 2016, $1.28M in 2020 and $1.45M in the last 12 months. Your equity is your sale price, less your loan balance and selling costs. Against a 20% down payment on an entry-level house, $394,000, that equity often covers a large share, but rarely the whole move. Many move-up buyers add savings or company stock; see using RSUs and company stock for a down payment.

Sell first or buy first?

  • Sell first: you know your cash and can write a clean offer, but you may need a rent-back or a short-term rental.
  • Buy first: you move once, but you carry two homes for a while or need a bridge loan, and sellers may weigh a contingent offer lower.
  • Property tax: the house is assessed at its purchase price, so plan for the supplemental bill (how it works).
  • Capital gains: the home-sale exclusion usually covers a condo you’ve lived in (details); ask your tax advisor.

Los Gatos against nearby cities

The last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026).

CityMedian condo or townhomeEntry-level houseMedian houseGap to entry-level house
Los Altos$1.77M$4.19M$4.9M$2.42M
Palo Alto$1.5M$3.2M$4M$1.7M
Sunnyvale$1.35M$2.05M$2.63M$700K
Cupertino$1.26M$2.95M$3.33M$1.69M
Santa Clara$883K$1.68M$1.97M$797K
Los Gatos$1.45M$1.97M$2.67M$516K
Saratoga$1.43M$3.45M$4.28M$2.02M

How competitive the entry-level houses are

In the last 12 months, houses at $1.97M or less in Los Gatos typically closed 2.4% under asking, with 22% selling over asking, against 0.7% under asking and 39% for all Los Gatos houses. The entry point has been less contested than the market as a whole.

Half of them sit on more than an acre (a median lot of 51,360 square feet), usually hillside parcels farther from town, so at this end of the Los Gatos market, location and access move the price as much as size does.

Questions we get

How much more is a house than a condo in Los Gatos?

The median house sold for $2.67M and the median condo or townhome for $1.45M in the last 12 months, a gap of $1.22M. The least expensive quarter of houses sold for $1.97M or less.

What does an entry-level house look like in Los Gatos?

Among houses that sold for $1.97M or less, the median had 1,860 square feet and 3 bedrooms on a 51,360 square-foot lot.

How much more a month is a house?

About $3,310 more for an entry-level Los Gatos house than the median condo or townhome, with 20% down at 7.24%, tax included, before HOA dues and insurance.

How we counted

Medians of closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. The window is the last 12 months (October 28, 2025 to October 27, 2026); condo prices by year use calendar 2016 and 2020. Payments use Freddie Mac’s 30-year average (7.24%, week of October 29, 2026); jumbo rates can differ. Tax uses Los Gatos’s typical 2025–26 rate from the county’s rate book. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.

Go deeper

what it costs to own in Los Gatos, what your budget buys in Los Gatos, Mortgage Lab and Los Gatos condo and townhome prices.

More Los Gatos numbers from the Property Nerds

Talk to a Property Nerd

We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

Questions about this post? Ask a Property Nerd.

Message

Message

Name

Name

Phone*

Phone