Blog > What Adds Value to a Los Altos House: Size, Lot, Bedrooms and Bathrooms (2026)
What Adds Value to a Los Altos House: Size, Lot, Bedrooms and Bathrooms (2026)
by
What actually moves the price of a Los Altos house: more space, a bigger lot, another bedroom or another bathroom? We compared 523 Los Altos house sales from the last 24 months, holding everything else equal, and translated the results into dollars on the median house. Some answers are what you’d expect. Others, like the extra bedroom, aren’t. We’re the Property Nerds, so the numbers come from real sales.
The short answer
- Living area: 10% more square feet went with +3.5% (about +$169,000) in price.
- Lot: a 10% bigger lot went with +1.8% (about +$89,000).
- Another bathroom, same size: +5.4% (about +$266,000).
- Another bedroom, same size: no clear difference. Carving the same space into more rooms didn’t add value on its own.

Tap the graphic to open it full size.
Buying or selling in Los Altos?
- What’s my home worth? Ask for the recent sales on your street.
- Selling a home in Los Altos: pricing, prep and what’s selling now.
- Talk to a Property Nerd about your plans.
Each feature, with the others held equal
Differences in sale price on the median Los Altos house ($4.9M, 2,490 sq ft), from 523 sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). “No clear difference” means the pattern was too small to separate from the noise in this many sales.
| Feature | Difference in price |
|---|---|
| 10% more living area | +3.5% (about +$169,000) |
| 10% bigger lot | +1.8% (about +$89,000) |
| One more bathroom | +5.4% (about +$266,000) |
| One more bedroom | no clear difference |
| Each month that passed | prices drifted up about 3.8% a year |
These features explain about 63% of the differences in price. The rest is location within the city, condition, updates, views, layout and timing.
Lot size among similar houses
Houses of 1,600 to 2,600 square feet sold in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026), by lot size:
| Lot | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft of house | Typical sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,000–10,000 sq ft | 33 | $4.3M | $2,074 | 7.7% over asking |
| 10,000–15,000 sq ft | 147 | $4.41M | $2,034 | 7.4% over asking |
| 15,000–25,000 sq ft | 32 | $4.9M | $2,175 | 4.1% over asking |
| 25,000 sq ft and up | 12 | $4.11M | $2,237 | 1.3% over asking |
Bathrooms in 3- and 4-bedroom houses
Medians, the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026). Houses with more bathrooms are usually bigger too, so compare the living area column before reading the price:
| Bedrooms | Bathrooms | Sales | Median price | Living area |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | 77 | $4.15M | 1,790 sq ft |
| 3 | 2.5 | 35 | $4.21M | 2,030 sq ft |
| 3 | 3 | 17 | $5.3M | 2,510 sq ft |
| 4 | 2 | 29 | $4.26M | 2,100 sq ft |
| 4 | 2.5 | 69 | $4.8M | 2,390 sq ft |
| 4 | 3 | 73 | $4.78M | 2,620 sq ft |
| 4 | 3.5 | 37 | $5.4M | 3,060 sq ft |
What it means if you’re remodeling or selling
- Space is the big lever, but each added foot is worth less than the average foot, because the land is already counted. See price per square foot by house size.
- A bathroom inside the same footprint lined up with higher prices here. Whether it pays depends on what it costs to add.
- Converting a den into a bedroom changes the listing, not the space. Buyers here paid for square feet and lot more than for the bedroom count.
- Condition isn’t in the model. Updated kitchens and baths, fresh systems and good light show up in price, and in how fast a house sells.
Los Altos against nearby cities
The same comparison in each city; a dash means no clear difference.
| City | 10% more space | 10% more lot | +1 bathroom | +1 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos | +3.5% | +1.8% | +5.4% | — |
| Palo Alto | +5.4% | +1.8% | +7.3% | — |
| Sunnyvale | +6.2% | +2.8% | — | — |
| Cupertino | +2.8% | +1.6% | +4% | +2.7% |
| Santa Clara | +4.6% | +2.3% | +8.4% | — |
| Los Gatos | +9% | −1.1% | — | — |
| Saratoga | +5.2% | +1.1% | — | — |
Questions we get
Does adding a bathroom add value in Los Altos?
In our comparison, another bathroom in a house of the same size and bedroom count went with +5.4% (about +$266,000).
Is a bigger lot worth more in Los Altos?
Yes: a 10% bigger lot went with +1.8% (about +$89,000) on the median house.
Should I add a bedroom before selling?
Not by splitting existing space. Holding size equal, more bedrooms didn’t raise prices here; added square footage did.
How we counted
523 Los Altos house sales in the last 24 months (October 28, 2024 to October 27, 2026) with a reported lot of 1,000 square feet to one acre, from closed sales reported to the MLS and read through the IDX feeds that power our home search, one record per sale with a usable living area and map position, the same rules as our city price posts. Houses are MLS property type “single family home”; condos include townhomes. We fit log sale price on log living area, log lot size, bedrooms, bathrooms and month of sale (ordinary least squares), then applied each coefficient to the median house. A feature counts as a “clear” difference when its estimate is at least twice its standard error. Patterns across sales aren’t a guarantee for any one home or project. Past sales aren’t a forecast or the value of any one home, and nothing here is financial, tax or legal advice.
Go deeper
Lot Value Lab, Los Altos home types by the numbers, Los Altos house prices by bedrooms and what your home is worth.
More Los Altos numbers from the Property Nerds
Talk to a Property Nerd
We’re the Property Nerds at Compass, recognized as NextGenAgents by a national real estate portal. We’ll pull the sales that matter for your home and your plans, and walk you through what they mean. Call (408) 373-1660 or (650) 383-8606, or book a strategy call. Commissions are negotiable, and we offer bundled services, so ask us what’s included.

